Change Your Image
mercuri316
Reviews
My Unorthodox Life (2021)
Orthodox community clearly lashing out
There's been a very obvious smear campaign from the Orthodox community against this show and Julia Haart. Reading the reviews, there are several claiming that everything she says are lies, which I'm sure also happened to Deborah Feldman when her book "Unorthodox"(& later Netflix mini series) were released. These women have the right to speak their truth & it's a shame (but no surprise) that the community has responded this way in an attempt to silence them.
As for the show itself, it's a very traditional reality tv format. It's no better or worse than others out there right now. It's mindless entertainment, but is also heartfelt with moments of vulnerability. If you're looking to just zone out and emerge yourself into the life of others, then this will hit the spot. Rated it a 10 to help boost the overall rating.
Utopia (2020)
Binged in one day
I actually really liked it. It's dark, violent, & can be incredibly frustrating. But it's also got heart & humor too. The protagonist will agitate you & you'll definitely wonder why everyone around her excuses her bad behavior, but you can draw your own conclusions about that. John Cusack is incredibly charming and Rainn Wilson steals every scene he's in. I've never seen the original so I can't compare, but this had me hooked from ep 1 and I crushed the entire season in a day. Already can't wait for season 2.
Little Fires Everywhere: The Uncanny (2020)
Best One Yet
By far my favorite episode of the series so far. So beautifully written & filmed and the actresses that play the young versions of Elena & Mia were fantastic. I absolutely loved this portal into their pasts.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Part 33 (2019)
Loved this bottle episode, loved the 12 Angry Men vibe, have never hated Rollins more
Unlike a lot of other reviewers I loved this episode. It was a break from the normal format which, let's be honest, can get redundant after 20 seasons. I like that the writers work to provide creative ways of keeping the audience engaged. I especially enjoyed how each character was shown grappling with their own conscience. Which brings me to my next point...
Rollins is THE WORST. She has been since she joined but this just further proves it. If she has those feelings (or lack thereof) she is working for the wrong squad. However, with that said, if Kelly Giddish's intent was to make everyone hate her character, then bravo. Mission accomplished.
Honestly I don't understand why there is so much hate over this episode, I thoroughly enjoyed and appreciated everything it had to offer.
The Mountain Between Us (2017)
One of the worst book adaptations I've ever seen
I read the books, then I watch the movies. That's my method. In many ways, I'm used to being disappointed. Rarely do you find a suitable adaptation. Sometimes you'll find a not-so-great adaptation but a great film anyway. This one was neither.
When I watched the trailer I knew right away that it was going to be different from the book (which by the way is one of the best books I've ever read). But how dramatically different I was not prepared for. They changed the personality of the characters, they changed the names, they changed their back stories... basically it was just a stand-alone movie. It had one similar plot- getting stranded in the mountains. Otherwise, not the same at all.
As far as the movie itself, as a lover of both Winslet and Elba, I was pretty disappointed. I didn't like them, I didn't like their portrayal of the characters, I just honestly overall disliked the whole movie. Had I not read the book I still would've rated it low, because it's just not a quality movie.
If you really want to be swept off your feet by this story, just trust me and read the book. Don't waste your time with the movie.
Mother! (2017)
Brilliant
I should start off by saying that I am not a diehard Aronofsky fan, as the only other movie of his I've seen is Requiem (which I love). I'm interested in seeing his other big films but haven't gotten around to it. Anyway, I can understand why there are so many bad reviews for this movie. If you don't bother to look beneath the surface then you'll certainly dislike it. It's confusing as hell, chaotic, frustrating, etc. I had basically no idea what was happening the entire time. But, when you get to the end and the realization hits you, I found it to be incredibly rewarding. I kind of sat here, contemplating, allowing it all to sink in. And wow, what an incredible way to tell a story! This one is a real mind opener, and if you're not willing to peel back layers and expand your mind, honestly don't bother. This beautiful and creative film does not need any more bad reviews. As an avid Shyamalan fan, having seen literally every one of his films, I'm used to being open to possibilities.
Overall I was truly blown away by this movie. I gave it 8 stars, reducing a little for the roles of Mother and Him. I personally felt that they could've portrayed Him a little bit stronger and Mother a little bit softer and more nurturing, but that is my only criticism. Otherwise a truly tremendous and thought provoking movie.
Frankie Go Boom (2012)
Brilliant performances by all!
Absolutely LOVED this movie. Had no idea what it was about, I just knew it had Charlie Hunnam & Ron Perlman. When Lizzy Caplan enters in her first scene I was HOOKED. She was absolutely hysterical in that scene (I had to watch it over again because I was laughing so hard). Chris O'Dowd is always a favorite of mine, & he delivered as always. Chris Noth, Ron Perlman, Adam Pally, & Nora Dunn added incredible supporting actor roles as well. I was very pleasantly surprised by each actor. I found it to be heartwarming & hilarious & uncomfortable all at once. I highly recommend avoiding the nay sayers and checking it out. I will definitely be watching it over again!