Change Your Image
erikersson
Reviews
Nobody (2021)
Surprisingly good action movie
I love this movie! The plot might not be completly new, but the presentation is outstanding.
The slow and boring buildup, the twist, the cinematography, the music. And Bob Odenkirk is the perfect as the antihero. He's stirring up a mess with the russian mafia, more or less by mistake and that puts a stop to his dream of a calm family life.
This movie is for those who can live with overpowered heros and as such a movie this flick rank among John Wick and movies like that.
It's managing to keep a great balance between violence and comedy and all the caracters are great.
It's nice to see a couple of old school movie stars like Christopher Lloyd and Michael Ironside even if the latter have a small part.
I sat most of the movie with a smile on my face. This was unexpectedly good and I hope some of you also feel the same.
The Last of Us: Left Behind (2023)
Another filler episode
The second filler episode this season felt like one too much for a show with only nine episodes.
This one is based on a DLC to the game I haven't played. But according to those who have it's well adapted. But it could have been treated like that for the show also. As an extra episode for those who have finished the season (game) and want something extra in the wait for next season, or postponed for next season when most series doesn' manage to keep up the quality.
Right now it was a beautiful and emotional backstory that just slowed down the main plot. Both the girls are great actors and the episode is definetly not 1 star bad. It's fun to see the world as it was before through Ellies eyes who have never experienced it.
But just like in episode three the show took like a 30 second step forward.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Bad acting horrible writing
The main character is totally unbelivable, act irrational and stupid so it's sometimes embarassing.
I was looking forward to some survival elements, but this is mostly about not engaging flashbacks.
And yeah, I get that the main character is evolving and going through trauma, I just wished she could have done it in another serie.
Netflix keeps flushing out below par content amd this is no exception. It has been the only streaming service I have kept while jumping between others, but with more crap like this their user base is at risk...
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Great trailer, then everything just get worse
The show start off very promising, good acting and the main character is interesting...at first...the story and build up is promising. But after a few episodes everything is falling apart.
The plotholes are huge and the characters become completly unbeliavable, so does the choices they are making. Somehow the director and script writers think they can pull it off by exaggerating and spice it up with plump humor.
First few episodes are fun to watch then the only positive part is that each episode is short so you can force through the last ones.
The last episode tease of a sequel, let's hope that not will happen.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Boring and overrated
Completly stunned how this movie can have so high reviews.
Good actors, nice scenery and light. But absolutly nothing happened and when we paused the movie and saw only ten minutes was left we just said wtf...
I don't think I totally oversaw the deep points and the slight turn in the end, It was just too slow and not really interesting up until that...appealing only to pompous movie critiques.
Together with The Lighthouse the most overrated movies of modern times.
The Lighthouse (2019)
How...can this...have 100's
First of all, I might be giving this movie too low ratings, but the score needs some balancing and many critiques and viewers have given this utterly boring nonsense movie too high ratings.
This movie should come with a warning sign on Netflix, if you look forward to a nice evening with a scary movie keep scrolling. Nothing really happens for the duration of the movie.
The director have made a great recoup of old horrormovies making the film in BW and also kept a great atmosphere, and the actors are portraying the descent into madness in a fairly believable way. But all the horror scenes are completly dull and the movie is loaded with disgusting scenes that doesn't add much to the plot, maybe some to the caracter portrait of Willem Dafoes lighthouse keeper.
Willem Dafoe have a few strong monologes and Robert Pattinson show that he can perform better then in Twilight, even if that doesn't say too much.
If you are a cineast that want to watch a modern but exact copy of an old horror with your pompous friends you might enjoy this, but the rest of us will wonder why didn't they make this movie but made it good instead of settling for 1950 standard.
Fear the Walking Dead: Pilot (2015)
Slightly promising, but mediocre for a pilot
To be honest, if this show wasn't tagged with "Walking dead" you guys wouldn't be watching the next episodes.
Writing this I have to add the fact that I'm a hardcore Walking Dead fan. Since this was supposed to be a pilot, everything was happening too slow. The times between the (few) chilling fears where too long. Too few plots where planted and the writers left a Little too much to the Viewers and the pre-knowledge of the Walking dead universe.
Sure Rick and the bunch wasn't too good of actors and into their roles in the first episodes but since more of the Fear cast are established actors I had hoped for more. Dialogue was just as bad as in the first episode of The Strain and that show got itself together later on. Probably Fear will too.
The Video game The Last of Us gets you more connected to the characters in the opening scene then 60 minutes of this pilot. Strangely enough since Kirkman bunch are good writers.
Nough nagging. Footage was very good. Tension in the few scary scenes too, they where just to few...I have high hopes for when hell is actually breaking loose and will stay tuned.