Change Your Image
karyne-richard
Reviews
Hjem til jul (2019)
Love Actually: The Norwegian take
So awesome!!!
What a great series!!!! Loved it and i don't usually like translations!!! Very funny and sweet, shed a few tears! The main caracter is so funny and the actress playing her so talented! It's also great to see how Christmas is celebrated in Norway!! The decors and costumes are also typical Norway and swedish, like out of and Ikea ad!!! There are also references to Love Actually and the paralleles with this story is so well made!
It has become one of my Holiday classics! I hope there will be more seasons, i have rewatched it over and over! Again, and not just during the Holidays!!
Run Rabbit Run (2023)
A mivie about repeating the name Mia 3 thousand times
I should have read the reviews before watching this. The story is going nowhere except for the last 2 minutes, Sara Snook is disapointing, her caracter has no spine at all and the whole dialogue stands on repeating "Mia" over and over again... maybe it was a joke from the Director... who the F.. knows!!!! I should have read the reviews before watching this. The story is going nowhere except for the last 2 minutes, Sara Snook is disapointing, her caracter has no spine at all and the whole dialogue stands on repeating "Mia" over and over again... maybe it was a joke from the Director... who the F.. knows!!!!
The Responder (2022)
A waste of time...
This was a serious waste of time, could not bare to watch beyond ep. 3. This is just a high anxiety, yet boring, pointless movie. I gave it a 4 only because i usually like Martin Freeman... not is best for sure!
Une vie meilleure (2011)
Great movie, disapointing finish
Excellent movie and great acting.... the end is, however, a non-end.... hard to see the point!!
Palmer (2021)
Such a sweet movie!
Very touching, sad and sweet! Justin is really great in it! loved this movie!
Let Them All Talk (2020)
Dry...
Although taking place across the ocean, this movie is dry and boring.... an endless splash of over indulged intellect blah getting thrown at you, no strong thread, endless monologues.... the only thing that keeps your interest is the collection of stellar actors.... disapointing flop!
Emma. (2020)
A movie of visual beauty
This version of Emma is just beautiful to watch! The photography, sets and costumes are of extreme beauty and the score also amazing! Actors are fantastic altho i didn't like that type of Emma which is very different from other versions such as the one with Gwyneth Paltrow. I thought this Emma was too vain and artificial and not very likeable really! i did not care for that actress altogether that much either. Otherwise, still a magic and very entertaining movie, the director did a very impressive work of her first movie!!!
Le meilleur reste à venir (2019)
Just how true and deep friendship should be!
Beautiful, sweet and emotional! True friendship that makes you a better person. I love these actors, they are as great as ever. A movie to savour and cherish!
Little Women (2019)
Disappointing!
I was disappointed with this version and i have seen them all. A lot of shouting girls talking over each other all the time. The back and forth between the different periods makes it even more all over the place. I gave it a 6 for the scenes, costumes and music but we are far from the version with Susan Sarandon and Wynona Rider.
Le dernier vol (2009)
Very disappointing
Big fan of French and foreign films. Huge fan of both mains actors. I really don't understand how they ended up in such a boring and disappointing movie. No storyline, no action, there's not even an end to this movie. It's like they didn't have enough money to finish filming this garbage. To say i'm even a fan of intellectual type movies, this doesn't even qualify in that category. I had almost bought it new at 35$ because i'm a fan of both actors and french films and i didn't... Bought it used at 4.99$ and i still think it was too much. I'm so disappointed and wasted an evening. The only good thing was the music: very middle-east, Morrocan type, which is why i gave this a 2 out of ten.