Change Your Image
imdb-3404
Reviews
Perfect Days (2023)
Perfect movies
Only thing I knew about this movie beforehand was that it takes place in Tokyo. Having just visited there I wanted see the city again.
Having no preconception is my preferred way to see movies and this method did not disappoint this time, either. We learn tidbits of the main character here and there, sometimes from very small gestures and few words. What happened in the past? What made him like he is now? Was it something to do with music? Why does he now seize the opportunities that are presented to him?
While mysteries behind his underlying motivations remained veiled, somehow it was very easy to put myself in the protagonist's shoes. Felt distress when he did, felt good when he did.
I want to visit Tokyo again, and see more movies like this.
Black Mirror (2011)
Aside season 6, a solid 10
I am sort of expecting one more episode in season 6, where they reveal that the writers were striking and the five first episodes in S6 were written by an AI which was not even given the scripts of the first five seasons, but instead some greedy exec thought he could do without the writers and was just writing prompts. That would redempt the whole season, even though it was not entirely bad, just mostly not delivering what the previous seasons did.
Seasons 1-5, on the other hand, while varying from episode to episode, as a collection reached such heights that I'll let S6 slide.
My personal favourites were Hang the DJ, San Junipero, Striking Vipers and Nosedive, but many others were also good.
White Wall (2020)
Oh please
Quite ok acting, shooting and sets do not fix the main plot which is so weak and stupid that you feel utter betrayal when it is revealed. It is quite difficult to say much more without spoiling things, but you will be disappointed. You have been warned.
IO (2019)
Utterly boring
Watched this as I wanted to just see how 4k looks on my new OLED. Boring, and you know what is going to happen after the first minute. And it does not look much even with 4k OLED.
Kiss Me First (2018)
Oh, come on. It begins well, but loses it
The story is just so far out it ruins the whole series. Motivations of the characters are just.. too much. Way too many "as if" moments. Progress is very slow, seems like the producers were paid by the minute filmed.
But see for yourself. I had to force myself to finish the series.
Anon (2018)
Excellent!
Very well done. The sci-fi, the plot, the sex.. the entire world, in its dystopian, bleak future that awaits us with too many people holding the "I don't have anything to hide" attitude. Must see if you still think that way!
Shooter (2016)
OK if you skip the slow love/family bits and don't mind plot holes
I nearly stopped after the first episode because of so much of obvious building of emotional ties within the family. I'm glad I didn't, it doss get better. Quite huge plot holes, especially in the last episode, but if you can forget those, the whole is rather entertaining.
My major gripes at the end are (spoiler alert!):
-How come someone who is about to kill "the best sniper's" wife and kid inside a house, come out and wonder around slowly in the open when his car is clearly shot by a sniper rifle from a distance?
-How come someone who had an easy way to clear his name (the rifle used in the fake assassination could not fire), didn't pull this card at any stage? Wasn't the rifle test fired in the investigation even once?
Wallander: Mastermind (2005)
Weak plot.
The production quality of this movie is delightfully good to come from the Nordic countries, but the plot.. oh the plot! It is just not believable at all.
If you don't mind guessing all the time what happens and grinding your teeth because you think "even the Swedish police are not that stupid" this movie is good for you. If you don't mind repeated, very-convenient-for-the-bad-guy twists of fate, this movie is good for you. Your call.
Acting on the other hand was good, I guess - I didn't pay attention to it, and isn't that at least one sign of good acting?