Change Your Image
lizroy51
Reviews
My Life with the Walter Boys (2023)
Fire the writer/director
Here's why I got fed up with this show and gave it a poor rating:
1) The main character shows no emotion and is more interested in getting into Princeton than grieving for her family
2) The matriarch of the family barely kept in contact with the girl's mother. She is never home and yet speechifies about 'family'
3) Why pop out so many kids then not be around to teach them morality? They play a cruel prank on the girl then snub her when she 'snitches'. This is not jail for Pete's sake...
4) The husband is non existent and cares about his land and doesn't seem to involve his sons in caring for it
5) What is with the uncle who didn't have the integrity to take on the girl and allow her to stay where she belonged?
6)What is with this Cole. He is an imaginary construct and possesses very little redeeming qualities save for his pretty looks.
7) So far the school characters are one-dimensional. Especially Cole's 'girlfriend' who is something out of 'Mean Girls'.
8) Why throw the main character into a 'love triangle' and competition between brothers right away? This is soap-opera silliness.
Netflix, do better than this.
Waitress: The Musical (2023)
Wow!
I just finished watching the musical and I was blown away. I don't often say that. The last time was going to see 'Phantom of the Opera' and "Les Miserables' on stage. I watched this by myself in front of my big screen TV and my heaven, the talent, the emotions, the production. The music, the lyrics. I want to watch the show again for all that. Sara Bareilles is amazing and so natural a singer/actor, you feel every emotion she felt all through the story.
The story of just trying to feel a bit of happiness, living with an abuser (they come in many guises) and friendship among disparate personalities comes together in this production. The sets are simple but perfect, the quick seamless changes of scene, too. I laughed and then cried at the end because I saw and felt that the sense of finding true happiness is within everyone's reach and it doesn't necessarily come with being swept away by a perfect love. I mean, you hope for it but it's not the be-all and end-all. And the surprise of someone in your life you never thought would be a big influence for change does reflect real life as I have lived it.
Just wonderful. I executed my own standing ovation in the privacy of my living room. Couldn't help myself.
1923: Nothing Left to Lose (2023)
I agree with thedivinewoman
This show is truly becoming unwatchable. And yes, it seems Sheridan can trot out mouth slather and people will slurp it up.
I told my husband that it got 'stupider and stupider'. I narrated each plot in each episode. It goes like this: Sex, violence, long-winded speech, deeply-in-love-couple, sex, violence, speech, wash, rinse and repeat. I gave it 3 stars because my husband is still going to watch it - if it gets to a 2nd season - and see how it goes.
And yeah, I commented to my husband about Teonna's perfect teeth. Really makes credible sense! Again people don't seem to want to watch something that resembles the Brits' and the Europeans' sense of a really great story.
The Good Fight (2017)
Stick To Lawyering, Not Political Posturing
The first episode compared the Canadian Trucker Convoy to something violently perverse happening in the city where this show is supposedly sited. And tossing a fake grenade into the elevator was cruel in all ways. Being a Canadian I took great umbrage because it is obvious that none of the writers had the mental capacity to really look at what was happening in our beloved country. Just believed the lies. There was no crime during the time of the Ottawa convoy, none and the homeless were so happy to be so well fed. I could go on but I would just like to say enough of the Trump bashing, enough of the biased political posturing and just focus on what 'The Good Wife' focused upon: good legal action. My husband and I were riveted but now we sit and roll our eyes at the attempts at identity politics, which falls flat. I give this show a 4-star rating because Dianne/ Christine Baranksi is such a good actor. So writers, take note of all these reviews and get back on track! Enough of the silliness. We're just not buying into it.
Walker: One Good Thing (2022)
Writers, This is your last chance!
We watched this episode and the show has not improved because the same writers are writing the same drivel. And the ending - ridiculous! You must be getting your ideas from old daytime soaps.
What bugged us was that in the last episode Walker goes back to save Dan when he could have won the race and his family home. Why wasn't his family more important than anything? Even the idea of the race was so stupid. You have a lawyer in the family, let him deal with it.
Just go back to Texas rangering and leave the soap plots to the soap plotters.
Bridgerton: Harmony (2022)
Chemstry and Great Dialogue
I am very fussy about my books. I read the classics so when it comes to movies or a TV series, I am very aware of dialogue and whether characters romantically linked have chemistry. Well, I am enjoying this season more than the first. I turned to my husband after an episode and said, "I am so sad, this is over." Like with a great book, I can't wait to read the next chapter. Anthony and Kate such have highly-charged energy, it would be surprising if they were NOT involved off-camera. And the dialogue - just brilliant. I can't wait for the evening to sit down with my hubbie, cuddle up and savour another 'chapter' of this wonderful story. (BTW he enjoys this series as much as I do.) Please, please keep this series going!
Walker: Common Ground (2022)
From Dumb to Dumber
The high reviews must be from family members of the writers....
Writers, use your creative heads and get this show back on track. You started out well with the plot premise of what Texas rangers do, as in work cases and get the bad guys. But you've devolved into a sad, sick soap opera - that's even worse than what is on offer in daytime TV!. When will the evil twin show up and let's not forget the child given up for adoption. The other reviewers expressed the giant plot holes you could drive a bus through so I will leave it here. So, so silly....
Father Brown (2013)
Even Tosh should have some sense!
We have watched Father Brown from the beginning and really enjoyed it at first. We thought that Inspector Sullivan would evolve a bit and he seemed to, then they got rid of him! They replaced him with Inspector Mallory who is a total buffoon. Yes a comic character but even those characters have some movement. I love, love Hercule Poirot because he is friends with Japp and other agents of the law respect him, know him and treat him with deference. No matter how many times Father Brown solves the mystery for the police, it is the same thing over and over again: Mallory bungling, arresting an innocent,barring Father Brown who is forced to sneak around with his cohorts and always solving the mystery. Even the police in Marple asked her aid and tipped the hat to her now and then... So, if Father Brown should continue, please, please use some common sense, heave ho with the 'tosh' and at least have him working with an inspector with some brains under his hat. On another note, Jack Deam came from DCI Banks and he was excellent so he must be hard up for cash. This is beneath his abilities.
Suits: Tick Tock (2016)
Not Speechless but Interest-less
I'm sorry but I am not impressed with the last couple of episodes. My husband and I started watching this show from the beginning and we were hooked. Now we feel like, 'just get this over with for Pete's sake!' The series has really devolved into a true soap opera with yes, the tension and all that. Yes the acting is good but....
The success of a good soap opera turns on two main things: a continuous plot and one that resolves at the end of each episode. If the balance is lost as in what is happening with 'Suits' then the observer loses interest, grows angry and frustrated. This is where we are at. We have had enough of the sturm and drang with Gibbs playing the heavy and everyone at the law firm in conflict, in fear but still having time to have these deep philosophical conversations about loyalty, having faith and all that but c'mon resolve it and get moving! Realistically no law firm would have hired Mike Ross to begin with and so it is hard to buy into this ongoing plot line. We loved the machinations, loved that each episode was resolved with certain cases and so it made it easy to let's say 'tolerate' hiding Mike's fraud. But now there comes a time when the producers should finally resolve the enduring plot line and get back to what Suits does best.
I had suggested to my husband that they could show the law firm a few years later, after Mike had fast-tracked Columbia and that would create a sense of equilibrium. They could then create another 'enduring plot line' to replace Mike's fraud because frankly, it is wearing very thin.
If you want to watch a series from Australia that possesses all the elements of a good evening soap, watch 'A Place to Call Home'. I think it went 5 seasons then was axed (and should never have been) but we never stopped loving everything about it. I hope the producers read this, download this show and take notes.
Because I think 'Suits', instead of following its instinctual, natural trajectory has prostituted itself in the name of viewers, numbers and business bottom lines.
I feel like I am standing at the door, trying to decide whether to stay in a relationship. Maybe I'll give it one more chance but mess me around some more and I'm outta here....
A Place to Call Home (2013)
Please Bring Back!
We are getting to what I assume is the end of the series and the closer it approaches, the more concerned I am getting because it seems, if the show has been axed, as someone reported, then at least there should be some form of closure for all the characters.
My husband and I have been completely drawn in by this show. (We live on the West Coast of Canada.) For me, the development of the character or, as I should say, the revelation of the character of Elizabeth Bligh, has been fascinating. After watching her interaction with Sarah, I turned to my husband and said,'She should be getting an Academy Award for this one'. Well, every episode is well done.
A few complaints with regard to casting. George Bligh's character seems to have little chemistry with Sarah. We thought that perhaps Brett Climo might be a better George for her in strength and chemistry because one wonders how Nurse Adams could be drawn to one so weak in the first place and he seems even lacking in the charm department. I understand that Dusseldorp is married in real life to the character Rene but little there also. Regina, too, is a bit one-dimensional, so much like Sleeping Beauty's stepmother in her machinating evil ways. But all in all a captivating period piece and always enough to keep a critical audience looking forward to the next episode at Ash Park.
Sarah's relationship with Roy makes one feel that Sarah is truly home in his place. Their interaction, down to earth affection seems to be the core of the show. And Doris Collins, the nosey busybody everyone tries to avoid unless they have an agenda, has become a humanized and caring individual, which is gratifying.
The show deals a lot with many prejudices of the time and even though I cringe with regards to 'Commies, 'queer's and abortionists as well as a woman's place in the home, these issues need to be addressed and this show addresses them without any whitewashing. I am glad I am a baby boomer and alive to see so much change though sadly, still a long way to go. But A Place to Call Home shows us, even from Australia, where we came from, how the two wars affected everyone so deeply and how the struggle to enact change often falls to women of strength and compassion.
Please bring this show back or if the actors are unable, perhaps a two-hour special as someone already suggested to give we, the hungry audience, a gratifying sense of closure.
New Tricks: The Crazy Gang (2015)
A Sad Goodbye
I am not writing to review this particular episode; I am writing to mourn the end of a great and enjoyable series with a few caveats.
I loved the original team but when Jack Halford left to join Mary in the 'great beyond' I didn't mind because Steve just fit right in and added some character to the already interesting UCOS team. However, when Brian left it was a game-changer. He was replaced by Danny who just didn't seem to have the 'oomph' to fill Brian's eccentric shoes. Then Gerry who added spice being an 'overripe' charmer but a charmer nonetheless. He was replaced by Ted, who severely lacked in that department. I love Sasha and what a great choice as she has the character, personality and even the similar voice to Sandra, which made replacing the original very seamless.
I want New Tricks to continue. If I was the producer/director I would keep Steve and Sasha but replace Ted and Danny with similar characters to Brian Lane and Gerry Standing. The cases are always interesting and I have been watching old episodes (as I got my neighbour hooked and she has been ordering like crazy from the library) and they are as fresh and new to me, the humour and spirit lively and the 'whodunit' personage always elusive right up until the end. I would also pay the originals to make cameo appearances to liven up certain episodes and work with the team to solve tetchy cold cases.
New Tricks always made me feel like home just like with Midsomer Murders and its ilk. Surely it can revitalized? I know there will be a huge audience who will mourn, like me, its demise. I know there will be letters written begging the producers to give it another chance. And why not? It has lasted many years and mysteries like Castle etc. have a great following. But they can never imitate New Tricks.
It is one of a kind.
Last Tango in Halifax (2012)
Yes, strong beginning but a definite rapid descent
The one reviewer was absolutely right when they said that the second season devolved into farce. We loved, loved the first season and were watching two or three episodes of an evening. Now it is really hard to get through just one, like an unpalatable chore. We are going to hang in there and hope things right themselves. Either that or fast forward to the end. In the first season I enjoyed Celia and Alan sitting, chatting and chewing on a 'sweet' but now I find it quite annoying. I also found Alan's reactions to Gillian's 'hurt' rather harsh and over the top. I really feel for her and know she is the author of her own fate but still... My husband and I just felt the creators/directors were overloading the show to no useful purpose. Does not one think that the fears and foibles of 'disappointing human beings' are enough to carry us along? I would have thought so. I had given the first season a 10 but so far, into the second, a 6 and not being harsh. Most series do not start devolving until the 4th or 5th (even Downton is getting redundant and a bit trashy) but this - and we don't know why - went from fantastic to farce in the space of no time at all!
Little Red Wagon (2012)
The Message More than the Medium
My husband and I watched this docu-drama the other night and certainly we were moved to tears at times, to tenderness, admiration for the real-life Zach who has made it his life's work to end homelessness and judging by determination and compassion, he might just do that.
I worried that the parallel story of the mother and child spiralling downward in society would detract from Zach's but it didn't. Certainly it was painful to witness but there's the object lesson that it could happen to any normal, seemingly comfortable middle-class family, that it could happen to one's neighbour or friend and would we step in to help?
The conflicts within Zach's family were real and sibling rivalry sometimes takes precedence even over a giant philanthropic project like his. From my initial perspective Zach's sister was a royal pain in the butt, self-centred and more childish than her little brother whose vision was more like Mother Theresa and personality more like one of heaven's angels. But over time I began to see where she was coming from and forced my judgement to the background.
The dialogue within the family especially with the mother was amazing and that's when you step outside the action and think, 'wow that screenwriter did a really great job!' Other than that you are with Zach all the way and with his wonderfully supportive mother.
I could say that it doesn't matter how this was directed or acted, that the true story and the message was the thing but truly if it weren't for such great acting by the three main characters, the directing and natural, emotive dialogue, the message would have difficulty getting through.
But the message, oh the message... That this amazing young human being can show the way for all of us, show us that we are all connected, that everyone's 'fall' matters and this done without any didactic intent is so impressive. We did not feel shamed but inspired. (Though I do hope that those who are hiding their billions in off-shore accounts might get the hint and like Zach, roll up their sleeves and pitch in...) So the generated feelings (of inspiration not shame) represents a plus for the production. You never get the sense someone was up there in a pulpit preaching to the masses. Instead there was Zach and his all-too-human family taking one step at a time to make a difference one heart at a time.
His life teaches us that it's not easy, there's not always instant rewards but it's the doing, like the journey, that is more gratifying than the actual end result/destination.
Zach you are my forever hero!
The Magic of Belle Isle (2012)
I agree with miscasting comment
One reviewer talked about the miscasting of Morgan Freeman and Virginia Madsen and I have to agree. Another reviewer also mentioned that many of the issues within the movie were solved too easily and also the idea of Freeman's character being a mentor to a wildly imaginative little girl was implausible, as well.
I got the impression that Rob Reiner had to have Morgan Freeman in the role from the get-go and the role did fit him to a tee. Because Virginia Madsen was a strong actress, she was signed on, too. But there was little believable about why there would be a romantic/sexual attraction between the two for any reason. Virginia's character is very vulnerable yes but she is also vital, sexy, beautiful (the scene of her on the roof when Monte first saw her) and a heck of a lot younger than Freeman's character. Then there is the fact of Monte not being able-bodied and I kept thinking through the movie that would be an issue over time, added to the great age gap.
The setting of the movie was one of the main characters of the film, bucolic and idyllic so it was easy to fall in love with it. One kept thinking, 'where is the place and how can I get there?' Everything is perfect even Monte's cottage is pristine in its masculine decor. That being said I had so many questions. I wanted to know more about Charlotte's husband, about why did she place her treasure trove on the island and what was written in her diary that caused her eldest daughter to suddenly grow less sulky towards her? I did not feel that the mentally handicapped boy/man was believable. The way Monte transformed him so suddenly just was not credible to me. Then the arrival of the literary agent and the Hollywood star who would solve all Monte's financial woes. Too contrived and if this person was an important star, why make such a questionable journey?
Though I may seem too critical, my husband and I enjoyed the film in its generality mainly because they are so few 'feel good' movies anymore. Being an avid movie buff all my life, I am a stickler for plausibility and there were a lot of plot and character holes that could have been realistically plugged. However, if I would have opined that a more mature black woman would have been better cast opposite Freeman and the three girls her granddaughters, would I have seemed racist in my opinion? Now Alfre Woodard would have been my pick overall. Strong,feisty, sexy, mature she'd have been a strong match for Freeman. And more believable, too.
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (2011)
What a pleasant ride!
My husband and I totally enjoyed this movie. Perhaps because it was unexpected, especially after watching many disappointing attempts by the movie making 'accountants'. I have admired Lasse Hallstrom's work for a long time and his attention to detail and the cinematography were very key aspects of the movie. I would never have considered Ewan MacGregor and Emily Blunt as a pairing but there seemed to be a simple chemistry between them, sweet and low key. The portrayal of the Sheik was very gratifying as many tend to regard those of the Arab world with very suspicious eyes but this one was allowed to breathe, and express faith and heart and humility. A few times I thought the plot would devolve but it did not happen. Kirstin Scott Thomas made me laugh in her role as the opportunistic Downing Street manipulator but she managed to imbue her role with wit, style and humanity. It has been a long time since I enjoyed a film and thank heavens there are still directors/movie makers who still remember the fine old days of what people desire from a Hollywood movie. Ironically this one was from Scandinavia but he's a force to be reckoned with and please, keep doing what you're doing and show those pencil pushers and bottom liners that you don't need explosions and murders every five minutes to entertain as well as make monster profits. I seldom write reviews but I needed to do so here in order to increase the rating of a very deserving film.
The Big Year (2011)
Like a soothing, flowing forest brook...
My husband and I watched this movie last night, not expecting much. Over time, we began to relax and through the subtle editing, cinematography, acting and interesting plot line, we found we really enjoyed it to the end.
Steve Martin does not impress me when he plays antic roles but he impressed me with the soft limning of the character he plays in this movie. Jack Black I always like, especially in Holiday which displayed his ability to take a lead role and make it his own. And after watching Owen Wilson taken back in time in Woody Allen's, Midnight in Paris,I began to have great expectations of him and was not disappointed with his role as an obsessive bird watcher. You'd think that any one of the three actors would turn this movie into a cartoon, but that did not happen. Each is obsessed in his own way but in believable, human ways. I also loved Brian Dennehy and Diane Wiest as Black's character's parents, JoBeth Williams as Martin's supportive wife and Rosamund Pike as Wilson's long-suffering spouse. Actually all 3 were under-utilized but still added a great dimension to the main actors'roles. I also loved the fact that Black's boss was a surprising support to his employee's obsessive quest and Black's burgeoning love interest was cute and quirky.
We usually make predictions how a movie will end and part of the prediction came true and the other part was a lovely surprise. I would see this movie again for all the above reasons and for how peaceful I felt watching it. Like a soothing, flowing forest brook.