Change Your Image
andyzot
Reviews
The Responder (2022)
Gritty, gripping, great!
I wasn't sure what to expect but I was really surprised, this was so down & dirty, showing the darker side of law enforcement we don't normally get to see and it was executed brilliantly! Superb case, fantastic acting and a story line that kept you guessing. According to IMDb Emily Fairn who plays Casey hasn't been in anything prior to this, if that's the case and in any case, she's amazing! Go watch it!
Last Night in Soho (2021)
Swinging Sixties shocker!
I'm not going to write about the story line, just give my opinion. I felt this was visually impeccable & totally original, it has me hooked from beginning to end, leading you down a path you just don't expect. I love this kind of movie where you think your watching a certain genre & then it does a complete 180 degrees takes you on a journey you weren't prepared for.
The acting is superb & the cast are perfect.
If I was going to give any negative I'd say it feels a little bit like it's trailing off toward the end, it's not bad, I can't put my finger on it but something didn't feel right but ultimately the conclusion worked.
Don't read too much about the plot, watch it and go on the journey.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Classic, modern and funny
Sorry, but I can't understand the negative reviews, if liked the original which is a classic, it's funny, it's real and it's genuine then I can't understand why you wouldn't enjoy this. It's an honest tribute to the original and the cast, with a seriously brilliant cast who are doing the whole movie as a tongue in cheek tribute to the original. Chill, enjoy, laugh, it ain't hysterical but it's bloody good fun in a time where crap seems to dominate. Thank you Eddie and the crew, thank you.
The Drowning (2021)
What on earth?
I gave it a chance, I watched through to the end but I wish I hadn't. On the whole the acting was pretty good and the premise had potential, not that it hadn't been done before but the story was so weak! The situations people found themselves in was ridiculous and the decisions being made are just plain daft.
As an example, she cleans up Daniels bloody nose with tissues then steels his toothbrush to get a DNA test?
And the end, what a waste.
All Creatures Great & Small (2020)
An enjoyable jaunt back to my youth.
I used to enjoy our Sunday afternoons as a kid, cream teas and All Creatures Great and Small, good clean fun and this is a good effort. So far so good, it's pleasant enough, continuity a bit weak in places but in a world gone mad it's an enjoyable bit of escapism. The acting, scenery and animals are a delight, long may it continue.
Time Trap (2017)
Gripped from the get go.
Didn't really expect much from this if I'm honest but within the first 15 minutes I was drawn in, not really by the acting or the script but by the concept. When I saw the lights flickering outside my pulse raced, pleased the director had thought that much about what was happening. Don't get me wrong, the film is floored big time, there are many weak spots, the cavemen, the 'future' guy, the cheesy ending but in my opinion I excuse them because the concept was excellent and exciting and some of the visuals were stunning. Throw another few million at this and few famous names and it could have been a blockbuster.
Vivarium (2019)
What did I just watch?
I might be on lockdown but I still don't really want to waste my time watching this kind of thing. What a totally bizarre little number, you could say an interesting concept but it was so poorly executed. Not that the acting was that bad but it just wasn't telling a story I'd find interesting in any sense but once I've started I rarely quit, you never know where something like this may go but on this occasion it didn't seem to go anywhere.
Pete's Dragon (2016)
A wonderful remake.
I really liked the original when it came out but I was a small boy and it was of it's time, this wonderful remake does a beautiful job. Yes it's predictable and in many ways it's been done before but it doesn't have to be original to be enjoyable, the effects are great, some lovely acting and my favorite thing, the soundtrack, it's magical.
I'm not writing a review about the cinematography or the script, casting or anything other than my opinion, it made me feel young at heart.