Change Your Image
dmatthewmorton
Reviews
NCIS: Sydney (2023)
Mixed
Excited to see a new NCIS added to the line up. I like the characters and good actors. The first show started out well and the formula works, not broke no need to fix, right? The plot was believable and tracked well to a point. The stealing of a helicopter and flying over Sydney Harbor was a bit much. Totally not believable. From that point on it just felt like the push was just to wrap up the episode as quickly and as unimaginably as possible. That said I'm looking forward to the next episode and hopefully the working out of an episode resolution gets better, using more believable angles and plot resolution.
Supercell (2023)
Nostalgia
You know not a bad movie. It could be better but as an independent film not bad. It's worth the watch. Fun to see Alec and Anne. Cinematography was decent and visually some nice shots. Acting was good in spite of some of the strange plot choices. The uncle would never have left his nephew behind at the deli given the relationship and responsibility. That was an odd choice. Rather predictable in some spots. We all knew what was going to happen to the Alec Baldwin character. There could have been at least a little tension built in there. Overall the script was decent and believable and not too hokey.
The Shining Hour (1938)
Joan Crawford Shined
Joan shined in-spite of the poor writing. Her performance and character was the only fully formed one. Definitely worth watching but be prepared for whiplash. The speed racer juggling relationships leave one asking, how did that happen. It's really too bad they didn't spend more time with character development. It would have been possibly an Oscar nominated movie. I understand better why Crawford was considered a star after she put with the poor writing in this movie. I know I've been critical of this movie but it really is worth seeing Crawford's performance. She is honest and true to her acting craft.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
My Old Kentucky Home
So they are going to Kentucky and they overlay John Denver's Country Roads and not Stephen Foster's My Old Kentucky Home! Once again Appalachia gets lumped into one culture. Idiots! Do at least a little research and show some respect.
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
So much potential
Sadly not realized. Another movie that could have been worth the time to watch but sadly Hollywood couldn't rise above above and make a compelling sequel.
Restoration Road (2021)
Beautiful
Why does a restoration show make me emotional!? Such passion for restoration. Respect for the old buildings and the hardworking people who built them. Clint's narration is brilliant, story telling. Like sitting around with my grandparents and listening to their stories. Well done!
The Tomorrow War (2021)
More plot holes than a slice of Swiss cheese
Yes the action and special effects were good. However, a great deal of money was thrown at this film could they at least tried to have a plot that made sense?
The Masked Dancer (2020)
Sad
Wow! What a sad show. This could have been compelling but what a train wreck. Yes, I watched the entire premiere. I won't be watching it again.