Change Your Image
n-grabovica
Reviews
Foundation (2021)
Great story with amazing visuals but bad casting and acting
If I had to summarize this TV series, Foundation is visually stunning and has a very good story concept, but bad casting and bad acting prevented it from being one of the best sci-fi series. If we are going to go deeper into the analysis... let's start with the positive things. The concept of the story is fantastic... we have an emperor and an empire that has been ruling the galaxy for centuries, where a scientist appears, more precisely a psycho-historian who, with the help of mathematics, overlooked the end of the empire and the age of darkness. The emperor, like in a fairy tale, cannot accept this and exiles the scientist to a distant planet, where he establishes a community that should preserve all knowledge and pass it on to the next generations that will come after the age of darkness. It is a concept that develops and the story becomes more interesting as time goes on... The Foundation begins to face various crises that they must overcome, while on the other hand the emperors, i.e. The clones of Emperor Cleon, encounter other problems concerning their origin and the truth with which they have to meet. All of this is very well packaged in the stunning visuals that the creators of the series created to convey the galaxy and all the world that lives in it. As a lover of Sci-Fi, I was delighted with the above, however, my general impression was spoiled by the actors... The casting is very bad... and most of the actors are below-average, except for a few exceptions that carried the entire series. Some of the characters are so poorly written, and the actors who played them contributed to the fact that I couldn't wait to finish the first season. Only the general story kept me going and helped me endure until the end because I wanted to see what would happen. Speaking of characters and actors... in the center of the story is a young Gaal, a gifted mathematician who is tasked with running the foundation and overcoming all the obstacles that come her way, on the other hand, the story parallels the Warden on the planet Terminus, also a young girl named Salvor Hardin, who is somehow connected to the whole plan and is responsible for the survival of the foundation at Terminus. This is where the first problem arose... neither of these two actresses brought the role as they should. Their acting is what bothered me the most in the whole series... they are just not believable... their lives and their story is quite boring (although it doesn't make sense to me because they are one of the main roles). In addition to them, we have a lot of Indian actors who are also below-average, like the main villain of the first season, Huntress or whatever her name is, who craves revenge and does not leave any impression on the whole story... she acts badly and her story is almost irrelevant for the rest... however, the focus is on her throughout this part and there is a lot of screen-time that was painful to watch. On the other hand we have the story of Lady Dermezel and the emperors... which in my opinion carried the whole series... with good acting and an interesting story that culminatedat the end of the second season... and believe me, if it wasn't for them, this series would have failed... if the casting directors had done a better job with Gaal and Salvor and the rest of the Terminus cast, this series would have been one of the highest rated sci-fi series ever...
Assassin's Creed Mirage (2023)
Keep trying Ubisoft, you're on a good path
I was too excited about this game, hoping that Ubisoft finally decided to go back to its roots and give us the good old Assassin's Creed. But my excitement waned after the first few hours of play. Although, unlike Odyssey and Valhalla, Mirage brought a much smaller map and a not so boring environment with RPG elements ... but too many bugs, boring story and lackluster missions simply decided to give this rating. It's unbelievable that after 15 years Ubisoft can't recognize that they have gold in their hands and commit to making a game worth paying attention to. If they don't already have the talent and good writers who will make a good story, then they can simply go back to the past and use the old formula and make a good game. The only good thing left in Mirage is that there is more focus on stealth missions and a more closed type of map than on a large open world and rpg style gameplay. The graphics of the world are well done and really look beautiful, but the characters look like they are from the Playstation 3 era. The bugs annoyed me a lot and there are a lot of them on PS5 (I don't know what the situation is on other platforms) and that's why I repeatedly wanted to I stop playing. For example, it often happened to me that I would go to a merchant or a blacksmith to do something and I just couldn't click to interact. Likewise, in some missions I had to interact with NPCs, but for some reason it was not possible, so I had to reset the mission or do something else and return to the mission to continue. The combat is very clunky and the enemies are very stupid. What disappointed me the most was the story, totally without any imagination... boring! I would like one day Ubisoft to team up with Naughty Dog on at least one project and make a good story in AC games... The only thing that makes me happy, in the end, is that AC followed in the old footsteps and that maybe in the future we will play the good old ones Assassin's Creed. Not to forget, thumbs up to Ubisoft for not charging full price, the game cost $50.
Reacher (2022)
Very decent
All about this show is decent... but slightly overrated. Its nothing you've never seen before. Its good action, nice characters... I love the Reacher - Roscoe relationship but one thing bothers me the most... its nothing big, but annoying... in episode 7, a fight between Reacher and Dawson... so you have Reacher who is enormous 195 cm guy, full muscle and you have Dawson 175 cm, 70kg junky and he kicked Reacchers ass... and some other minor mistakes... story is good but predictable. To sum it up, its a fun and nice show, worth watching. If you love action movies and tv shows you're gonna love it.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Oscars Awards are apsurd!
I've watched hundreds and hundreds of movies in my life, and rarely did I have to stop the movie halfway through because it's stupid for some reason... this movie is stupid for many reasons, and I was happy to stop it and save an hour of my life. The American Film Academy has shown for the umpteenth time that the Oscar awards have become absurd... films like these do not deserve to be nominated at all, let alone be declared the best. I'm glad that every now and then a movie like "Parasite" or "Coda" wins an Oscar, they deserve awards because of the incredible story, acting and impact they leave on the viewer... unlike this movie. Everything, everywhere all at Once is a pale attempt at a combination of superhero movies, sci-fi, and comedy, and unfortunately, it fails in any of them.
The Thing (1982)
Most overrated movie of all time
Its not fast, its not clever, its not scary, its not horror... The Thing is most overrated movie of all time. It cannot be compared to Alien (1979) at any means... it is slow, boring story with really bad special effects (I know it was made in 1982, but Alien is even older with much much better special effects). I watched this movie once when I was a kid, and it didn't give me chills or any kind of horror vibe, it was just boring... so I watched it again in 2023, and now I am pretty sure it was a waste of my time. I don't understand why people praise movies like this calling them classics... Probably it was Ok in 1982 when it was released... but just be realistic now this movie is pure garbage. There's much much better movies than this... please listen, don't waste your time.
Cerdita (2022)
Promising but failed
Its was a promising crime/thriller drama in the first half of the movie... than came the other half, which was disaster. I think the director wanted to tell a story about a girl who is being bullied because of her fatness and who nevertheless decides to forgive her abusers... which was honestly boring to me. It was an attempt at some kind of horror, but the director still decided not to do it... so there you have several scenes of blood and dead body... everything is sketchy, the characters are underdeveloped and boring... I wouldn't recommend this movie to anyone! Just skip it... its always better to watch some good old movie than waste time on this crap.
Host (2020)
Everything seen before
Nothing new to see in this movie. It all have been seen in other movies... all jumpscares (if we can call them jumpscares) are shallow and what annoyed me the most is that something is starting to happening to some of the actors and than they try to check it out... its something scary (someone is there) and that person just come back to the zoom meeting.. than something started to happening to the other person and they check it out and come back to zoom meeting again... wth?? They just seem to ignore that scary thing happening and continue to zoom. It just seemed illogical and not real action/reaction.
Resident Evil (2022)
I gave it a shot, but it was just too bad
I didn't want to judge it after the first episode... I gave it a shot, watched the whole series and I could definetely say, that this is one of the worst writing/acting TV show I've ever seen. Not a single actor delivered even close to a good performance... It was painful to watch and I wonder if... during the filming, director just watched the unfinished product and said... This is good... Send it to final production?? How someone who can aprove this??? And whats with the music?
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab (2022)
Didn't expect this at all.
What a finale, What a show!!! We finally get to know the origin of the upside-down. We meet the One, which is by the way amazing character and amazing actor... What a villian! Since the Ledger Joker, I was not amazed with the villian in movie or tv show like this. This was def one of the best episodes ever in history of television!
The Vast of Night (2019)
Stranger Things vibes
This film definitely deserves a better rating. If by any chance he had a bigger budget, this would be a masterpiece. Basically, the plot of the film takes place in the late 50's in a small town in the south of America. Two young people discover a strange signal on the radio and start researching. The film definitely brought the atmosphere of the 50s and keeps the viewer's attention all the time. The writing is very well done, the dialogues are very good, and the two young actors played the role very well. The film maintains a tense atmosphere and the plot unfolds as it should, slowly. The end of the movie is too good after which I wished this was a TV series. There is definitely material for some 5-6 episodes and I think it would be much better as a TV series. If you like Stranger Things, you will fully understand what I meant. Definitely worth a look and that's why I gave it an 8/10 rating.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
This is the WORST horror movie I've ever seen!
I don't know where to start ... But there's a lot wrong with this movie. The acting is extremely bad (especially the main actresses) and not convincing, at no point did I feel that horror, or any form of tension ... The script is very poorly written while the music in many parts of the movie does not fits into the scene. Simply, all in all ... unconvincing. I would not recommend this movie and the rating it currently has is much more than it deserves!
Downhill (2020)
Very boring, skip it
It's supposed to be some kind of drama, which shows two people who try to fix their lives and marriage... But it was very poor written, characters are boring and story is boring... And everything in this movie is so slow and boring. Skip it, there's nothing to see here
3% (2016)
Very Entertaining
Reading other reviews I got the feeling that all of these people here are some movie experts or just come and hate everything thats not made in USA. Why? It is a low budget TV show, but very interesting. I watched the whole 4 seasons and would recommend it to everyone. Some of the actors are not great, some are.... But in the end what are you looking for in a movie or TV show... To be entertained, to enjoy some time... And this is it. Story is fun with a lot of twists, scenes are amazing and best of all... Music and Costumes. I enjoyed it very much and for the end, watch it subbed...
7500 (2019)
Good start... That's all
It was a promissing start but in the end Insufficiently developed film plot and poor acting got me dissapointed.
The whole scene of the hijacking was too cliché ... Terrorists as usual Muslims, but the director did not bother to show that scene passionately enough... No reactions from passengers, plane staff... Simply unrealistic, without any tension... Very poor ending
In the Tall Grass (2019)
So Bad You will Regret Wasting Your Time!
Netflix made just another pointless movies that will take your precious time. Nothing, but really nothing interesting about this movie. Boring, really bad writing... And again, BORING!