Change Your Image
kentholke
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
A Lobster Tale (2006)
A feel-good movie
Since seeing this for the first time several years ago, I've recommended it to a number of friends and associates with gratitude being returned each and every time. I think most family-oriented watchers will come away with a smile and a desire to see it again in due time.
This is one of those films which slips through the cracks, so to speak. There's not much to this film in the way of action, or suspense or even thrills. There is just a really, really good story, much in the way of movies like "Where the Red Fern Grows" and "It's a Wonderful Life." Acting, as far as the main characters go is pretty good. A number of secondary cast members seem a bit stiff perhaps. Given what appears to have been a less-than-substantial budget, A Lobster Tale delivers more than many big-budget productions I can think of.
Mr. Nobody (2009)
Disappointing
What a disappointment. From the opening moments I smelled British influence which for me often means something solely philosophical. Two hours and change later, I knew for sure I had called this one. This movie proves that if you scribble some randomly obscure and pointless dialogue on paper, get a really good film crew together along with a fairly well renowned actor or two, the result will be numerous people raving about it.
I'm not one for pointless movies though I did sit through to the end hoping for some string to tie it together as the camera work, visual effects and editing were pretty good. No way would I ever sit through it again and I really have to wonder how many others actually would.