Change Your Image
mrskv78
Reviews
Gossip Girl (2021)
Boring and bland
I did not expect much as reboot type shows rarely do as well as the original. Unfortunately this show is not only bad it is boring too. There seems to be a lack of an actual storyline in between staring at sulky teenagers with ugly clothes on. It does not have the fun, cool sexy vibe of the original show at all. Also the strangest casting.... We are supposed to believe that Max Wolfe (Thomas Doherty) is a high school kid but he has eye wrinkles already and looks as if he should be one of the teachers. He looks old. Perhaps they should have casted someone younger for that role as I am not buying it. None of the girls either can carry the show the way the original cast did. Too bad they made the show so inferior. I give it max 2 seasons if it survives this one...which I doubt. Boring.
Mulan (2020)
Very inspiring and good movie!
Dont listen to the haters on here. They are clouding their judgement of the movie with personal political opinions of one of the actresses. Since when is it a sin to have a difference in opinion?! We need to learn to accept not everyone has the same opinion and that is 100% okay!
The movie was beautifully done. The music was good. It was very inspirational as a woman to see strong female characters. If you have a daughter take her to see this movie as it is very good.
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
My guilty pleasure
I have always been a sucker for witchy tv shows. I watch them all. Good or bad. This one was different as it is more military than disheveled witch and I enjoyed that actually a lot more. They had interesting storylines that I have never seen before in a witch tv show. It was really a fresh perspective on a witch type tv show.
I think the show meant to make Raelle the star but The Bellweather storyline was the star for me. If I could change one thing about this show it is Raelle's hair. It looks so dirty and stringy all the time and the braid on the side looks a bit pathetic. Give the girl hair extensions or fix the hairstyle but I cant stare at the stringy hair for another season again.
I am happy there is a season 2 and look forward to it.
The Magicians (2015)
It had potential....but they blew it
Only watch season 1 it is fabulous. Season 2 onwards is just tragic and silly. Not even worth your time. Its as if they fired all the good writers after season 1 and just went with whomever was willing to do the time. Very sad to see that after season 1 the show deteriorated so badly. Season 2 was painful to watch...very very painful. I could not continue with season 3 or 4 as I endured enough pain during season 2. Also who did the casting? Terrible casting really these people's acting skills is so poor. Like another poster mentioned...this show has become the poor man's Narnia.
Made in Mexico (2018)
Addictive and makes you want to go to Mexico!
I don't speak any Mexican/Spanish or whatever but I watched the whole season from beginning to end reading the subtitles. The show is very well done and quite refreshing. You can see there is no script and these people are just being themselves and I loved it! I learned a lot about how Mexicans think and how they do stuff. I was very surprised at how the upper class lives in Mexico City. I did not know they lived so well. On tv they always just show poor Mexicans but the rich really live so well and are all well educated. It made me want to go to Mexico. Loved it and I really hope there is a season 2.....minus Hanna! Cant stand that fake woman. Super pretentious. The rest of the cast I loved.
Norsemen (2016)
Comedic Surprise!
I started watching this on Netflix as I have a thing for any Viking shows. So with all seriousness I started watching Norsemen and ended up laughing so hard. This is Vikings with a twist. They are funny, They are literal, They are gross and violent. They even have little social clicks. This was definitely a surprise. I have really enoyed it so far.
Glam Masters (2018)
Terrible show
First of all I am sure there were very talented MUA on this show but this show most certainly is not that. The host seems to think she is auditioning for Rupaul's drag show. The way she talks is like nails on a chalk board. She thinks she is very cute though but it is all wrong. Mario seems as if he is too shy for a camera. He looks mute and robotic at times. Definitely not made to be in front of cameras. He might make Kim's face look pretty and perhaps he should just stick to Kim Kardashian's room and make up table.
The White Princess (2017)
Brilliant Series!
Only negative would be that it is one season only. I loved the well played story lines and extra drama added. The outfits worn by all the actors and actresses. It was really very well cast. I think they could of extended the story towards the end but nevertheless it had a decent ending as it was in history. I would not compare it with other shows about the royals as each show brings something unique and special to the table. Definitely worth watching!
Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (2016)
One of the BEST!
Hands down one of the best documentaries I have seen in a very very long time. My heart bleeds for those poor people who managed to escape. America seriously needs to consider reforming their religion policies. The documentary is detailed and full of information. Each episode is very good. Not one episode did my mind wander off. She manages to keep you glued to the screen to the very end. Every time an episode ends I cant wait for the next one. Even if you are not a documentary person you will enjoy this! Well done A&E, Leah Remini and all the people involved for giving the public a top quality documentary exposing these scientology fraudsters!
The Family (2016)
Love the show!!
Came upon this show by accident and am now addicted. I wait each week wondering what will happen this week. Great characters and they all suit their roles very well. I read reviews other people have written and some very negatively...I was quite surprised given the amount of garbage that is on TV these days that people would complain about this show that makes you think...but then again those are probably the same types who vote for Trump hey? I don't think the show will go further than one season though as the storyline seems to be finishing up...once they know that Adam is not Ben then the whole story is kind of done. Perhaps they should of just called it a mini-series....unless the real Adam is still alive then it will open a whole new season of investigation. Anyways this is a good show with a great storyline and as a parent I can imagine myself in their shoes.
Supergirl (2015)
Terrible casting
This show has potential....Sorry had potential but whomever did the casting for this show was either given a very low budget or is a rookie at their job. Melissa Benoist was terrible in Glee and not well liked by viewers at all. I can guarantee you they still think her 'acting' sucks and that she should perhaps pursue another career. I just could not finish a whole episode staring at her face again. Watching Glee with her in it was painful enough.
This show would of been perfect for a new actress to make her mark. Someone who is eager and can actually act.
I am pretty sure this show will only last this season so I am not even going to bother watching more episodes. Too bad as I really would of liked a show where the female is the hero for once. That would be something little girls could of looked up to instead of that Frozen movie but alas Let it Go! will win the day again.
Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce (2014)
Funny and Great show!
This show is really excellent..it has moments where I laugh so hard tears run down my face. I feel as if I can identify with all these females even though I am not divorced I do have friends who are divorced or who are single and dating. I identify with the private school issues and snobbish behaviors as my children go to very competitive private schools too. The best part is that this show just seems to get better and better every episode. It does not get much advertisement which I find very strange...whomever does marketing for this show needs to up their game! Great stuff and keep it coming. Im really looking forward to season 3.
Survivor's Remorse (2014)
Who named this show?
The show has a terrible name. It would of had a much better appeal with a more suitable name that represents the actual show. It sounds like a Titanic remake if you have never seen the actual show...its about a basketball star who became rich and famous. With that they show how a poor family adjusts to being rich etc. Lots of racist quotes (I think they thought it was funny somehow), lots of stereotyping etc. I watched all of season 1 and I enjoyed it however Season 2 has been painful and I have stopped watching it considering there is so many other better options on TV this time of the year. I am a huge fan of Starz shows and they usually do great shows so I am kind of baffled at how fast this show is going downhill. Perhaps later in season 2 it does get better but I cant be bothered to find out.
The Originals (2013)
What is happening to The Originals?!
I previously gave this show 8 out of 10 but season 2 is just horrible! Its as if there are new writers for the show and they just throw everything plus the kitchen sink in to make up a story. The suspense,romance and great story lines of season 1 is gone and now we are left with this nonsense. Bringing back both evil parents, the witch mom and the aggressive dad could of been a very interesting story line but the way it is playing out is just ridiculous. I am so disappointed and have stopped watching Originals as it is just becoming to painful to watch this hot mess. Perhaps lessen the hundreds of useless cast? Maybe shoot more scenes in daylight? Do they always have to wear black? Davina is the only story line that I still find intriguing and it could be a great story line but we keep switching back from the evil mom to the evil dad and,and,and, and...Too many stories and I cant keep up. Keep it simple and great. Perhaps add some eye candy like in Vampire Diaries? I hope the writers come to their senses before they lose a large amount of their audience as all my friends are also on the brink of dumping this show. Something needs to happen and be fixed. The show has such great potential but at the rate it is going downhill I just don't know....
Ray Donovan (2013)
Brilliant! Just brilliant
I heard about this show from friends who were discussing new shows. They were raving about it and how good it is. Also going on about Liev Schreiber and how good he is in it. Decided to check it out myself and I was not disappointed. Good solid story lines. Great cast. Its about time that a show of this quality is shown. Just hope whoever does the marketing this show does a better job as I have never even seen a commercial or ad for this show. I hope it doesn't get cancelled because no one knows of its existence. So many good shows get cancelled that way and then we get stuck with another trashy reality TV show. I also like that there isn't just one story line. There are many story lines going on. Jon Voight is also a great actor and I was happy to see him in a good TV show.