Change Your Image
PaoReno3
Reviews
Alma Matters: Inside the IIT Dream (2021)
No girls?
In the first episode they make a statement that girls are outnumbered 1:9 and no one treats them seriously there. Yet still the documentary makers have NOT included any female characters as a main follow up story ! BE THE CHANGE YOU WANT TO SEE people !
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Yes and yes!
Finally a BIG production and it pays off. After watching mediocre, fantasy wannabee shows where they relay on CGI to create the worlds, we have Shadow and Bone coming will full swing! Extra extras, extra locations, new worlds, cities and characters! BOOM. Great watch. Thank you netflix!
The Assistant (2019)
Wasted opportunity
This film could have been so much more. Its a drag waste of time. Nothing happens. Yes main character is struggling a bit. Thats about it. Not enough for 80min of screen time.
First Cow (2019)
Oh so slooooooow
I have only survived 60 out of 120min of this slow burn. Painfully slow. Painfully. And I am a patient person when it comes to films that l feel have something to give.
Soul (2020)
Nice but forgettable
Unlike other pixar movies l found this just ok. I was expecting emotional rollercoaster (like in UP). It was a nice Christmas day watch though.
Clemency (2019)
Of course Americans hate it
Most of the low scores are from Americans who are bored with this subject because they are being bombarded with mix info about death penalty on everyday news. I am based in more civilized part of the world - West Europe and l like this film a lot. It was a great portrait of internal battle.
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
This is a middle finger to diversity
This is how black people show middle finger to the film industry. Cast is 99% black. Diversity? What diversity.
Monsoon (2019)
Gay romance
Gay romance that was supposed to be controversial because one boy is American one Vietnamese. They talk about war few times. Have sex more times. Flat acting. Just plain boring piece. Has 5.9 at the moment but after bbc2 screening that will go to 5.5. Watch this space.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Great CGI. Mad Max meets Howls Moving Castle
The visuals are fantastic. But the story feels rushed. Almost like they had a script for three episodes but instead decided to cut it all to less than 2h movie. Wrong decision.
A Lion in the House (2006)
Now on Netflix
I watched it in two sittings since it was released on Netflix. A heart breaking documentary that goes though rollercoaster of emotions. You naively hope for the "happy endings" but life is not a Disney story. Prepare tissues.
Perfect 10 (2019)
Kitchen sink drama
Social issues British drama. Not cinematic. Too many close ups. The story is cute. Brother - sister dynamics but l wouldnt waste my evening to watch it again.
Secrets of the Saqqara Tomb (2020)
Staged and directed but ok
Too many "what the hell" situations to be a true documentary but still a good piece to learn more about ancient Egypt. Take it with a pinch of salt.
Involuntary Activist (2019)
Episode of Hollyoaks?
Poor. Zero cinematography. Dry short with yet another patronizing message. The internal drama was not clearly shown. Why the wedding had to be in Turkey lol l think they blow the budget for a crew to have a weekend away
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019)
Its called "blind casting"
They used blind casting which makes it impossible to make sense of any scenes. Black lady with Asian husband with sparkling white preppy son. Makes no sense no matter how you approach it. The whole thing is messy. Takes you away from the story as most of the time you are trying to figure out who is who and why. Ridiculous. Exhausting to watch. Not worth it.
Shirley (2020)
Clever film not for everyone
If you watched it and didn't get it well shame on you. Its a twisted story and Moss is great. Creepy and unpredictable. Best moment - final scene with Moss and the husband. Explains everything...that is for the ones that paid attention.
Mirai no Mirai (2018)
Film for parents expecting 2nd child
This is basically "what no to do" when you have 3yo and expecting new baby. Story full of tantrum from younger boy. Also watched in japanese and the voice of 3yo is done by 30yo WOMAN. Massive fail. This is not Ghibli my friends. Oh nope !
The Souvenir (2019)
Wow so boring
So director turned her diary to movie ? Wow...Sometimes you just have to accept that your life IS BORING and it is NOT worth spending money to turn it to feature so you can torture innocent audience. Just audiobook it on your iphone and keep it to yourself. What a dull story. Uh !
I Am Mother (2019)
Weak plot. Inconsistent main character
So half way in and I have guessed the story. Biggest issue for me - the main character is raised in "bunker" but when she gets out she is not affected by anything - water,wind, animals around her? Writer clearly forgot that. Also robot itself is questionable. Super technology but it switches permanently off to charge so girl can run riot? Also - why robot needs to sit on a char in lab ? Its a robot ! Makes no sense ! Weak film. One that would never make into cinemas so ended up on netflix
Unmistaken Child (2008)
Not "visually stunning"
Unfortunatelly the quality of the picture is now quite bad. Filmed 11years ago its like watching VHS recording at some points. Camera is shaking making some shots look amateurish (not on purpose though). The story is fantastic though. I wish someone would remaster this film so we can enjoy it in better quality.
The Sinner (2017)
Watch Season 1. Not 2
Season one is amazing. Unpredictable will get you in its grip and wont let go till last episode. You will NOT know whats coming. Jessica Biel is great. Fantastic come back. Season two is poor. Different story. Not linked to S1 at all. That is not a problem. The problem is weak script. Predictable story line and slow action. 5 stars for S2
Outlander (2014)
Predictable romance
80% of Mills & Boons 20% history drama...if that. Very promising but after few episodes you get sense of what is coming. Lady gets in trouble, handsome hero comes about. And thats in each episode. Sex, kisses, deep romantic conversations. Then you might have a bit of old war stories. Interesting political plots but mostly its a romance rubbish.
Skinship (2015)
it will wake up your senses
You might think that you have seen it all on this subject. "Social autism" and addiction to technology was covered million times before but this movie will surprise you. This piece is delicate and artistic. Make sure you have someone to cuddle to after watching it. It will wake up your soul & remind you the power of touch. No matter how independent and "good by yourself" you will feel in a moment - it will strip your shield and leave you craving for simple human contact. Watch Anna Marie Cseh amazing transformation...but for me - Richard Laing (husband) is a real star. Truly talented actor blew me away in the final scene. Worth waiting for. PS - great music!