Change Your Image
daniel-dejong86
Reviews
Bones (2005)
This show is so bad.
Between the overly aggressive Booth and the autistic but not autistic Dr. Brennan, I honestly don't know where to start. Booth is such toxic, overtly masculine, douchebag. He assaults restrained suspects constantly which would be an automatic case dismissal.
Dr. Brennan is autistic lite (the network didn't like the idea of an autistic lead) lead who magically becomes relatively normal by the end of the show (not how autism works at all). Also it's incredibly unprofessional of everyone in the lab to be in relationships together.
Also, forensic lab equipment does not work like that. It's like the writers watched too much Star Trek and thought up these wild inventions.
This show only currently annoying me so much because my wife is watching it constantly and is only halfway through the series.
Palm Springs (2020)
Better than expected.
It seems most people giving this low reviews are Andy Samburg fans expecting his typical toilet humor. What a welcome change this was for the rest of us. I'm not into rom-coms either but it just worked.
The Purge (2018)
It gets better
Season 1 was garbage. Season 2 is terrific. Honestly just skip season 1. The stories aren't connected thankfully.
The Witcher (2019)
Not bad but underwhelming
I was really excited for this show. It was so hyped up. I've never read the books or played the games but the trailer looked great. After watching it though it just felt so...bland. The acting isn't great, the script is worse. The story jumps around and is a bit hard to follow at times. It's not bad but I can't say it was good either. The fight scenes are cool I'll give it that. I just can't understand the 1/10 or 10/10 reviews.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
An absolute slap in the face to the fans.
There's almost nothing else to say. Plots, subplots, character development...even fan service. Just spit on and thrown into the garbage.