Change Your Image
theone-akshay
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Evil (2019)
Nothing scientific about the show
The series tries too hard to play the devil's advocate but at the end of it all, they are pretty sold on the existence of ghosts and demons and possessions. And because they come at it with such an angle where they are trying to butt heads with the science, it makes them even more culpable of spreading falsehoods of devils and demons. The show Constantine shows devils and demons, even Lucifer but then you clearly see that those are fantasy creations but this tries too hard to be real life and yet throws in demons and possessions at every turn.
The Undeclared War (2022)
Simply Brilliant!
I have always thought no one can makes spy shows as good as the British and this time again they have excelled in it.
The show's pacing was brilliant, it didn't linger on anything for too long. Also this is the best representation of hacking I have seen on screen. The show either ended on a cliffhanger or it ended how they wanted it to and that's mind boggling. I sure hope there's a second season.
Home Sweet Home Alone (2021)
It was a great watch and the gags had me rolling with laughter.
Well, I'll preface it with, don't go in for the movie with expectations of a home alone franchise. Based on it's own merit the movie delivers really well. The 90 minutes went by quickly. I was laughing really hard in the final assault at the house. Ellie Kemper and Harry Potter ;) acted quite really well.
This won't become a Christmas tradition movie but as a one time watch, it's great fun!
Hard Kill (2020)
The story sucked and the movie had no heart.
So, a doctorate from MIT in computer science who wrote the world's first AI program on a quantum computer that's only as big as a HDD, goes ahead and gives the program to the terrorists to test it in the real world because she was pissed at dad that, he won't let her test it in his company. Also, she had set out with a mind to make the world more equitable, so you can imagine how stupid that decision can be from someone who's so gifted. And this isn't a spoiler, because this is where the movie starts, the first scene.
None of the actions seemed to follow any logic. Veteran SEALs are jumping out of cover to pop at bad guys. Leaving the bodies of their friends behind when they are going away at the end, whereas all through the movie they were hell bent on friendship and having each other's six.
I don't know if the writers ate some weed cookies and wrote the script or what, but by the half time, the movie had become a chore to finish, coming from me that's something. I let the movie play in the background just to see if it can redeem itself and it only got worse.
The hero is parroting throughout about getting his revenge and shooting the the villain and he doesn't even get that chance. I mean WTF?
They have Bruce Willis in the cast but they might as well have hired Danny deVito for the job, because he doesn't do anything in the movie, no action scenes at all.
Miss Sloane (2016)
One of the best stories I have seen.
This movie truly is one of the best written screenplays. Although not my favourite movie but the story is one of the best written. I would be eagerly waiting for another movie by the writer.
Dark Waters (2019)
This movie is a Public Service Announcement expertly disguised as a movie.
The incident reported in it will have changed how governments all over the world deal with some of the chemicals that were considered food safe.
Two years ago, I bought a frying pan, especially looking for one that was Teflon-coated. And to get to know that it causes cancer from this movie, I WOULD CONSIDER IT LIFE CHANGING!!!
We watch so many movies about stuff that doesn't affect us at all, if you have watched any movie in English, you must also watch this.
Mark Ruffalo and the farmer are brilliant, Anne is good and so is Tim Robbins.
The Witcher (2019)
It takes you to a different world.
The story is great. The actors were spot on with their acting. Cinematography is superb, sets are amazing.
However, the storyline is just too convoluted, especially when the cast won't age because they are magical beings, it gets very difficult to make sense of time passed between events and quite frankly, put me to sleep in the middle of the episodes twice, which almost never happens.