Change Your Image
cross525
Reviews
A Young Doctor's Notebook & Other Stories (2012)
Watch Season 2 first.
Recently watched on Peacock and after finishing up with season 1 realized that they're not in the right order. Season 2 is actually be viewed first. The show is very enjoyable just being out of order got on my nerves. Jon Hamm and Daniel Radcliffe have good chemistry in their scenes together playing off each other splendidly. Hamm the older version of Radcliffes character young fresh out of medical school. I wished I'd known that it was not in the right order, may have been more consistent with the storyline. Make sure you watch season 2 first before you watch season 1. It's based off a true story.
Reacher (2022)
2nd Season is better than the 1st
In my opinion, season 2 is better than the first one. The team that Reacher( just Reacher) assembled has real chemistry together. It came through to me as they have spent a lot of time together in and out of the trenches. Even the flashbacks shown during the episodes made me sympathize and empathize with each and every character big or small their appearances were made to be. The chemistry between Reacher and Dixon was apparent from her first appearance in the show. Reacher and Neagly had a big brother and little sister chemistry that came through each of them would and in some instances literally take a bullet for each other. I hope that there are many more seasons in store for us to watch. I love the way each book gets a season to let us know the whole story. BTW, Richton is a way better Reacher than Tom Cruise will be.
Violent Night (2022)
Die Hard meets Home Alone
Better than I was expecting. There even were references to the two movies in my review header. There was the action and violence of Die Hard. Also the action and tamed violence of a child's vision of Home Alone. Who knew that Santa Claus could be such a bad ass. It's funny Santa didn't know how to work a gun (referred as gizmos). But he knew how to work the heck out of a sledgehammer and knife. I would think that Santa could keep up with modern weaponry. But that helps make the movie work. Trudy drew all of her inspiration from the movie Home Alone (which she conveniently watched the night before Christmas Eve eve) this also helps make the movie work as well. I thoroughly enjoyed this movie more than I expected too. In my opinion if you give this movie a shot I believe that you will enjoy it as well.
Friday Night Lights: Always (2011)
Excellent Finale for a Great Show
This is probably one of the best series finales of many shows finales in the history of television. When alot of shows end, the finale doesn't tie up alot of the plots and or story lines. They usually leave out many important story arcs. Which is why they get lousy reviews. This show seemed to have tied up many loose ends. I kinda wish that they would maybe make a follow-up movie to show "where and what are they doing now". Maybe show if coach could take another team in a different part of the country to a state championship or two. Or maybe coach and his wife go onto the the college level and beyond. See if Matt and Julie are still married and have children. See Tim and Tyra are together.
Mississippi Grind (2015)
New Favorite Ryan Reynolds Drama
Nice change of pace for Ryan Reynolds in a dramatic role, instead of the usual smart @$$ characters ie Deadpool and Green Lantern ish characters. Buried (2010) and Captives (2014) were the top of the drama roles, but this is the top of the list now. Ben Mendelsohn also delivers an outstanding performance. He's usually the "bad" guy in the majority of his movies. I believe that they have a good chemistry together. Curtis (Ryan Reynolds) is a Jiminy Cricket type of person to Gerry's (Mendelsohn) gambling addiction. I thoroughly enjoyed this movie and I think if you give it a shot you will find it enjoyable as well.
Footloose (2011)
Not the WORST remake I've seen
I enjoyed this version. Very few remakes are as good as the originals. This is an exception. I thoroughly liked it. The only thing that would've made it better would have been for Kevin Bacon to make at least a cameo appearance. He was offered the chance and turned it down, but gave the director his blessing for the movie.(See the trivia section of this movie). I think he would have been a good preacher. It would have been so ironic. The Ren McCormack character was exceptional. The typical bad girl preacher's daughter more in-depth than the original. They also get more of the background of why dancing became illegal. The abusive boyfriend was also better portrayed.
Seven Days in Utopia (2011)
S. F. T
See it. Feel it. Trust it. Don't have to be a golf fan to enjoy it. Golf fans will enjoy it. This is a great family film. No nudity and no language, so very safe to watch it with your kids, parents and grandparents. Just watched this one on Amazon Prime,and I think it is one of my favorite Robert Duvall movies, outside The Godfather movies. Lucas Black is good in this as well. Both of them are in the movie Sling Blade but they don't have any scenes together in that movie. They have a wonderful chemistry together. Will watch this one again.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Better than Dark World. Not as good as Ragnarock.
Caught the 1:00 pm showing. Like I said better than Dark World but, not as good as Ragnarock. Even though many of the cast, characters and the director. Me and my wife, my son, and his friend all saw this movie at the same showing and we've got different opinions on this movie. But, we thought it would at least be as good as Ragnarock and we were all disappointed about it. It was good to see some of the familiar faces that we've not seen in a while. One that hasn't been seen since WandaVision on Disney+. It may be worthwhile to catch on a matinee or early bird price if available at your theater. As always just my thoughts and opinions. Well in this case my family also, lol.
Castle Rock (2018)
Stephen King fanatics Heaven
I personally loved the series. I hope that it will get a season 3 from somewhere. Since Hulu dropped it and HBOMAX (I think it's crazy that they don't) isn't interested (with some of the shows that they air).
The statements in parentheses are MY personal opinions. Getting off my soapbox now lol, back to the review. The series contains tons of references to Stephen King's works i.e people, places and things. Also many of the actors have appeared in Mr King's movies and series. Most notably, Bill Skarsgard and Chosen Jacobs from the movies It: Chapters 1&2 (Pennywise and younger Mike Hanlon respectively). Also Tim Robbins, Andy Duferese of The Shawshank Redemption (1994) appeared in this series.
Capital One: Christmas Ad (2020)
"Still using naughty language, Samuel?"
Best Jackson and Travolta team up since Pulp Fiction(1994) as Jules and Vincent. I think that this commercial is absolutely fantastic. I just believe that most of the people who viewed it didn't make the connection of them in the movie together.
Lucifer: Everything's Okay (2019)
Reply to Anonamus's Review of September 2020
The reason for Dan's problems with Lucifer was in season 3 episode 25, Lucifer knew that Pierce (Cain) was the Sinnerman and known for a while. If he, Lucifer, had told Chloe and Dan earlier Pierce(Cain) would not have been able to kill Charlotte. And Charlotte sacrifices herself to save Amenadiel. Self sacrifice for another is apparently an automatic trip to heaven. It happened to Constantine when he traded his soul for the detective sister soul to get out of heaven.
Home Team (2022)
Better than I thought it would be
A whole family friendly movie, better than I thought it would be. This movie has a little bit of something for every age range of the family. It's hard to find movies suitable for the entire family unit.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Best Tom Holland Spiderman
The theater we were in gave standing ovations and cheered the loudest I have ever heard in a movie. Two surprise characters make an appearance. I hope that Tom Holland gets a few more cracks as Spiderman in the MCU.
Lucifer (2016)
Better than I expected it would be
I was thoroughly enjoyed this show. I believe it shows that no matter how bad you are or for how long you can change your ways. As with Lucifer finds Chloe and she made him want to be a better person. And when he met their daughter, she made him want to be a better father.
The Sacketts (1979)
Tom Selleck and Sam Elliott. nough said
Battle of the moustaches. These two are worth the time to watch. Add in Jeff Osterhage,no moustache BTW, but holds his own with these two. They actually made me think of them being brothers.
Time for Us to Come Home for Christmas (2020)
Hallmark Movies finally breaks the usual mold.
Lacey Chabert usually has to pull a movie solo. This movie breaks the usual Hallmark movie mold. This movie has more than the one storyline, at first, but they merge into one towards the end. The usual Hallmark movie storyline has, boy meets girl, they can't stand each other at first but then slowly develop feelings and falling in love. The last 30 minutes, there is a misunderstanding and they dislike each other again. The last 10 minutes the misunderstanding is resolved and they fall back in love, get married and live happily ever after. I just wish they would do more follow up movies to see how they are doing.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Best of the first 3
In my personal opinion, I think that this epic movie is the best of the first three prequels. It ties up alot of loose ends. Well not loose ends per SE, but gives many answers to Star Wars: A New Hope questions that I had. I know that everyone may not feel the same way about it, but this is the way I feel. I really hope people will enjoy this movie any how.
Fatherhood (2021)
Kevin Hart knocked it out of the park
This was an amazing movie. Kevin Hart proves that he is more than just comedy. Don't get me wrong, he is awesome in comedies. But, this movie highlights his dramatic side as well. Fatherhood reached all sides of the emotional spectrum.
The Cabin with Bert Kreischer: Fresh Perspectives (2020)
Rating low cause of Ms Pat
Ms Pat ruined it for me. Loved Kaley Cuoco, Joel McHale, and Gabriel Iglesias, and Bert. Sorry Bert but Ms Pat ruined the whole episode for me.
Forever: The Last Death of Henry Morgan (2015)
Excellent TV show
Why on Earth did they cancel this show? I was really getting into it but found out that it was cancelled.
The Andy Griffith Show: Dinner at Eight (1967)
OREGANO... The Greek spice
It's not considered one of the classic episodes like Aunt Bee's "kerosene" cucumbers. But, in my opinion it one of the better ones. One of my favorite episodes. Hilarious how he is pretty much "forced" to eat 3 spaghetti dinners. All three believe that their dish is the best, because of of a new "secret ingredient. The Greek spice oregano. I laugh myself silly when I can catch it on the TV.
Dolittle (2020)
For Kids of all Ages.
No, it's not Oscar worthy. But, movies for the whole family seldom are. When is the last time a movie that appeals to the family won an Oscar? Yes it's silly but that's what we need from time to time. I enjoyed it more than I thought I would.
Christmas with the Darlings (2020)
Product placement
I thought it was cute and family friendly. The only thing I thought was unusual was the Campbell's soup in a gazillionaire's kitchen?
Supernatural: Despair (2020)
Wow, so very emotional
I found myself welling up with tears as Castiel tearing up with his emotional goodbye to Dean. I think this is one of the best episodes. Richard Sleight Jr is one of the best directors also. He seems to get the most out of the actors he directs.
Holiday Date (2019)
Matt Cohen rocks Christmas comedic side.
I have enjoyed Matt Cohen over the years on TV shows like Supernatural (2005), as a young John Winchester and General Hospital (1963) as priest turned doctor Griffin Munroe. Both of which are more serious roles. So it's good to see him flex his more comedic talents.