Change Your Image
afalez
Reviews
Constellation (2024)
Seriously Underrated
Only seven episodes in, so there is still one more episode to go, but I wanted to create this review to say how seriously underrated this show is. The writing is great. The acting is amazing. The story is somewhat conceptually unique. Unique enough at least, especially compared to most other shows and movies nowadays. Give it a go. You will not regret it. Be grateful that you can marathon the entire thing from start to finish. I had to wait a week for each episode, which, although it keeps you on the edge of your seat, is not as enjoyable as being able to watch all of the episodes back to back. Minimum character limit met. Thank god haha.
A Murder at the End of the World (2023)
Entertaining, but the ending?
I will keep this short. It was enteraining, enjoyable, and quite captivating. However, I wonder how much of its capitvation was due solely to the weekly release of episodes. I love movies about tech, hacking, et cetera, as I am personally involved in it. Love Clive Owen. When Andy took everybody on the hike to the top of the mountain to see the robots building the other silo, I wish the show had, not necessarily been guided in this direction, but touched on it more to some degree. Pretty disgusted by the lengthy flashback in episode 6, which was redundant and repeated what was shown in an earlier in episode scene-for-scene if I am not mistaken... Lastly, the ending was written with such little effort. AI is dangerous. This blatant fiction, yet the need to forcefully remind myself that the end was written for the purpose of entertainment only, ruined it for me. Even though it is fiction, there are so many ways in which this could have concluded other than the predictable propaganda that AI is threatening. There was a bunch of foreshadowing, which was cleverly written, leading up to the ending. That said, both the cleverness of the foreshadowing and its proximity being too near to the end cast its own shadow of disappointment on the ending. The end also felt a bit rushed, certainly incongruent with the rest of the show's rhythm, and thus anticlimactic. Anyways, this could have been several magnitudes greater had the writers taken their time in wrapping it up.
Loveland (2022)
Enter the Void with more narrative substance
Near to what I had expected after seeing the trailer. I almost passed due to the bad review, the only review that I saw. Glad I gave it a shot. Reminded me a lot of the movie Enter the Void, except with more narrative, and perhaps, less visual substance if my memory serves me correctly. Probably not everybody's cup of tea, but you should enjoy it to some degree if the trailer piqued your interest.
Limetown (2019)
Gripping
This was gripping from beginning to end. Ended up putting off work and binging 7/10 episodes in one sitting until I could not put off work anymore. Finished the last 3/10 episodes now. This was one of the best TV shows I have seen in some time. I really, really hope there is a 2nd season.
I am not sure where the poor ratings came from. Perhaps the genre is not everybody's cup of tea?
Just watch a few episodes and make up your own mind.
Escape from Pretoria (2020)
4 and 1/2 Stars to Life
Given I am a sucker for prison escape movies, this movie is totally underrated by users and critics. It was gripping from beginning to end. My only critique is little bits of dialogue throughout the film that remind me of the contemporary "anti-fascist" nonsense. But I am nitpicking. Are you still reading this? Just watch the movie already.
Earthquake Bird (2019)
Completely Underrated
This film should have a way higher rating than what the viewers and critics gave it.
The Great Hack (2019)
Hypocritical and Ironic
The film is incredibly hypocritical and ironic, but entertaining nonetheless, which is why I gave it three stars instead of one. It's hypocritical and ironic because one of one of the main actors in this story, which the film follows, is apparently just as impressionable as the millions she helped persuade. By the end of the film, she'd clearly been convinced that what she did was wrong, when in actuality she nor Cambridge Analytica really didn't do anything out of the ordinary. Were any laws actually broken? This sort of thing has of course been happening forever and ever because, to put it simply, it's effective. Really the only takeaway is that, yes, your data does matter. What you do online does matter. But it's time to start taking responsibility instead of pointing fingers at this company or that person. Take some goddamn responsibility for yourselves, people.
Climax (2018)
Mt. Everest of Dog Crap
I have no idea whatsoever why people rated this so highly. Watching this from beginning to end is a massive achievement, so congratulations. You're now an hour and a half closer to death, and no better for it.
Hoaxed (2019)
Everybody should watch this. Too few actually will.
Everybody should watch this. Too few actually will. Just watch it.
Le fidèle (2017)
A must see for movie lovers!
Although the movie has racing and robbing in it, that is obviously not what the movie is about. As the title implies, this film is all about the relationship of two people who happen to be a racer and a jailbird. The film is divided into three acts, all of which are completely compatible with one another, and absolutely relevant to the subject of the story. Ignore the critics who claim this film is a mess. They simply don't understand that this movie is ultimately about what that particular relationship can and cannot endure.
Also ignore the criticisms that this film is boring or tedious. There is always something happening, developing, or being revealed, whether it is a heist, a relationship, or some predicament. This is precisely why I imagine the film was disorientating for some people.
Anyways, after seeing the trailer recently, I knew I would enjoy this movie. The dude from Bullhead (2011), the chick from Blue Is the Warmest Color (2013), heists, racing, what more could one ask for?
Elizabeth Harvest (2018)
Greatly Underrated
Based on similar reviews, I gave this a go and I'm glad I did. It's not a masterpiece, but it's definitely underrated. By any means, it's a well-crafted, entertaining film that's well worth your time. Thought I'd leave this review for anybody in the same position I was before actually watching it.
Prospect (2018)
Wow! A gem indeed.
I'm taken aback. Such a thoroughly impressive film. I came into this knowing absolutely nothing about it. Its futuristic, yet primitive style deviates from typical, mainstream sci-fi, which adds to its appeal. The primitive nature of their technology is somewhat dystopian, which makes the story that much more real. The score and soundtrack contribute so much more to the atmosphere of this movie than scores and soundtracks usually do. Only the one actor was vaguely recognizable, so I don't imagine their budget was huge, but what an accomplishment. This is definitely up there with the best of sci-fi and the best of films in general. A simple, captivating story. Great performances by the actors and actresses. You can really empathize with the trials and triumphs of the characters. The score and soundtrack is certainly noteworthy, incredibly suitable, and ties everything together perfectly. Overall, amazing execution. This is one of those rare occasions whereby everybody who was involved in the project did a stellar job. I want more!
The Girl in the Spider's Web (2018)
Extremely Disappointed
This can be chalked up to another worthless knock off of great foreign films. The plot was obviously written by a child. Typical Hollywood, always trying to cash in without doing any actual work. Although I liked the film Sorry to Bother You, and therefore Lakeith Stanfield, he was totally miscast for his role. The only part of the movie that I felt like he fit his character was the scene where he's admiring the vintage laptop. I could go on, but it's not worth my time. This film is expensive garbage.
Jonathan (2018)
Entertaining, but...
Did nobody else notice the absurdity of their sleep pattern or them sleeping? They'd always go to bed for (what was it again?) 4 hours a night. 4 hours each? If so, each of them were only up for 8 hours, yet they both held down jobs and had tons of time leftover for extraneous activities? Wish they had thought this through a bit more.