Change Your Image
drdebh
Reviews
Shrinking (2023)
Downhill slope
Show started out interesting with substance; however, it really swiftly became tedious, monotonous, and less interesting. It's more difficult with each episode to stay invested in the characters, story line, character development and honestly are these people believable. There are a few that are relatable, but so few that in between it's hard to stay invested. I expected a lot more from the the strong intro episodes and then it just floundered into the abyss. My attention is waning as fast as the relevance of the plot and characters. It's disappointing because the cast is capable of so much more. Grow these characters up. Not everyone stays in adolescence forever so give some of them some maturity.
Alex/October (2022)
More please
Two complex characters demonstrate through colliding worlds that struggles can bring people together from all walks of life. In despair, unexpected connections can come, throwing a life line. Humans are hard wired to fight to survive. A moving story that inspires hope.
Chad (2021)
Are you kidding?
A 39 yo woman playing a 14yo kid. What is happening with the endless amount of crap on TV any more. I just literally stumbled on this thinking it was some kind of under cover cop show then read the plot and was amazed. I'm over watching TV so many more interesting ways to spend my time than junk like this show.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 15: The Believer (2020)
No fun without baby Yoda!
Little Yoda is the best storyline and really what captures the essence of the series. The rest of the characters are supporting.
Yellowstone (2018)
Why soooo much unnecessary gratuitous violence.
Story content is worth it if there wasn't a violent scene every 5 minutes.
Why so much as it becomes hard to watch. Sorry I'm done after season 1.
The Four: Battle for Stardom (2018)
Awful!
This show is unbearable to watch. It's just so awful; everything and everyone on it is just worst than the next.