Change Your Image
ianrogers
Reviews
Jolt (2021)
Can we get a buddy cop show with Laverne Cox & Bobby Cannavale?
Don't go in with high expectations, it's just mindless entertainment. Great cast, horrid writing.
The two detectives, played by Laverne Cox and Bobby Cannavale, were fantastic. I'd watch a whole series with those two investing weird stuff.
United Shades of America (2016)
Rubbish, one-sided
More "woke" crap. I'm all for exposing the past for what really happened, but this is just off the rails and showing one side that is filled with holes.
Deutschland 89 (2020)
Good Series. But skip the last 10 seconds.
Entertaining series. Music was a lot better in 83, 86 seasons. Good wrap up for 89. However, there was no need for the last 10 seconds of political visual commentary. Comparing the Berlin Wall with the United States southern border is asinine.
Transparent: Transparent Musicale Finale (2019)
What a horrible way to conclude this ground-breaking series
Really, a musical? What were they thinking? Tambor is only partly to blame for this huge mess. No plot. Bad songs. Whole thing felt like a bad way for loose ends to be neatly tied up.
The Beaumonts (2018)
Horrible
Who the hell are the people writing these reviews? The cast members? The crew? This movie sucked (no pun intended) even for an indie!
Friends from College (2017)
Horrible waste of time and talent.
How did this get picked-up for Season 2? Season 1 was HORRIBLE! I made it through about 5 episodes thinking it might pick-up, but had to give up. The casting was good, but don't let that fool you! The characters are dull and idiotic. The storylines are even worst. Don't waste your time!!!!
Boundaries (2018)
Plummer can't save this wreck.
Christopher Plummer was good (he always is) but the rest of the film fell flat. Casting was off, story dull.