Change Your Image
HollywoodVixen90
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe (2015)
Kelli Garner becomes Marilyn!!
I finally got around to watching this film after letting it sit it on my DVR for 4 months. Going into the film I wasn't quite sure what to expect because not many Lifetime movies are that great. However, Lifetime really hit it out of the ballpark with this one. I've read so much about Marilyn and her life and this movie was accurate to everything I've read about her. I'm usually a little leery when it comes to biopic films because you're never sure how the movie is going to portray the subject and their life. Lifetime nailed it with this one. The casting was perfect as well. Kelli Garner was the perfect choice to play Marilyn. She is the spitting image of Marilyn, and she even sounds like her! Susan Sarandon also did an excellent job as Marilyn's mother, Gladys. With this film, it's a if you're getting to know Marilyn on a personal level and I like that. I have no complaints at all about this film. If it ever comes out on DVD/Blu-ray I will definitely buy it and add it to my film collection. If your a fan of Marilyn Monroe or Old Hollywood, I highly recommend you watch this.
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968)
A New Favorite
I watched this film for the first time ever today and I fell in love with it!! I read the book a few years back and it's become one of my favorite books. I was so thrilled when I learned that there was a movie adaptation of the book. This is one film that definitely does justice to the book. This film perfectly captures the way I imagined everything while I was reading the book. It is a perfect visual presentation of the book. Alan Arkin did a fantastic job as John Singer. He was absolutely perfect for the role. He was exactly the way I imagined Singer would be. I really wish he would have won an Academy Award for this role because he truly deserved it. Sondrs Locke also did a wonderful job as Mick Kelly. To be honest all of the actors fit their roles perfectly. I highly recommend you watch this film, especially if you've read the book because this film truly brings the book to life.
The Devil Inside (2012)
Totally Disappointing!!!!!!!!!
I am so bummed!! I had high expectations for this movie because the previews made this movie looks really scary. I also live for films about exorcisms. I rented this tonight and wow, I was just utterly disappointed at this movie. It's not scary, it made me jump at like 2 scenes but mainly because the sound was really loud not because it was scary. The acting in this movie isn't that great, and the story is missing tons and tons of important plot points. Don't even get me started on the ending, that was the worst ending I have ever seen in my life!! If you're looking for a scary movie I recommend "The Exorcist", THE BEST EXORCISM MOVIE EVER!!! However, if the idea of exorcisms interests you and you want to learn and get a better idea about them, then watch "The Last Exorcism" or "The Rite" instead, I really like both of those movies and they provide good insight on exorcisms. Stay away from this movie though, it's not even worth your time even if you are bored out of your mind one day and want to watch a scary flick. Skip this one!!!!!!
Thor (2011)
Good, fun movie!!!
Being a fan of the Marvel comic book movies, I really liked Iron Man and Captain America, I was sure that I would like "Thor". I can now add "Thor" to the list of favorite comic-book films. I like how in "Thor" they use the Norse mythology but they put a cool twist to it. Another thing, Chris Hemsworth(Thor) is totally gorgeous!! I am also a fan of Anthony Hopkins and I thought he did a great job in this movie. The graphics are also AMAZING in this movie!! I love the way they made Asgard look,absolutely breathtaking!! I highly recommend "Thor" if you are a fan of the Marvel comics. Now I can't wait to see "The Avengers"!!!
Der Untergang (2004)
Amazing Movie!!
This was one of the best movies I have seen recently. I am very interested in anything WWII and I really like movies on the subject as well. "Downfall" is one of the best movies about WWII that I have ever seen. In no way am I a Nazi supporter or anything, but really liked how this movie showed what was going on with Hitler and his army and how he was dealing with WWII. I really liked that this movie did that. The actor who portrays Hitler looks a lot like him in this film, so much so that it's a bit creepy. I highly recommend this movie!! Definitely watch this movie if you are a WWII movie and history buff, it's definitely a must-see movie. Or even if you are just looking for a good movie to watch pick up "Downfall", you won't regret it!!!
Mildred Pierce (2011)
Disappointed
I was definitely disappointed with this version of "Mildred Pierce". Being a fan of Joan Crawford and a fan of the original "Mildred Pierce", I was immediately interested in watching this mini-series once I heard about it. I also love Kate Winslet and I think she is a great actress so I thought for sure that I would love this series. As I said, I am pretty disappointed in this version. For me it started out fine, and it was okay throughout the first three parts, I just thought they were just a bit too long though. However, like others stated for the last 2 parts everything unraveled. Everything started happening too fast, and it was a little too rushed. I think this series could have been done at the most with just three parts. Five parts is just too long for this series. Some parts were just too slow for me. I also kept finding myself getting upset at "Veda" for being such a witch of a daughter. I almost threw my remote at the TV because her character was making me mad. This is a very depressing and upsetting version of the story. Especially the part where Mildred finds out about Monty and Veda, I can't believe a child could be so cruel. I much prefer the original with Joan Crawford. This one just didn't do it for me as I had hoped.
War Horse (2011)
Beautiful Horse, Beautiful Film
I loved the movie "War Horse". I really can't understand why a lot of people didn't like it. It's not your typical kind of war movie with guts and blood everywhere. It is still a war movie but with a different type of story being told. I LOVE horses and the horses they used for this film are just beautiful. I think Steven Spielberg did a great job with this film. I am a fan of several of his other films. He's an awesome director. This is a very touching, heartfelt movie. It's amazing how many lives this horse impacts, and how much he is cared about by so many different people. I really recommend this movie for anyone, since there is not a lot of violence some children can watch it, which makes it perfect for a family movie night.
Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
Freddy's Back!!!!!!!
This movie was good. I remembered watching it for the first time when I was like 14 or 15 not too long after it had come out. I really, really liked it! I recently bought it because I love Freddy, and from what I remembered it was a pretty good movie. I was a little disappointed because unfortunately it just didn't seem as good as I remembered, but I still like it. The movie pretty much speaks for itself, it is Freddy Vs. Jason. The fighting scenes between Freddy and Jason are pretty cool, and there were also a few parts that did make me jump. I HIGHLY recommend this movie if you are a fan of "A Nightmare On Elm Street" or "Friday The 13th". You'll love seeing these two fight for the title of the most evil.
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)
Funny as Hell!!!
This movie is just hilarious!!! I bought this movie when it was released as a birthday present for my boyfriend. Before buying it I had never seen the movie, and I wasn't too sure that I'd like it. But from the moment the movie started, I started laughing and never stopped. This movie is just too funny. I love the music as well. I love the music so much that I'm thinking about buying the soundtrack. John C. Reilly is actually a really good singer. He did an awesome job as Dewey Cox. I also LOVED Jenna Fischer as Darlene, she's too cute. If you haven't watched this movie yet, do yourself a favor and watch it!! Hands down this is my favorite comedy that is from the 2000's. I can watch it over and over and still laugh. When you watch it be sure to watch the extended version. The extended version is about 2 hours long but it's definitely worth it.
La vita è bella (1997)
Not so beautiful..
I rented this movie and has such high hopes for it. I thought it was going to be an amazing movie since it has received several good reviews. However I was greatly disappointed in this movie. As many others have stated, the first half of the movie is very boring. It's also not funny at all. I honestly found Guido to be very, very annoying. I also thought the way he tried to win over Dora was stupid. I mean to be honest, I just did not find him charming, or romantic. He was just not funny. I kept thinking to myself when is he going to get the girl so that all this nonsense stops. The second part of the movie was a little bit better, but not much. I could not stand the way Guido kept telling his son that them being there at the camp was a game, and that he would win a tank. I mean I know you don't want to scare your kids but come on. If I was a child and my father kept telling me stuff like that, I would know it wasn't true. I highly doubt his son was stupid, and I'm pretty sure he had an idea of what was going on. All in all, I just did not care for this movie. I found it slow, with lame attempts at comedy, and it just didn't keep my interest. THis movie did not touch me the way others say it has, and no I don't have a heart of ice, I am actually a very sensitive person. It didn't make me cry. I am glad I only rented it and did not purchase it. I give it a 1 out of 10.
Idlewild (2006)
Must see for Outkast fans
I wasn't sure how this movie was going to be. I hadn't heard much about it but I am a fan of Outkast so I was pretty sure I was going to like it. This movie was okay. It wasn't really anything too special. I didn't care for all of the musical numbers. I also thought it was weird that they used rap music in a movie set in the 1930's. I thought that the beginning of the movie was a little slow, and to me it was also kind of hard to hear the actors in the beginning, it kind of sounded like they were mumbling or else the background noise was just too loud. Who knows?? Maybe it was just my ears. I think this movie would have been better if it had focused wholly on Percival and Angel's romance. I thought Andre did a great job as Percival in this movie, he's a pretty good actor and he's really cute too. Paula Patton did a good job as Angel too. The both of them were pretty much the only entertaining parts of the movie. For me personally, I didn't really care for Roosters character much and also Terrance Howard's character was kind of strange. However, the costumes and the effects of this movie are great!! I love the way they did some of the shots of this movie like for example the part with the cuckoo clock, and I also think the sex scene between Angel and Percival was shot wonderfully. It was shot beautifully and tastefully. I'm glad I gave this movie a chance. It was good. I don't think I'll buy it but I'm glad I gave it a chance by renting it.
Whitney (2011)
Unfunny and Stupid
Words cannot express how much I HATE this show. I've watched at least 2 maybe 3 episodes and I regret wasting my time on this show. The characters are stupid. Whitney tries to come off as some sexy, slutty, touch as nails chick, when she actually comes off as annoying. Her boyfriend is stupid. Her friends are stupid as well too. Another thing I HATE about this show is the laugh track. That is not from a "live studio audience" like it says it is. None of the episodes are funny and they did not make me laugh at all. To me it's just stupid humor, if you can even call it that. I hope this show does not come back. It had pretty low ratings so I'm really hoping that it doesn't come back. I give it a 1 out of 10, but it they had a 0 out of ten it would have definitely received a 0.
Titanic (1997)
Possibly the greatest love story during my lifetime
This is one of my absolute favorite movies of all time!! I first saw this movie in theaters when it first came out in 1997. I was just 7 at the time but I fell in love with this movie, the characters, and the story of Titanic itself. I remember seeing this movie once with my mom and dad, and then my mom and I loved it so much that we went to go see it for a second time.
I just recently saw this movie again last week as it was being re-released in 3D. I never thought I would see this movie in the theaters again, but I'm glad I got the chance to see this movie again on the big screen and better yet, in 3D as well.
This is such a tragic love story, I can't help but cry every time I watch it. It's just such a sad story and I'm pretty sure it will always get to me. Leonardo DiCaprio and Kate Winslet were perfectly cast as "Jack and Rose". Billy Zane was also an excellent choice for the evil "Cal".
I'm 21 years old and I know "Titanic" is going to be considered a classic in the years to come.
I don't know why some people wouldn't like this movie, I think they're insane. This movie introduced me to the true story of a horrific event that I had personally never heard of before seeing the movie. Ever since I've seen the movie, I've become interested in the history of the "Titanic", and I love learning as much as I can about this historic event.
I'm a huge movie person, but I have to say this is probably my favorite love story. "Titanic" holds a special place in my heart and it always will. In my opinion, it's one of the greatest films ever made!!!
For you music buffs out there, the score for this film is absolutely beautiful and I highly recommend you listen to the soundtrack.
Cars (2006)
Funny, Cute, Touching..need I say more???
When I first heard about "Cars" I wasn't too anxious to see it because I'm not a Nascar fan at all, and I thought the movie was just going to be all about car racing.
Boy was I wrong. I saw this movie a couple of years after it was released. I LOVE this movie. This movie has a great story, great, funny, characters, and the animation is pretty darn good. I sometimes felt that the animation almost looked lifelike. This movie has a lot of heart to it. It will make you laugh and it will also make you realize what's really important in life.
Like I said, the characters in this movie are great. I loved them all.I really liked "Mater" though, he was really funny. Of course I loved "Lightning McQueen","Doc", and "Sally", and all the other characters as well.
I loved that they chose Paul Newman to be the voice of "Doc". I love Paul Newman, he's one of my favorite actors.
I recommend that everyone watch this movie. I LOVED it, and I am 21 and do not have children either but I am a huge Disney fan. Trust me, you don't have to be a kid to love this movie. I am proud to say that I own this movie in my DVD collection.
The Duchess (2008)
Keira Knightley is a true Duchess
"The Duchess" was a pretty good movie that is based upon the life of Georgiana The Duchess of Devonshire. This movie was beautifully directed by Saul Gibb. He did an excellent job on this film. The costumes in this movie are gorgeous as well. Keira Knightley is "Georgiana", the beautiful girl who is forced to wed the horrible Duke of Devonshire. Their marriage is pretty much arranged and is also mainly only so that the Duke can produce a male heir. "The Duchess" takes you through the lives of these two as husband and wife. "The Duke" gets frustrated with Georgiana when she cannot produce a male heir right away (their first-born child together was a girl which greatly disappoints "The Duke"). Georgiana also has to deal with The Duke being a philandering pig who has several affairs with different women. Eventually, The Duke seduces Georgiana's best and only friend and this of course breaks her heart. After this happens the three live life an awkward life together. Georgiana eventually falls in love with her friend and politician "Charles Grey". They love each other and want to be together but The Duke forbids it telling Georgiana that if she does develop a relationship with Charles that he will basically make their lives miserable and that he will not let her see her children again.I can't believe he would do this to Georgiana since he's there carrying on and sleeping with her former best friend. He was a pig!! Georgiana decides that although she loves Charles, she cannot abandon her children. So she continues to live with The Duke and Georgiana and to proceed on with her life.
This is a very tragic story to me. I mean Georgiana was quite young when she was "technically" forced to get married to a fairly older man. She is forced to keep getting pregnant so that she can hopefully produce a male heir. Not to mention her husband was a perverted man who broke her heart and betrayed her by sleeping with and forming a relationship with he best friend. I admire Georgiana for being able to be so strong. I know if all that pressure was put on my shoulders I would eventually have gone insane with rage. It's also really sad to me because this was a TRUE story.
Aside from all that. I enjoyed this movie. Keira did a wonderful job as "The Duchess" and Ralph Fiennes did a great job as the HORRIBLE Duke!!I thought the acting was pretty good . Also, as I said earlier, I just loved the costumes in this movie.
You should watch this movie. It's really good. It's a wonderful story about the real Georgiana Duchess Of Devonshire. A great movie about an amazing woman of her time who was well admired by the public.
Paul (2011)
Paul is AWESOME!!!
I was really anxious to see this movie once I heard about it. I am a big fan of Simon Pegg and Nick Frost, those guys are hilarious. I loved them in "Shaun of the Dead" and "Hot Fuzz". When I saw that these two were pairing up again I was 100% sure I would like this movie. To me this movie did NOT disappoint me at all. I really like it. It was funny, and if your a nerd or kind of a nerd like me and into sci-fi, you can relate to it. I'm not a fan of Seth Rogen either but I thought he did as awesome job as "Paul". I know a lot of people are upset because of comments made on Christianity in the movie, but I mean come on! I'm not religious but in my opinion I've heard way,way worse in either other movies or stand-up. I loved this movie, and I am 100% sure that I will be buying it to add to my collection.
Moulin Rouge! (2001)
A Spectacular Spectacular Movie
Okay this movie has been on my personal top 10 list of my favorite movies of all time ever since I first saw it and fell in love with it when I was 11. I have always been a fan of musicals and to me this movie is the greatest musical of the 20 century. The music and dance numbers are beyond amazing!! I am so glad that they actually used the actors actual singing voices instead of having the lipsync to other people sing. Nicole Kidman was amazing as "Satine" the gorgeous star courtesan of "The Moulin Rouge". Nicole can sing very well, and she shows that off in this movie. Ewan McGregor did a great job as "Christian" the writer who falls in love with "Satine". Ewan also has an amazing voice as well. Jim Broadbent perfect for the role of Zidler!! He fits this role so well. Richard Roxburgh did a pretty good job playing the obsessed Duke. John Leguizamo was I think the perfect choice for Toulouse-Lautrec, I cannot think of anyone else playing Toulouse in this movie, it just wouldn't be the same. Jacek Koman is HILARIOUS as the "Unconcious Argentinian". I love the fact that Kylie Minogue had a cameo appearance in the movie as "The Green Fairy". Sorry for me going on and on about the actors I just believe this was one of the greatest casts ever assembled for a movie. Baz Luhrman did an amazing job with this movie and he has such a brilliant mind that I totally admire him. He is a bad-@ss director.
I love this whole movie and all of the songs and dance sequences so it's hard for me to pick a favorite but I think my favorite of the whole movie was "Hindi Sad Diamonds". I love, love, love that sequence. I love the song and the choreography to the music was AMAZING!! Another one of my favorites is "El Tango De Roxanne". Jacek Koman can sing well. I love the raspy sound of his voice.
I also LOVE the costumes and makeup in this film. They did a wonderful job in keeping the clothing to the time period and they made the clothes look fantastic at the same time s well.
This is an AMAZING movie. This is a great, tragic love story about two people falling in love yet they have to keep their love a secret from others. This is one of the best movies ever in my opinion. If you haven't watched it, WATCH IT!! If you love musicals and love stories, I am 100% guaranteed you'll love this movie like I do. You'll find yourself falling in love with the characters, the songs, the dances, and the story.
Freedom, Beauty, Truth, and Love!!!!!!!!
An Education (2009)
An Education On Young Love...
I really, really liked this movie. I just watched this movie for the first time today, and it was much better than I thought it would be. I honestly wasn't sure at first if this movie was going to be a stupid, romantic movie, but it definitely proved to be the exact opposite. I think Carey Mulligan did an excellent job in this movie. I was surprised that they chose Peter Sarsgaard for this movie but he actually did a pretty good job. He reminded me of Ewan McGregor in this movie.
This is not your average kind of love story, but a great different kind of love story at that. Jenny meets and eventually falls in love with David. David is a mysterious man who lures Jenny with his lavish lifestyle and his romantic trips. I mean honestly, what girl wouldn't love that lifestyle? Being with a well off, cultured man?? I know I would like that. As the movie carries on you learn more about David and more about his secret life and how it affects his relationship with Jenny.
I know that this movie was nominated for a couple of Oscars and I believe it could have won but I can't recall what other movies "An Education" was up against. I highly recommend this movie.
By the way "An Education" has a couple of GREAT French songs in it, and the scenes from when Jenny goes to Paris with David are amazing. I feel that those scenes really capture and shows Jenny's innocence and you can really see how much she cared for David. Not to mention those scenes also have amazing shots of Paris as well!!
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
Sexy, Sexy Jake!!!
I have to admit I mainly wanted to see this movie because I am a fan of Jake Gyllenhaal and he looks absolutely gorgeous in this movie. Also, I am a huge Disney fan. So I thought two of my favorite things together?, that's a pretty good deal. I don't know why this movie received so many bad reviews because honestly not every movie is going to be Oscar worthy or be totally out of your seat mind-blowing. I mean come on some people just have to let go, relax, and enjoy a movie. I for one thought the movie was good.I wasn't sure how the movie was going to be since I'd heard so much negativity about it. But honestly, I really enjoyed it, it was better than I expected. The storyline kept me interested. It had pretty good action scenes. It's a fun movie to watch. I've never played the video games so I'm not sure how true the movie was to the games but in my opinion it was a good action flick with a very sexy star!! I rented it but I will most likely buy it in the future.
Far from Heaven (2002)
Boring, slow, and not typical!!!
This is honestly one of the worst movies I have watched in a LONG time. I fell asleep about 45 minutes into the movie because I was so bored. I thought this would be a good movie because I remember that it got good reviews after it came out. Well the reviews were wrong. This movie is so incredibly slow, the dialogue is boring, and the acting seems so stiff and forced. The way they portray Julianne Moore as the "average, normal 50's housewife" is totally inaccurate. What did the director think every woman was like June Cleaver then?? I highly doubt that a normal woman acted that way and spoke that way. I mean come on, seriously. It's a shame because this movie maybe could have been saved and made into something watchable if maybe another director had done this movie. This movie is just bad in my opinion. It's only good to watch if you need a sleep-aid.
Nine (2009)
Didn't meet my expectations...
Well this movie just didn't do it for me. I was so sure that I would love this movie since Rob Marshall directed "Chicago", and I am a HUGE fan of "Chicago",it's one of my favorite movies. I also thought I would like this movie because several actresses I like were in this movie. Nicole Kidman is one my my favorites and she did an AMAZING job in "Moulin Rouge", I like Penelope Cruz a lot as well, and I am also a fan of Marion Cotillard(she did an amazing job in "La Vie En Rose). Also I really like Daniel Day Lewis, he is one hell of an actor!! However, this movie did not do any of these actors any justice. In my opinion the movie jumps around too much, and I couldn't always figure out if something was actually happening or if it was a flashback (since there area good number of flashbacks in the movie). I just thought the movie was going to be different. I didn't care for the music at all, in fact I could only think of one song that I like and that's the one that Marion Cotillard sings. The song Fergie sings is okay too. I also thought the movie could have done without Fergie or Kate Hudson but that's just my opinion since I don't like either of them. I was so disappointed with this movie. It was a huge letdown compared to "Chicago". I don't blame any of the actors on me not liking this movie though. The script just wasn't that great, and the songs just weren't good. This movie could have been a lot better if they only gave some of the actresses more screen time, and if they improved the musical sequences.
For Colored Girls (2010)
Amazing, Powerful Movie!!!!
First of all, I have no idea there are so many bad reviews about this movie. I thought this was a great movie. I had seen previews for this movie and when I learned what it was about I knew I had to see it. I am not really a Tyler Perry fan, I mean I don't really care for Tyler Perry's movies, for example the Madea series, I just don't care for them. Anyways, I LOVED this movie. It was a lot better and different than I expected. This is a very powerful movie about the lives of 9 women, and the ways that their lives are all connected. There's Crystal, who lives with her children and her abusive boyfriend. There's Jo, who is a successful businesswoman with good money but stuck in a unhappy relationship with her husband who is trying to hide a big secret from her. There's Juanita, a nurse who is in love with a man who keep leaving her and hurting her and she keeps putting up with it. There's Tangie, who is a lonely girl who tries to cure her loneliness by sleeping with man after man so that she can feel loved. There's Yasmine, a young dance teacher with a dance teacher who is raped by someone she trusts. There's Kelly, who is a social worker who is devastated when she learns she cannot have children and she is also connected to Crystal, and Nyla. Then there's Nyla, she is Tangie's sister and is also in Yasmine's dance class. When Nyla discovers that she is pregnant she realizes that she is faced with a difficult decision to make. Whoopi Goldberg is also in the movie with a good performance as Tangie and Nyla's mother who is a religious fanatic. Phylicia Rashad is also in the movie as the apartment manager of the building that Crystal, Tangie, and Nyla live in. This is definitely a must-see movie in my opinion. It definitely has some strong emotional moments which made me cry and feel for the characters. This is obviously a different kind of movie from the usual Tyler Perry movies. It is not in any way a comedy. It is definitely a excellent, moving drama. I would not say that this is a chick flick either, I think men could watch this movie and actually enjoy it as well as women. This is one of the best movies I have seen in awhile.Please see this movie, I'm sure it will have an impact on your life!!!
Bordertown (2007)
A Scary Look At The Truth
I first heard about this film through my mom who recommended I watch tho movie for myself. I just recently bought it and I just got through watching it. I though it was a little slow in the beginning but it picked up pretty quickly. I HIGHLY recommend this movie!! This movie is based on the true story of murders and rape of several factory workers who are women. It is a shocking look at what is really going on in Juarez, Mexico. I thought Gregory Nava did a great job with this film(I am a fan of his work, I LOVE Selena). I thought Jennifer Lopez actually did a good job in this movie(I know a lot of people don't take her seriously, but she really did a god job in this movie). This movie is great to watch because it actually deals with real issues that have happened and that ARE STILL happening today. If you buy the DVD or rent it, check out the bonus features as they are really interesting to watch. I'm glad that they made a movie about such a strong issue as this but it's horrible to know that it's the truth.
Across the Universe (2007)
Love is all you need...
I LOVE this movie. I have been a fan of The Beatles ever since I was a kid. When I saw the previews for this movie I was 100% sure I was going to love it(huge musical and huge Beatles fan,what more could I want). I got the movie as soon as it came out, and I was in LOVE with it. I actually love it so much, the first time I saw it, I watched it 2 times back to back!! I don't know why so many people gave this movie such bad reviews, they must have bad taste. All the songs featured in this movie are the only good covers I have heard of Beatles songs. This is such a visually stunning movie. The scene with Bono singing "I Am The Walrus" is very, very trippy. I love Joe Cocker's rendition of "Come Together", he really did justice to that song, and that whole scene is just a feast to the eyes. This movie had great actors and all of the actors sing very well. If you are a fan of the Beatles, ignore the bad reviews and watch this movie, I'm sure you'll love it. Even my mom who is in her 60's and grew up loving the Beatles really enjoyed this movie. Watch this movie for a great trip back into the 60's and for some great music!!!
Secretary (2002)
Not so kinky or great...
I honestly don't know what everyone finds so great about this movie. I am a fan of Maggie Gyllenhaal and I was 100% sure I'd like this movie, boy was I wrong. When I first heard about this movie I was told it was extremely dirty and sexual. I didn't really think it was so dirty. Yes there was sex in this movie, and it did feature S&M but I mean I have honestly seen more sexuality in comedies. Thia movie was extremely slow moving and boring to me. I kept finding myself checking the time throughout the movie. I almost bought this movie but I am SO glad that I rented it before buying, I would really be kicking myself for buying this. Not worth paying to see or buy in my opinion.