Change Your Image
jax_lady2002
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Emergency NYC (2023)
I LOVE this show!
I love this show as many others have also said. I love seeing / learning about all the staff and the patients. I sure hope there will be a season 2. I get invested in the staff's lives and love the 2 main doctors, the neurosurgeons. It's amazing the miracles they can perform that save people's life. And you see what kind of things / accidents happen to people every day. It really drives me nuts that IMBD review HAVE to be 500 characters. I just wanted to comment how much I like this show and wanted to recommend it for others who like reality shows and medical shows. It's the best of both worlds.
Grace and Grit (2021)
Love, love, love this movie...very inspirational
I thought this movie was such a wonderful love story. I had not ever heard of Ken Wilber before, but am very interested in the topic he has written about. I want to read The Spectrum of Consciousness and his other books (he's written more than 20). I think it was no mistake a free Showtime weekend landed me on this movie, to help me along my spiritual journey. I have not seen a good movie like this that makes me cry and remind me that it is possible to fine a love like no other. My Mom got treatment for throat cancer this year and it really touched me. My Mom did survive her Stage III cancer at 85 yrs old receiving radiation and chemos. This movie was a reminder life so previously and delicate.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Profound Message
This series was very profound to me. Once I started watching, I had to see them all within a few days. I'm a middle aged woman with a few acquaintances that have committed suicide in adulthood, but no one really close to me. I never had children myself and usually don't watch any movies or TV shows that have a plot with main characters played by teenager, but the title really drew me in. It was such an interesting concept.....for the people who contributed to her decision, to find out why she committed suicide. It slowly unravels how people let her down and hurt her. She was unable to share these feelings with anyone. It was eye-opening to see how teenagers treat each other. I wasn't surprised to see how one of the most-picked on people was collecting an arsenal to get his revenge. Maybe that'll be in season 2. I hope there is another season. I know some of the cruelty of teenagers, but this was a very detailed story about treatment and feelings and an inability to communicate their feelings. I binge watched it one weekend and there was a bonus episode at the end including psychiatrists and psychologist explaining that teenagers are so overwhelmed by their feelings they have an inability to communicate them. It also discussed how the camera intentionally stayed focused on something longer than was comfortable in certain scenes, like Hannah's face in the hot tub scene and the finally tub scene's physical pain. I found myself continually telling the TV.....tell him or her how you feel, but they never do. I forgot what it felt like being a teenager, but with today's social media and technology it's exponentially more difficult having less experience with face-to-face communication (as we had more of in the past). The music was really great too. The last song, isn't on the soundtrack and I had to do some lyric searches to find it so I could download: Windows by Angel Olsen. That should have been on the soundtrack too. I'd recommend it to anyone.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Funny, quirky show. (Spoiler of shows plot)
I saw this show advertised and thought I'd give it a try. I ended up binge watching it. It's a about a rich family that lose everything and had to move to Schitts Creek, a small nothing town the father bought his son as a joke. They're trying to sell it, but was on sale for decades before they bought it. It's a mystery where they do get the little bit of money they spend. Eugene Levy and Daniel Levy created it and both act in it. I should have known David, Daniel Levy, is Eugene son when I saw his eyebrows. Eugene has such distinctive eyebrows and he sure doesn't look 70. The characters are so entertaining. Chris Elliott plays such weird characters and this show is no different. Roland kind of grows in you as the show goes on as did the other characters. Catherine O'hara's character is so dramatic and she plays her well. I can't figure out where it's going and that makes me want to keep watching it.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
This is a terrible movie
One of the worst movies I've ever seen. It's crazy and I sure don't understand it, let alone get a "message" as most movies have a message and that's one of the things I like about movies. I don't understand how it won such critical acclaim. I watched it with a friend and he thought it was the worst movie he's ever seen also. I shouldn't have wasted my time watching it all. I do like Ellen Burstyn, but that didn't get it any points. She and her refrigerator....it's crazy. I don't even understand the title and how it relates to the movie about someone going insane. I don't like the extreme close-ups either. It is hard to follow sometimes with the screens going by so quickly.
Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
Love this movie, one of my favs
I really enjoy seeing Will Farrell in a dramatic role, not comedic. It's interesting how his life's routine are told in a story like way, but the main character (Will) can hear her and it's driving him crazy he's got to figure it out. She's writing a book, yet its his life. However mundane and boring it may be. Dustin Hoffman is an interesting as a psychology professor. Will meets the Maggie Gyllenhall character and she's so much fun and such a free spirit, quite his opposite. Yet he lets loose a little and is attracted to her. She's so free and open minded she gives him a chance. I love this movie and it's such an unusual method of story telling. One of my all time favorites. Such a great message.
Boyhood (2014)
Not very interesting and goes quite slow
I had high hopes for this movie after the Golden Globe nomination and following this boy for years, but I don't think there is any message. Other than... kids go through hard times with parents and changes. He had 2 parents who loved him and he didn't want for anything so I didn't really see any struggles other than the 2 stepfathers, for a time. I was so boring at times I though of turning it off. I kept thinking it'd get better and I do love Patricia Arquette. I fell asleep and I thought I'd try again the next day thing it would liven up, but it did not. Not worth wasting your time watching. It was interesting watching him in the different phases of his growing up, but I don't see what might make him different than any regular kid for people to want to watch. I wish the mother and father characters had been more thoroughly developed.
City of Angels (1998)
This movie touches my heart - favorite of all time
I love this movie so much. It's a favorite and I rarely watch a movie more than once, because you know what will happen. This movie I've seen several times. It touches my soul. This is Nicholas Casge's best movie in my opinion. He and Meg Ryan are such a perfect match in this movie. I also love how the angels listen to people think.
The connection these two characters have is so amazing. I want to find a love like that in my lifetime. It exemplifies how a love can touch your soul and no matter how much or how little time you have together it's worth it.
When you see the comparison of how empty the Dr's eye are (Meg's boyfriend) in comparison to the way Seth look at her, you can see the love there. I think this movie was so under-appreciated and I felt compelled to write a review. I've never written one before, but this is well worth a great review.