Change Your Image
TheHandThatBleeds
Reviews
Reservation Dogs: Mabel (2022)
It's a 10/10, filmmaking doesn't get better than this.
It's rare that I watch anything and think of it as perfect. This is as close as it gets. This episode made me feel everything. At the end, I was crying along with the characters. What an experience. A big "thank you" to everyone involved.
Rap Sh!t (2022)
Getting a headache trying to keep up.
I could not stand the presentation and flow. The IG/FB Stories style was difficult to deal with. The way they speak is way too Zoomer for me LOL, guess I'm getting old. Other than that I just couldn't get into it. If it wasn't constantly showing phone screens and the IG/FB Story type of presentation then I might have been able to stick with it, but I had to stop watching.
Resident Evil (2022)
It is actually a great show.
Great characters, great acting, decent plot, and the storytelling moved along fluidly. They got me hooked and interested on the protagonist and her story right away.
It's sad that RE video game fans feel entitled to pound this down with 1 star reviews because it decided to tell a different story in the RE universe rather than rehash the same ol thing we've seen before.
The only downside of season 1 was episode 6 where they made a horrific choice for Jade in the last 5 minutes--it was out of character and made no sense. That episode gets a 3/10, but the season overall gets an 8/10.
Great show, can't wait for more!
The Man Who Fell to Earth: Changes (2022)
Perhaps the saddest thing in these reviews...
The saddest thing I'm seeing in these reviews is that people don't seem to get it. They don't realize that this episode is a painting. It's a work of art. It wasn't meant to tell a story the way every other episode is. It was purposefully different. It's sad to see a lot of people who apparently just didn't get it at all.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
A love letter to Classic Trek. The best Trek since Enterprise.
When I read the original reviews of this show, it was predictably a minefield of complaints about wokeness and messaging. When I read those "reviews", I was perplexed. I thought for sure if any show would remain pure and try to just deliver a high-quality classic Trek experience, this would be the one. I simply did not want to believe it and I hoped that these outcries of wokeness and messaging were blown out of proportion.
Thankfully, it turned out that my suspicions were correct. This show remains grounded and true to classic Trek material. If seeing more women on the bridge and in positions of power, and a woman propose marriage is all it takes for you to hang it up, you've become far too sensitive and you're now just reaching.
This show is the closest thing to Classic Trek we have seen since Enterprise. It still has a slight edge to it that brings a refreshing realness to the characters that was missing in the original shows, but it is done tastefully. There is no hubris here, just good ol' fashioned Sci-Fi at its finest. They did good. I look forward to exploring Strange New Worlds with this crew!
Clarice: Family Is Freedom (2021)
Severely anti-climactic, I felt nothing.
The scary bad guy just wasn't scary. I watched actors read lines and go through the motions. Yikes.
Power Book III: Raising Kanan (2021)
Best show of the Power series.
So far, this is the best show in the Power series. I'd say Power and Book II were both decent shows, but I'd say this is a great show. All the actors are great, but Patina is fantastic. I recommend this to people who weren't even fans of Power. Can't wait for more!
M.O.D.O.K. (2021)
Laughed my ass off.
I guess humor is subjective huh? I laughed my ass off thoroughly through the entire first episode. I can't ask for more than that!
Coming 2 America (2021)
Hilarious and basically perfect.
There isn't much I'd change about this film. I wasn't expecting much but I actually laughed a LOT. It's actually been a while since I laughed this much while watching a comedy movie. What else can you ask for? I can't comprehend the negativity about this movie.
The Conners (2018)
Never underestimate the power of the alt right
Boy, the alt right sure knows how to brigade. The Conners is great. Almost as good as Roseanne. Period.
Pearson (2019)
This show has no soul.
This show is missing anything that grips me and makes me want to keep watching. There's not enough interesting character buildup, the interactions are flat, like everyone is just reading lines, and there are no zany or interesting characters that instantly make you like them or at least be interested in them (like Louis Litt). Big fail, sorry.
9-1-1: Chimney Begins (2019)
One of the greatest TV episodes of all time.
Everything about this episode was spectacular. Heart-warming, honest, and engrossing story-telling, great direction and editing, great acting, amazing dialogue. It just had everything. This is one of the absolute best TV episodes of all time. This one deserves an award.
Joe Rogan: Strange Times (2018)
Possibly his best standup special yet!
I got into Joe Rogan back when I randomly decided to watch Talking Monkeys in Space. Since then, I have kept up with him and watched all of his standups. They've all been pretty good, but I felt that they never got close to the greatness of Talking Monkeys. I have to say that I think Strange Times might just top them all. It's been a while since a standup show had me laughing heavily throughout the whole thing, and this one did just that. This routine really hits Dave Chappelle levels of funny, and I think that's the best compliment I could give.
District 9 (2009)
Average summer sci-fi action movie.
I wanted to like this movie a lot. So I relaxed and paid close attention. As the story went further, I realized that I didn't care much for what was happening. I did want to see the end, and it was easy to get there because the film is a pleasant watch.
Part of the reason the film gets you to stay with it the whole way through has to be that there is seemingly a lot of mystery about it all. But when it was all over all I was left with was questions--and not in the good 'life changing' way. I was never immersed into the movie and never given a real reason to care about what was going on. I have to say that the story ended up being rather like Swiss cheese.
District 9 ends up being a giant hole that you could walk through to the other side. Then at the other side is an empty room. You yell 'Hey, where's the story?!' No one answers. 20-minute action sequence, roll credits. Masterpiece?