Change Your Image
jbenante-388-963917
Reviews
Rapture-Palooza (2013)
A Very Enjoyable Mediocre Movie
THERE MAY BE A COUPLE SPOILERS
Man, but I enjoyed this movie. I doubt it was intended to be anything special. Just some good, irreverent fun.
Even the irreverence isn't overwhelming - but be warned that if you consider yourself a fundamentalist Christian or otherwise believe in the reality of The Rapture - you will almost certainly be offended.
I enjoyed Anna Kendrick's mostly deadpan acting. I think it worked well with the hipsterish, ironic tone the movie. It's obviously not a serious movie, so why should any actor bust a gut?
The various methods of suffering with which God punishes the world are also met with a kind of detached ironic demeanor by the actors. Rain of blood, talking locusts, foul-mouthed crows, meteors - they are all part of the left-behind world. People get used to them.
The character of The Beast is a lot of fun as well. And there are some really cool bits and memorably funny lines.
One of my favorite bits - that lasted just a few seconds - involved a TV show called "Most Embarrassing Rapture Fails." Stupid? Sure. Funny? YEAH!
So... it's not an example of great filmmaking. It doesn't have a great script. The humor doesn't always work. But I think it's entertaining as... well... as Hell. (I didn't mean that the way it sounds. It's entertaining. Seriously.)
The Second Coming of Suzanne (1974)
Great Movie? No. Worthy of Watching? Yes.
Look, I haven't seen this movie since around the late 70s when I rented it on VHS. It is probable that it hasn't aged well - but come on, it's basically a hippie flick.
However, I do remember liking it - a lot. Despite some of the silliness in the plot, despite the cavorting of the characters in some scenes. I thought there was a purity about it. Or as if the filmmaker was trying to capture a kind of purity that Christians associate with Jesus.
However, I don't recall it as being a religious movie. if it had been, I probably would not have liked it, because I was never religious. Rather, it seemed like an exploration of religious fervor... transposed to the "hippy late 60s."
And all these decades later, I still remember the ending. Maybe I shouldn't have been surprised, but I was.
It's tempting to rate this movie a 10 to make up for some of the rather clueless reviews others have posted. But I can't do that. It's simply not deserving. It's weird, occasionally vapid, and sometimes apparently for no real reason. I'm going by my memory here, but I think I'm being fairly accurate.
However, taken as a whole, it was memorable for me. And mostly in a good way. And I think that's enough to warrant my rating.
The Beyond (2017)
Decent, Flawed Sci-Fi
I mostly enjoyed the movie. Yes, it is quite slow... even plodding, but it managed to hold my interest and give me some food for thought.
For me, the biggest flaw was the inordinate amount of running time devoted to processing the astronaut applicants and describing the manner in which the Human 2.0 cyber-humans are created. By the time the plot, such as it is, really gets going, there's only about 30 minutes left. It's not that the process wasn't interesting - it sort of was. But I often felt as if I were watching a science documentary on some learning channel.
The acting was mostly solid, if not superior. A couple of the talking heads who periodically explained things or gave their take on things couldn't quite pull off looking and sounding natural.
The protagonist's teenage daughter seemed to serve no real purpose. The way the film began lead me to believe she was somehow going to be integral to the plot. She wasn't.
Despite these and a few other flaws, the payoff was rather good. Ideas weren't wrapped up neatly - the viewer is left in a contemplative state - if he/she was able to pay attention throughout.
If the script had been tightened up, and maybe with a bit better editing, this movie might have warranted a couple extra stars.
Romina (2018)
Not Good.
Watched most of the movie on Netflix. I will probably force myself to watch the final 11 minutes later on, just to see how things pan out.
I actually liked the first couple minutes, with the camera fixed on Romina's face while she simply blinks or shakes her head ever so slightly to each of the interrogator's questions.
The car ride to the destination contained way, way too much dialogue and didn't really advance the story. A bit of it was amusing, but cut by half the scene would have been more palatable.
Once at the Crystal Lake destination, things really strain credulity. It's hard to imagine a group of people panicking because they heard a tiny sound at night in the woods. But these kids do, almost to the point of hysteria. I guess something had to kickstart the action and the inevitable bloodletting.
As for the characters, we do get to infer that Romina was considered rather an oddball and an outcast at school. But we don't get any info to suggest that she was bullied and harassed. One of the boys in the group actually considers her a "best friend" or something and tries to call her, unsuccessfully, on his cell phone because he's worried about her.
Thus, it is strange and disturbing how things play out. Romina doesn't just get raped - she quite invited it, as if she wanted it to happen, as if she knew that it would happen. Knowing the guys were watching her, she strutted provocatively near the lake, and again in front of her tent, giving sultry "come hither" looks to the voyeurs. That doesn't excuse the rape, but it is almost certain that she wanted it to happen - that she wanted a trigger for the rage she may already have felt. And when she reluctantly stabs the animal on her lap, it was as if she were practicing for the carnage she was about to inflict on the group.
Anyway... it was just pretty weird, and I'm probably giving this thing more analysis than it deserves. Maybe the writer actually was trying to inject a bit of social commentary. But it didn't work out too well.
I rate it as highly as I did because the movie at least inspired me to want to catch the final few minutes of it.
The Ritual (2017)
A Solid Thriller
I call this a Thriller because it has more elements of that genre than it has of horror. Yes, there is strangeness, ominous music, and later on, an actual creature that is pretty well done in terms of creepiness.
The thing with this movie is... I can't accept that the first few minutes were just a throwaway. What happened to the main character was significant, and HAS to be significant the rest of the way.
Which brings me to the idea of the plot as a kind of allegory. I'm a former English teacher, so... cut me some slack about that.
The WOODS (caps intentional) are a foreboding place. Viewers know that the group should not take a shortcut through the woods - but they also know that, indeed, they must, or there wouldn't be a movie. Once inside those Woods, the viewer is constantly reminded of that... EVENT... from the beginning of the movie. Clearly, there is significance.
However, as mentioned by a number of other reviewers, things come apart somewhat in the final act. If the Woods symbolize a psychological state of grief and guilt, then... why all the death?
Despite that flaw, it's an interesting movie with good acting and cinematography.
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)
Entertaining, and Quite Moving
I'm not sure why this movie didn't get a higher overall rating. Sure, there are a number of things in the plot that aren't realistic. So what? It never pretended to be, as far as I can tell, a movie trying to accurately portray the end of the world.
The impending End is kind of a silent character hanging over the proceedings. The movie is not so much about the End. The movie is character driven, and often funny and heartbreaking at the same time. It does a pretty decent job of showing how people might react in the situation. Of course, it's speculation. No one can predict how people would really react, and hopefully we won't have to find out any time soon.
Carell and Knightley are both very good in the leads. They imbue even more warmth and humanity into the movie, whose script already has quite a bit of warmth and humanity baked into it.
I found the ending, in particular, to be quite lovely.
People expecting hard-core sci-fi should absolutely steer clear. The sci-fi elements remain very much in the background. But for those with romantic souls (not necessarily sappily romantic), this movie is a must see.
The Visit (2015)
This Is Just Damn GOOD!
Is this a classic movie that will be cherished decades from now? Probably not. Will it be as iconic as "The Sixth Sense" has been for the past 15 or 20 years. Probably not.
But is it a smart, interesting, entertaining movie? Hell, yes!!!
The tension builds slowly - and of course, the viewer knows that something bad is going to happen (or there would be no movie). Even so, the tension is handled masterfully.
I don't get creeped out that easily, but there were several parts of this movie that definitely creeped me out. And it was done without blood or gore.
I loved the performances! The two kids... they made it look easy. But if you really watch, you may see that there was true acting skill behind those performances. The facial expressions... the delivery - spot on!
Nana and Pop Pop were totally bad-ass! So kind... sweet... genuine... and genuinely weird.
"Found Footage" movies may have mostly worn out their welcome. But this one is done right, and very creatively.
I had given up on M. Night. But he definitely redeemed himself here.
John Dies at the End (2012)
Fun! But I Expected to Like It More
I absolutely loved Bubba-Ho-Tep, and that movie may have spoiled me in comparison to this one.
The movie is weird. VERY weird. I usually love that. In this case, I enjoyed the Weird, but I didn't love it.
Performances were good, as were special effects - for the most part. Plot was somewhat hard to follow, but I suspect that was by choice and not by accident.
The bottom line is that, while I would not dissuade anyone from watching this movie, I can't heartily recommend it either. For me, it's a movie that I enjoyed well enough watching once, but would not really want to watch again. Whereas I could watch Bubba-Ho-Tep a dozen times and never tire of it.
No Way Out (1987)
Excellent Movie - Suspenseful All the Way Through
There is very little I can add to the very good reviews posted by others here over the years. I first saw this movie shortly after it came out, and I've watched it again periodically since.
What surprises me are the reviews that state that the ending is "contrived" or doesn't connect with the main plot, or whatever. I don't get these criticisms. The ending is what makes the entire movie.
Today, with all the news about hacking by the Russians in the recent election, this movie seems relevant again, even though the Soviet Union no longer exists. The constant threat posed by "Yuri" throughout the movie should resonate well with today's viewers.
Barry Lyndon (1975)
Love Kubrick - But NOT This!
I admit at the outset that I saw this movie in a theater about 40 years ago. But I haven't forgotten it, and not in a good way.
After "A Clockwork Orange," I was stoked to see Kubrick's next masterpiece. A student of mine at the time told me that her dad said "Barry Lyndon" was the most beautiful movie he'd ever seen. That made me even more stoked.
At the theater, I recall waiting for something to happen. Yes, I knew it wasn't going to be like "Clockwork Orange," but I still believed that something would actually happen.
All I remember to this day are scenes that dragged on interminably. Ryan O'Neal and Marisa Berenson sitting in a coach while he smoked a cigar or something, as she daintily waved the smoke away. This scene seemed to go on for hours, though I'm sure it lasted maybe just a minute or so.
Yes, the cinematography was beautiful, but the movie was beyond boring. By intermission, I really just wanted to leave. But I remained because I thought that maybe the second half of the film would be better.
I was wrong.
The Man from Earth (2007)
Gripping, Intimate Movie
If you live to find plot holes in movies, and you enjoy finding fault wherever you can, you will not be disappointed with The Man From Earth. It's speculative science fiction - but strictly without special effects . The tension comes from the dialogue.
There are no fights. No chase scenes. There are no bad guys to hate. No monsters, no beams of light from the heavens.
It's a movie about ideas centering around what some may choose to see as the telling of a Tall Tale.
The action takes place almost entirely in one room and consists almost entirely of people's facial expressions. Like sitting around a campfire with a group of good friends listening to strange and impossible stories. Quite intimate - and in its way, intense.
But those who enjoy nitpicking and taking movies apart will certainly find some fodder. So too will those who are easily bored.
Those who are very faithful to their various religions will also find much to dislike here. The movie is quite humanistic, though not dismissive of religious belief.
I have watched this movie several times, and have enjoyed it each time. I feel myself drawn in every time. And I find myself thinking every time - even though I know what is going to happen.
Personally, I can't ask for much more in a movie.
Mr. Robot (2015)
Can Be Hard to Follow, But Worth the Effort
I have seen the first three episodes of this series, and if feels like ten. That's not necessarily a good thing - but in the case of Mr. Robot - it is!
The pilot episode had almost too much crammed into it. I watched it in parts over a few days, and was amazed to realize that it clocked in at only about an hour. Had I not bothered to find that out, I likely would have guessed at least twice that.
The character of Elliot is superb, and played very well by Rami Malik. His is a dark soul that hides a basic goodness that the viewer can almost touch. I think many people can identify with that darkness. His narration, spoken in a kind of deadpan, broken manner, sometimes verge on the poetic.
Of course, in our reality there is no corporation called Evil Corp. And though not every corporation IS evil, clearly there are at least a few that are. It's never by design - things just turn out that way.
Besides Elliot, there are other interesting, reasonably realistic character populating the series. As in the real world, almost all are damaged in some way.
I can only hope that the quality of the series extends beyond the episodes I have seen so far. It's not an easy thing to accomplish, and very few such series have done it.
Swiss Army Man (2016)
Moving and Enjoyable
This movie is a fantasy along the lines of "Big Fish." It has its own dream logic, and makes no attempt at being realistic. Much of it is laugh-out-loud funny - but very often with a twinge of sadness. Dano does a very good job with the role of Hank. Radcliff is quite acceptable in the role of Manny, which was very physically demanding in its way.
Some reviewers here think the movie is "deep." Others think it's just a shallow flick pretending to be "deep." All I can say is that it definitely had me thinking - and in a good way.
If this were my movie, I might have ended it differently. Even so, it's not a bad ending in its dream logical way.
The Descent (2005)
Entertaining - But Not Great
CONTAINS SPOILERS!!
I enjoyed this movie the way I enjoy a Big Mac. It's food, it's reasonably tasty, but few people would consider it a real meal.
After watching the whole thing, I was left wondering: - What was the purpose of the scenes at the beginning setting up the accident, and the occasional flashbacks to the daughter and her birthday cake? I got that the husband was likely enamored of Juno, and that Sarah's questioning him about being "distant" while he was driving likely caused the fatal accident. But this whole understory seemed to have little to do with the rest of the movie or its resolution. Sure, Sarah finally "turns" on Juno, but only after she believes that Juno had willfully killed Beth. Maybe her husband's infidelity with Juno made her feel vindicated. I don't know. But there was just no satisfactory connection. - I know most horror movies these days depend on one final jump scare after everything seems to have been resolved. I think it's kind of a cheap way to end a movie. But what was the sudden appearance of Juno in the car after Sarah had escaped and driven a few miles away all about? Last we saw of Juno, she was surrounded by half a dozen crawlers and seemed done for. Did she somehow vanquish all those crawlers, AND find her way out, AND get into the car - but hide rather than driving the thing away? Or was Juno a figment of Sarah's imagination? Guilt for having stabbed her in the leg?
Having said this, it was still an OKAY movie. But not a movie I'd be enticed to watch again.
The Strangers (2008)
Decent Effort, Entertaining
First, let me get this out of the way.
"Worst movie EVER! Dudes, don't watch this. Waaah! I'll never get these 87 minutes of my life back. Waaah!"
First of all, imbecile hipsters, don't tell me what I should and not not watch. You don't like this or any other movie - fine! Give your reasons and shut the hell up. And personally, I am THRILLED that you will never get those 87 minutes, or 120 minutes, or however many minutes watching films that you detest back. You don't deserve those minutes back. Got that??
Now, as to this movie. Is it a classic? No way. Is it well made, does it build suspense, and is the acting decent? Yes, yes, and yes. Did it make me want to watch it until the end? Yes. Was I satisfied with the ending? Not entirely, but SO WHAT?
Is it among the most frightening movies I've ever seen? Not by a long shot. Did I enjoy the "87 minutes of my life that I will never get back?" Yes.
Listen, there is nothing wrong with being ADHD. We all have our issues. But if you are ADHD and off your meds, you might want to stay clear of this movie. Note, I didn't say, "Do not watch this movie." I will not presume to tell you what to do. I am merely stating that you will likely not enjoy the mostly languid pace interspersed with a few shocking sequences. You will lose focus and concentration. You will be annoyed. And you will post stupid comments here like, "Dude, what a waste of time. Waah, I shoulda asked for my money back. Waah! Waah!" Go ask mommy for a diaper change!
If, however, you enjoy having to think a bit and wonder a bit, maybe you will enjoy this move. We get very little backstory about the main characters beyond the incident that caused the awkwardness in their relationship. The opening minutes with the female protagonist obviously in emotional distress are well done and provocative. The build up is slow but steady. The two leads interact with each other in a reasonably realistic manner. No, not entirely realistically - but this is, you know, a MOVIE. A FICTION.
We never learn why the "strangers" do what they do. So? A lot of stuff happens in reality that has no good reason for happening.
And while I wasn't blown away by the ending, the very last line, spoken by one of the "strangers," is quite interesting and something I will remember for a time.
The 100 (2014)
Quite Entertaining
To all the "morons" calling other people who might like this show "morons," let me remind you of something. It's a SHOW. It's science fiction. Suspension of disbelief is a must, and I don't care how "classy" or "clunky" a particular sci-fi movie or series is.
Probably 80% of movies ever made have plot holes in them. So? Give it a break already.
I liked the premise. I found the first couple of episodes interesting enough that I wanted to keep watching. I felt, like some others who have commented, that the vibe was a bit "teeny-bopper," but I didn't let that become a deal-breaker. As I got to the 4th episode and beyond, I became more impressed. Political themes, instances of different people trying to do good in different ways but managing to screw things up nonetheless - you know, kind of like the real world. And while some plot points were predictable, many were not. I won't go so far as to say the story line is profound (and if I did, to some of the dweebs who post here, that would simply mean that it is "pretentious"), but it is thought-provoking, and in parts, quite moving.
Not all of the actors fit exactly. Clarke tends to come off as a high school "pretty girl," and it is kind of hard to imagine her being taken seriously as Bellamy's co-leader. But she is passable overall; this just seems like the wrong vehicle for the actress.
I am able to suspend disbelief and allow myself to enjoy something that has moments of intrigue and keeps me guessing, as this series has done. I don't feel the need to over-analyze the "science" and nitpick plot holes.
It is obvious that at least some of the negative commentators here already had negative feelings before they even tried watching - because it's a "CW show" and because it features "teenagers" that they don't feel act realistically enough. Well, know what? Real teenagers often act in boring and miserable ways. Those who want to see that behavior can go back to high school - or just make sure never to leave high school.
2081 (2009)
Mostly Good
I've always been a fan of the Vonnegut short story. And I have watched other versions of this story as well - one of the most effective being one of the segments on the seminal "Between Time & Timbuktu" TV broadcast some 35 years ago. Sadly, that movie has been endlessly tied up in litigation for decades, or so I've heard.
2081 is an admirable attempt to update the story and modernize it by incorporating technology that is more relevant to OUR day. While it is doubtful that the technology will look anything like this in the real 2081, it's an acceptable approximation of what might be.
I enjoyed the performances. Julie Hagerty deserves more praise for her role as Hazel. She plays blank and clueless very well.
The soundtrack was pretty powerful. There were some nice touches throughout - such as the clumsiness of the ballerinas. And a misstep or two, as in having Diana Moon Glampers portrayed as an attractive middle-aged woman. The image of the Handicapper General I always got from the Vonnegut story was more along the lines of "Granny" from the old Beverly Hillbillies TV show. Regardless, that is a bit of nit-picking on my part.
Overall, I don't think this adaptation was completely successful, but I can't identify exactly why. As another poster said, there was something lacking. Still, it's a good attempt at fleshing out Vonnegut's story about the absurdity that would ensue if we took the idea that "all men are created equal" to ridiculous extremes. The "Founding Fathers" of course meant that we are all equal in the eyes of the Creator. But almost all of us know that we are not, nor can ever be equal in the talents and skills each of us possesses.
Extraterrestrial (2014)
Just Can't Win
You know what? This was a fun, decently made movie with acceptable special effects. I found it entertaining. It held my interest, and I am not a kid by any means.
I will admit that maybe - MAYBE - I would have felt a bit cheated had I seen this in a theater. It's not great. It's not particularly creative. But it's still FUN. What is wrong with FUN??
People on these forums... they'll pour HATE all over a movie like this because it is pretty much straightforward storytelling and movie- making that doesn't break any molds. On the other hand, had the film maker tried for something more - for some social or political commentary - some of these same hipsters would condemn it with the P-word.
You know - PRETENTIOUS. That is supposed to be the ultimate insult. PRETENTIOUS. How many of the morons that bandy that word about even know what it really means?
As for the movie itself - it built up a decent amount of tension. The cinematography was acceptable. Special effects were decent. Dialogue was a mixed bag, but not all that cringe inducing overall. Can't anyone just enjoy a damn movie for what it is???
Many years ago, I saw "Barry Lyndon" in a theater. I mostly love Kubrick films - but this movie had me snoozing almost from the beginning. It was beautifully FILMED - but the story and pacing were unbearably slow. If I had to choose between watching Extraterrestrial a second time or watching Barry Lyndon a second time - not even close. I'll go with the FUN and cheesy Extraterrestrial.
Citizen Kane (1941)
Worst Movie EVER!
Why did I call Citizen Kane the Worst Movie Ever? Because it seems that almost every movie you check out on IMDb has some pathetic moron posting some variation of that vapid, insipid comment. This iconic, classic movie did not yet have such a post, so I figured I should fill the void. Hey, SOMEBODY has to.
How do I know that it's the Worst Movie Ever? Because I have seen every single movie that has ever been made! And yes, Citizen Kane is worse than even Zombie Bimbos From Mars. At least Zombie Bimbos was kind of fun and didn't take itself seriously. But Citizen Kane is... (drum roll please)... PRETENTIOUS.
"Pretentious" is a hipster term used by jackasses who don't like a movie, but don't want to be bothered with explaining their reasons for not liking it.
"Oh, it was, like, boring and stupid. It was also PRETENTIOUS. Uh, and it was also RANDOM."
So... my rating of '1' might actually bring the overall score for this movie down by about 0.0001 point! But I got to be the jackass who dissed one of the finest American movies of all time!
Enter Nowhere (2011)
Mostly Well Done
I watched this movie by accident on the Chiller cable channel. Yeah, with the awful, LONG commercials every 10 or so minutes. With a lesser movie, those commercials would have driven me away from watching more than just a couple minutes. But I braved those commercials because I was really intrigued with the plot and the characters.
Funny that at least one other reviewer mentioned The Twilight Zone and Outer Limits, because that is EXACTLY what I thought while watching. There was no gore to speak of, and no frights in the conventional sense. It just drew me in and made me want to watch it until the end.
The one complaint I have that prevented me from rating this movie higher is all the gratuitous and rather tedious chase scenes through the woods. That was a whole LOT of filler, in my opinion. 15 minutes, at least, could easily have been trimmed from this movie and it would have made for a tighter, more interesting experience for the viewer. But then, maybe the result would not have been long enough for a "feature film." Still, I would recommend this movie for anyone who wants something fun, intriguing, and thought-provoking.
God's Not Dead (2014)
Why?
I don't want to vote at all on the value of this movie. I have not seen it and have no intention of doing so. I guess I am writing because I am sort of bewildered why people who should have known better just from the title would actually go to see this movie, and then trash it afterward. Did anyone really expect something thought-provoking and unbiased from a movie titled "God is NOT Dead?" Would anyone expect good taste, for example, from a movie titled "Dead Baby Sandwiches?" You don't go to watch a movie with a title like that and then express outrage over how disgusting it was as if you had no idea it would be that way.
For the record, I am not a Christian. And I am tolerant of Christians and their beliefs insofar as they leave ME alone!
Sweet November (1968)
Claptrap
I still cringe when I even think about this movie. I saw it on TV a couple years after it came out. I know that almost all movies are contrived in some ways, but the contrivances in this movie were too many, and too much to bear.
Having said that, I take exception to the review by stmarseille14-1, in which he savages the movie on apparently political terms, as if it somehow single-handedly caused the destruction of (conservative) Western Civilization as we - or more accurately, HE/SHE and his/her ilk, know it. Or THINK they do.
What a load of BS. This movie made nary a blip on the minds and consciousness of the "hippy dippy free love, free sex" people this person seems to loathe. One has to be simple-minded to even attempt to make such a connection. How many people at that time does this writer suppose actually even saw this movie, let alone were influenced by it? Sheesh. I found this movie to be a corny, syrupy confection on the order of Love Story. I recall having watched it to the end, but not because it was suspenseful or drew me in, or because the characters were spectacular, thought-provoking or charming. I think I was just too bored to turn it off or change the channel, or may I'd had a few drinks.
If you actually liked Love Story, there is a very good chance that you will like Sweet November. Everyone else should avoid it like the plague.
The Conjuring (2013)
Eh. Uninspired
What to say? This movie did nothing at all for me, especially in the scares department. However, in all fairness, I must offer a disclaimer.
I am not religious. In fact, I am an atheist. If the protagonists' deep religiosity wasn't so much a part of the plot, I might have been able to enjoy the movie more than I did, though I still wouldn't have found it to be ground-breaking in the horror genre. Remove the pious Catholicism, and maybe I would have given the movie a rating of 5/10.
There is nothing in this movie I haven't seen before, and done much more effectively. Yes, The Exorcist also had a religious undertone, but the tension and visuals of that movie were head and shoulders above those elements of this movie.
Really. "Three knocks is an insult to the Holy Trinity." Give me a break.
Severe Clear (2009)
People Who Gave This Low Ratings Didn't See the Same Movie I Saw
Seriously - people can say what they want about Scotti, and to what extent he may be "full of himself." But this is an excellent documentary. It is not "flag-waving." It does not endorse the validity of the bogus claim for "weapons of mass destruction" in Iraq that got these marines sent over there. Those reviewers must not have watched the movie until the end. That's their right, of course, if they couldn't stand the movie for whatever reason. But don't state, as fact, false conclusions based on the fact that you didn't watch the entire movie.
SPOILER right here:
Scotti fully acknowledges at the end of this movie (I have not watched any of his interviews) that there were no weapons of mass destruction after all. He states that he would fight again, but not for the president or to liberate a country, but simply for the Marine Corps itself. You can like that statement, or hate it - but that's what he says. In no way was this documentary a defense of the invasion of Iraq.