Change Your Image
geneticjackhammer_316
Reviews
The Legacy of Reginald Perrin (1996)
It was bold
This programme was a bold move, it did only survive one series, but without Leanard Rossiter, it couldn't be what it used to. The main story was after Reginald Perrin passed away, he left a will to his family and former colleagues. A million pounds each. But, to get this money they had to do something totally absurd. After efforts were made they decided to work as a team and their idea was to have a bloodless revolution for the older generation, however, it actually was a good idea, so they didn't get a penny. On the character side of things, new characters were bought in and supporting characters were in the lead. With his success in "As Time Goes By", Geoffrey Palmer took the spotlight, relinquishing his role as Jimmy Anderson, the Leader of the Revolution along with all the other classic characters from the original series, CJ, Doc Morrisey, David "Great" Jones and Joan Greengross. If I hadn't of seen this programme at the tender age of 11, I would have never seen the original classic programme, so thank you David Nobbs.
Batman (1989)
Batman is best
This film, even after seeing the brilliant Batman Begins, has to be my number one Batman movie and it is also my favourite movie of all time. It's been 15 years since I saw this magnificent film and even seeing it prior to my teens and now that I'm in my twenties, it's still number 1. It displays a dark world, that comic book element that only Tim Burton could create. Although there is a similar darkness to the city in The Crow, Batman has a very unique style to it. I read recently that the four original film, Batman, Returns, Forever and Robin were all camp. this was when Begins was released. I don't think that Batman is camp, the first two were amazing. granted the last two could be considered camp, but Tim Burton's masterpieces were incredible.
Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
What a heroic, funny, sad and amazing piece of horror
I had seen the DVD advertisement of Bubba in a DVD magazine and read what the features where and saw that they had a black guy as JFK and with Elvis as well, this film looked crazy but ultimately satisfying when I saw it. The performance from Bruce Cambell and Ossie Davies were superb and being an Elvis fan myself, found it a fantastic experience to see the King going out as a hero with the amazing last words "Thank you very much", which I felt some other Directors and actors would have made it sound cheesy but this was done to perfection. I have to admit that I don't believe in old people's homes and after seeing that I still don't, but If I had the opportunity of sharing my last days with Elvis Presley and a Black JFK, hell I'd go for it. I recommend anyone who's interested, purchase this on DVD because that's how I first saw it.
Watership Down (1978)
What an amazing film
Since watching this film at the age of five, it has had constant affection in my heart. From the superb casting of John Hurt and Richard Briers to the fantastic animation to the Legend of the powerful Frith with the moving words "All the world will be your enemy, Prince with a Thousand Enemies, and when they catch you, they will kill you... but first they must catch you, digger, listener, runner. Prince with the swift warning. Be cunning and full of tricks and your people will never be destroyed". The imagination of Brain Adams novel is brought to life beautifully. Usually I watch a film or TV show and then read the book which I often find more entertaining than the adaption I primarily watch and Watership Down is no exception. The book was fantastic to read and I will always enjoy it. The film will always have a special place in my heart too.
Love Actually (2003)
Love @ Christmas = A film that makes you feel "Great Actually"
Apart from the sequence with Colin Frissell going to America in the hope of getting laid and Jamie Bennett writing his book in France, this film is set in Britain, starting five weeks before Christmas and leading up to it. Hugh Grant as a Prime Minister willing to stand up to the USA is a little bit unbelievable, but let's face it, he'd probably make a great PM in real life (especially if he can dance like that through No. 10). I found the storyline with Liam Neeson a bit depressing as he had just lost his wife, but every film needs strong emotional story lines like that one, and it effected me a lot because I have been through similar circumstances myself. Colin was fantastic, even though I'm sure Kris Marshall was similar to Nick in My Family and doesn't want to be typecast he still put on a great performance. Rowan Atkinson had a small part, but by god it was fantastic, especially with the ever talented Alan Rickman. Whoever cast Bill Nighy and Gregor Fisher is a genius. There performances from the start where amazing and you could see that they really where manager and client, but underneath it there was a friendship as well. Alan Rickman was superb especially with his secretary coming onto him, but although all of these performances in themselves were amazing, their all couldn't of worked without just one of the story lines being involved in the film. This film is "Great Actually".
EastEnders (1985)
It's been a long time, but let's survive Corrie!!!
I've been watching Eastenders on and off for about 15 years now, since the Mitchell Brothers debut, so I just missed the end of Dirty Den's first run. I don't think I'd of been interested anyway, I was only four when he was shot. But by five I liked EE. The square was gritty, shabby and the Queen Vic was nothing to cry home about, but to be honest, I quite liked it like that back then. I took a six year break from Eastenders in 1997, David Wicks and Cindy Beale had just stopped their affair. When I got back to it in 2003, Grant Mitchell had left, there had been a Diry Den style character called Steve Owen, Phill Mitchell had turned into the meanest man in Walford, Den Watts had a gorgeous son who had come from nowhere and Dirty Den himself was about to rise from the dead. But I managed to catch up easily. After a brilliant 2003, a bad 2004 and an averagely good 2005, I feel that when Grant returns and Phill makes his second brief appearance in the Autumn, not to mention the increasingly fit Barbara Winsor cumming back, the show will really rocket, leaving a cloud of smoke over the cobbles of Corrie or the Dales of Emmerdale Farm.
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
I always thought it was "Mask of the Phantom"
I agree with Infofreak. People seem to have this constant delusion that Batman is all colourful backgrounds, grey and blue suits with Robin wearing and ballet costume. If some adults who read and saw the camp show really saw underneath that to find their beloved hero a dark, bitter, twisted vigilante who roams Gothem City, a dark and depressingly fantastic city, then they would see the real Batman. I first saw this film only last year but have wanted to see it for years. Finding the video was no easy task, found it, DVD just came out, sold VHS. It was worth it I love the whole evolution of Batman and his extremely dark past. I first saw the dark side of Batman when I was 5 years old on Christmas night 1990, and I saw Tim Burton's Batman. That whole image of Gotham City has been in my imagination and mind and still remains a magical place to me.Tim Burton to me is the saviour of Batman but I cannot wait to see Chris Nolan's Batman Begins to see the main Bat in town.
Doctor Who (1963)
No doubt about it, this is my favourite show....ever!!!
After nine years of watching and collecting 70 videos and DVD's of Doctor Who, the only thing I can say to anyone who wants to get into the show is a very difficult challenge. Don't start off watching it at any point you can. Try and find episodes in order of the doctors and watch about four or so from each Doctor (in order preferably) and see how the show evolves, then choose your favourite Doctor or decade or whatever. I was lucky when I first saw the show because I had the good fortune to briefly see one of the original Doctors, Sylvestor McCoy in the first 15 minutes of "The Enemy Within" before being gunned down and regenerating into Doctor Number Eight, Paul McGann. It is a kind of introduction story but still, look for early episodes first. If you want my opinion on the fittest companions, for me they were: Carol Ann Ford, Lalla Ward, Sarah Sutton and Sophie Aldred. Oh and by the way, David Tennant will be amazing as Doctor Number 10.
Doctor Who (2005)
What a fantastic start
This past series has unbelievable. I had only seen Christopher Eccleston in two other features (those being "eXistenZ and 28 Days Later") and he really made the ninth Doctor his own. The only thing that really agitated me off about this series however, was the fact that there was no regeneration scene from Paul McGann to Christopher Eccleston. Billie Pyper is fantastic as Rose Tyler, who is one of if not the best companion that the Doctor has ever had. The best episodes out of the whole series for me were "The Unquit Dead with Simon Callow as Charles Dickens and "The Parting of the Ways". Both of them just had something special which stood out form the rest. Loved the regeneration scene from Eccleston to Tennant to bits, loved seeing the Daleks and can't wait for the Cybermen in series 28.
The Doctors, 30 Years of Time Travel and Beyond (1995)
Not a good start off video but good for veteran fans.
This was the first video I purchased after watching my very first episode, The Enemy Within starring Paul McGann in 1996 and so the first programme I had seen on Doctor Who. I found the video a bit confusing at times when they were talking about the whole changing of the programme with Tom Baker leaving but since reading up on the series and now being a nine year fan, find this video more informative to watch now than back then. If I was to recommend to anyone who want's to purchase a video or watch a documentary on Doctor Who try getting hold of a Doctor Who Night video, which you can only find on recorded cassette sop very rare, but Doctor Who: More than thirty years in the Tardis is a good start. I agree with others who have commented on this video that seeing home footage of lost episodes or generally old ones with deceased stars of the show like Roger Dalgardo, Patrick Trouhgton and Jon Pertwee was a huge benefit over not having any of the BBC archive footage. I was not really put out by what Peter Davidson was saying because the sets and props were crap, but that's only if you look at the effects that evolved years after his era. I loved Sophie and SDylvester talking about there muck-ups and the music that gave it a sad felling, but at the same time was a very honest video which is one of the best in my not very big but average collection.
Neverwhere (1996)
Neverwhere is underestimated
Neverwhere is really not for people living in the USA and shouldn't be put down from people outside the UK who probably don't appreciate just because they assumed it would be like Gaiman's Sandman. Neverwhere is supposed to be a gritty dark story with comedy elements and also, if Gaiman didn't like it he wouldn't have agreed to do an exclusive interview after the feature on the VHS copy. Neverwhere has great actors and a great storyline that kept me addicted even at the age of 11 when I first saw it. All of the actors included in this feature have been in other award winning programs and wouldn't do Neverwhere if they thought it was rubbish. These other programs include Casualty, Eastenders, Casanova, The Crow Road, The Vicar of Dibley and Kevnin and Perry go Large.