Change Your Image
jgreenwood-2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Prison Break (2005)
Great story line, poorly executed
The overall plot and story line is interesting, but it is poorly written and acted. Its a difficult to watch, unrealistic farce, bordering on an unitentional comedy at times. Much of the acting is terrible, the dialogue is worse, and the character development is almost non existent. Wentworth Miller, who plays the lead, and who won awards for this garbage was awful, maybe just miscast, but he came across as 'wooden', and as an actor who was in the wrong studio. There were exceptions, mainly Stacey Keach who was very good. Characters were left undeveloped and unrealistic; for example one of the main characters is a highly respected inmate serving time for rape and murder of children -a paedophile, he be either dead or in solitary, and would certainly not be the respected, feared character that he portrays. For a prison drama (which needs to be realistic) the realism was comical -'prisoner cell block H' comes to mind - and I regularly found myself chuckling sarcastically at various points throughout series. I'm in a minority here as most reviews are very good, but in my opinion, it is a potentially great film or series, but one that that is yet to be told to great effect. Hopefully there will be a remake, with a better / different cast, better writing, better acting, and a bit more realism!
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017)
An unstructured Nightmare In A Diseased Mind
I suffered my way through the first 2 series which were pretty poor, but this is just absolute nonsense.
It may as well just be titled "An unstructured Nightmare In A Diseased Mind", as it is exactly that. It has barely any cohesive story line, and as with the first two series, feels as though the story line has just been made up on a day by day basis.
It doesn't fall into any genre which maybe deliberate, but it attempts to be a horror, a sci-fi, a thriller, then surrealist, occasionally comedy, a little bit of mystery, but all it achieves is a childish cauldron of absolute rubbish.
It gets great reviews, which is why I suffered it, so maybe I am missing something, but I wish I had known how bad it was from the start, I would of saved my time and watched something else!
Twin Peaks (1990)
Difficult to watch
I'm currently half way through the second series and I'm finding this very difficult to watch. I was hoping that it would improve and live up to its ratings, but it's actually getting worse. The first series was OK, but not great, the second series is atrocious. The acting is terrible, with the exception of "Coop', who is excellent, and the writing is amateurish. There seems to be absolutely no direction whatsoever...just seems that it is 'make it up as you go'. The multiple sub plots are laughable, and I really can't decide what genre it supposed to be in, maybe comedy, maybe thriller, maybe mystery, maybe spoof...
I can't understand why it's so highly rated.. it's just crap! Am I missing something?
Cider with Rosie (2015)
Everyboys Childhood
Cider with Rosie, is for every young boy 'Cider with Someone'. It's the perfect coming of age despite the back drop of war, and all the difficulties of life. A brilliant film that should remind every man of at least some of their own childhood. Brilliant!
Nomadland (2020)
On the road again!
Careers are for fools
Houses are for inmates
Assets are for idiots
Money is a cruel taskmaster
HOMES, in whatever shape or form are for the wise
And happiness is the only real measure of success
There's a bit of everyone in this film, and for some its tantalizingly close / possible - me included!
But for many it's a dream that is unachievable due to of self imposed 'chains' - careers, house's, assets, money etc!
...and, yes, there is 'No Last Goodbye'....out on the road!
Drive (2011)
Albert Brooks...deserves better
Just poor, cliche'd, predictable, boring....lots of unintelligible mumbling, over acting, under entertaining, far too moody...and just poor. Plot was simple and predictable. I was waiting for more, right up to the end, but the expected 'twist' never came. Albert Brooks, you deserve better!
Whisky Galore! (2016)
Light Hearted
Just as light hearted as the Outer Hebrides. Excellent!
The Woodsman (2004)
Sympathy for child molesters?
A very difficult subject, and in this case not particularly well handled! Is the film asking do we feel sorry for criminals? Should criminals be given a second chance? Can a criminal be reformed? (Most people would agree that a criminal can be reformed and if the debt to society has been repaid then a criminal should get a second chance)...... OR are we feeling sorry for paedophiles? Should paedophiles be given a second chance? Can paedophiles be reformed? NO WAY!! As the police man says "I don't know why we let freaks like you out on the streets, we only have to catch you again!" According to some sources telling a paedophile that he must not have sex with kids is like telling a normal person he cannot have sex with his/her boyfriend/girlfriend. So why does this film attempt to get the audience to side with the paedophile? At every stage of the film I just kept thinking "Yeah, but he is a paedophile, so he gets what he deserves", thus making the film very unbelievable!!
Nostalghia (1983)
Boring!!!
I have just watched this film and found it completely boring. The only reason I watched it in the first place was the fairly high rating and good reviews. After reading a little about the director and his previous films, I can understand the attraction that other viewers may of felt and the respect for the director (based on his previous films) that gave rise to the high rating and good reviews, but this is my first (and possibly last!) Tarkovsky film and as such I can only rate it on the past two hours - It was very, very boring! In my opinion the director had no regard whatsoever for the idea of an audience, the people who want to be entertained, and had made this film with only himself in mind. It should of stayed that way - a home movie for Tarkovskys use only!
Willard (2003)
Absolutely Appalling
I don't often bother to write reviews on films and nearly didn't with this one; the reason being that half way I turned it off as it was one of the most pathetic attempts at a movie I have ever seen (and I have only ever done that with one other movie!), and it would be unfair to review a movie that I hadn't watched all the way through. I checked IMDb and the reviews were OK, so I turned it back on thinking that the rest of the movie was going to redeem the first hour. Unfortunately I was wrong. It is the most boring, predictable, ridiculous and pathetic movie I haver ever had the misfortune to have to sit through. I really don't see what some people saw in this movie - cult classic? You are joking....? Well, each to their own! I will, one day, wish that I could have that 100 minutes back, even if it is only to defrost the fridge! I believe that this is someones version of horror! Really? There is more horror in a nursery rhyme. The story is unbelievably poor, the acting is OTT to the point of amateur, and the best bit of the movie is the end (and I don't mean the the ending!). SAVE YOUR MONEY, WATCH SOMETHING ELSE, ANYTHING ELSE!!!!!
Elephant (2003)
Interesting subject made into one of the most boring and pretentious films I have ever seen
Two mentally disturbed students go into a school and shoot a load of their peers. That really is all you need to know about this film and watching will only confirm this. Please do not bother to waste your time and watch it! This has got to be one of the worst films I have ever seen. It has taken an interesting subject and tried to make it into a piece of art...or something!
I really think I must be missing something when the overall average is 7.4 (I gave it 1/10). The acting is awful, the story line almost non existent and the ending is almost as boring and pretentious as the other 80 minutes. I'd rather watch a Van Damme film, in fact I would struggle to classify Elephant as a film!
Lost in Translation (2003)
LIT draws a fine line between subtle and boring!
Lost in translation is about many different things and to enjoy it completely you need to be able to identify with most if not all of these things.
You need to have some understanding of Japanese culture (or at least of a different culture) and also what it is like to spend time away from home, working, in a foreign country within a foreign culture. You also need to identify with either Bill Murrays mid life crisis or Scarlett Johansson 'just out of college' lack of direction. A slightly uncomfortable marriage would also benefit you with respect to the overall enjoyment of LIT. A desire 'to be found' is also essential!
If the above is a good description of you then you will probably find this a very intelligent, subtle and enjoyable movie. If on the other hand you are lucky enough to be completly happy with yourself, your marriage, your work, your future and your life in general, then you will probably find this to be rather slow at best and boring at worst.
I was somewhere in middle (found it a bit slow, but very subtle) and will probably watch LIT again in 20 years to see how I react to it then.
The movie certainly accomplished what it tried to accomplish but is certainly not for everyone but at some point in everyones life it will probably be for them!
Belly of the Beast (2003)
One to avoid
The irony of this film is that it is rated 15, and I can't understand how anyone over 15, except perhaps those with learning difficulties, could possibly derive any enjoyment from this moronic load of rubbish. I only just managed to make it to the closing credits without turning it off!
The acting is terrible, Segal is way to old and fat for it and the writers must of been on drugs. The fight sequences are speeded up to make Segal look like he can still handle it - it starts to resemble a Charle Chaplin movie!!!
Save yourself an hour and a half!! Dont waste your time!! 1 out 10