Change Your Image
criirsara2000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
wasn't boring for even a second
I haven't read the book, but decided to watch this movie, after having read the good reviews. And for me, it's was an absolutely great movie. As it had everything I like in movies: a deep soul, humanity, warmth, but also funny moments. For me Ansel Elgort is absolutely outstanding in his performance, that he could become one of my favourite actors. There are few actors that in my opinion are capable of such intensity. Shailaine Woodley is also great. Wish Hollywood would deliver more of this kind of movies rather than some action stuff. I wasn't bored for a single second watching this movie, even if the theatre was full of silly teenagers who laughed.
And So It Goes (2014)
Wow, a movie with human should from Hollywood:-)
Recently I did not see many Hollywood movies anymore, as often in my opinion they are too much about special effects, and stories lack in soul and depth. And I don't like the typical sci-fi with lots of combat scenes. This movie was different from the usual ones, so I was glad that I have seen it. It's a movie full of warmth of human relationships, and that makes it a really lovely and also touching and very delicate in many parts of it. It's also witty, and makes one laugh a lot. Michael Douglas is brilliant in his character, as well as Diane Keaton and the little girl. It's movie about the up's and down's of life, but full of positive emotions who come out of persons with a quite rough life.
Venuto al mondo (2012)
tough and wonderful
As I liked a lot the last movie directed by Castellitto and with Penelope Cruz based on a book by Margaret Mazzantini, I was sure I would like this one, even if I know the story would not be an easy one and quite a tragic one.
I absolutely adored the performance of Emile Hirsch, wonderful actor, absolutely great in the role he had her, wish there would be more movies with him. Cruz is also fantastic. And, as as someone very interested in the Bosnain war, and who wishes to visit Sarajevo so much, it was also interesting that the story was settled there, in a war forgotten by the world.
The whole story can be at some point difficult to understand, but this movie is absolutely worth to be seen.
La guerre est déclarée (2011)
was very surprised
At the beginning, I didn't want to see this movie, even if I read it tried not to be just a sad movie about a couple and their poor kid suffering of cancer. The movie is sad, even if end in a fairly good way, but it's bearable. But it also shows that life in this circumstances should also be positive or least one has to make an effort to make the story positive.
Said this, this movie moved me almost to tears, imagining the poor kid, even if the movie never shows his suffering.
And it's a movie that shows normal people, with a normal life, facing a tragedy. It could also be a movie that shows again we never have to give up and loose hope, but well, that's a true statement.
My Week with Marilyn (2011)
great performance of Williams
Yeah, that was what I preferred of this movie, the wonderful performance by Michelle Williams. As I remembered her as a teen idol in Dawson's Creek, but since then she seems to have changed a lot and is now a great actress. I am not a big fan of Monroe and I also don't know much about her, but was convinced to watch this movie, and it wasn't boring. What I liked is that the movie showed the character and fragility of Monroe rather than the stunning star. Even if I can understand that working with her might have driven many people crazy. Was good to see Branagh again too. And it's a movie one can learn something about Monroe too of course.
To Rome with Love (2012)
ironic and funny
well, since ea few years I started enjoying Woody Allen movies and so I wanted to watch this one as well. And it was definitely worth it! Of course I was also interested because, as Italian, I was curious to see some famous Italian actors in an American movie, and I liked them a lot. I like young Alessandra Mastronardi, know in Italy for many TV movies, well, she is great there, so with her a good future.
The movie is ironic, I enjoyed the part of Roberto Benigni the most, as it's a critic towards show business in my opinion.
The other stories were also entertaining.
What I was puzzled to see was a microphone that was visible in some scenes... Is it really possible that such a mistake can be made by Woody Allen??
Ah, and great to see Rome in a movie, fantastic town.
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011)
a very good movie.
well, I love British comedies, so when I read about this one, I wanted to see it, because there are actors I like a lot like Judy Dench and Bill Nighy.
It fulfilled most of my expectations, as it has a good British humor, and it's not only a comedy, but as I expected, a story about lives, all very different, are well explained by the movie. There is a little bit of everything in this movie, from a gay old men, singles, widowed and others, but all don't want just to end up as old people in an elderly care place, but want to make something out of their lives.
I also think this movie is a bit too long, in some parts it get a bit too long, but I would not say boring.
I enjoyed Dev Patel and the picture of India also.
Intouchables (2011)
absolutely touching movie....
I love French movies, so different from typical Hollywood stuff full of special effects but often with lack of depth in stories.
This movies is so simple, humane, deep. It's about what should happen more often, great friendship between two so different persons who are able to go beyond prejudices and stereotypes. It's not a sad movie at all, like it could sound to some people, and it's absolutely not racist like I have read somewhere else in the comments. I suggest to all people to go and watch this, you will go out of the cinema with something great you have learned and seen. It's definitely the best movies I have seen this year so far.