Change Your Image
gmswor
Reviews
Being There (1979)
Peter Sellers genius
The interesting thing about this story, is that the audience watching the film is just as amazed and confused by Peter Sellers performance as the characters in the film are by his Chauncey the Gardener. This is Peter Sellers in a class by himself. The political implications touched on are also very thought-provoking. It's a lesson in "who you know, not who you are" in opportunities to rise to power.
Barbarella (1968)
one scene movie
This film registers on the must see list for it's famous Jane Fonda "weightless" scene...the rest of the movie is all 60's and pretty hokie. Still it is a trip back in time for the drive-in style and music.
Heart Beat (1980)
another cool movie not many have seen
This is another good movie about a fascinating time, place and group of people in Americana that was missed by most people. It was a film that you didn't want to end. I highly recommend it, especially to the younger generation who don't know what cool really is...
Robin and Marian (1976)
one of my all-time favorites that few people saw
This is a wonderful story with the familiar characters we already love, played by actors we love in a beautiful setting with action and romance...what else could you ask for? Sean Connery and Nicol Williamson? make perfect Robin and Little John 20 years later. Audrey Hepburn is pure and sweet as Maid Marian turned nun and still very much in love with her man. The last scene with the arrow going off into the sky is perfect and so touching.