Change Your Image
lesliekangas
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Chain Reaction (1996)
Don't believe the rating
A solid movie with all star cast, most of which went on to be very well known or well known at that time. Billy Cox, Keanu, Morgan Freeman, Rachel Weiss, and several others, including Joanna Cassidy and Fred Ward. The director did The Fugitive, Under Siege and other suspenseful movies. I was tempted to give this movie an eight to bring the rating up, but I would put at a 7.5 at least, assuming you like fast paced thrillers with corporate and government shenanigans. Keanu was the typical Keanu with cool head, nice hair and quick thinking. Morgan is always good; can't think of one movie he wasn't.
Titane (2021)
Somewhat captivating
I almost turned it off a couple times and maybe should have to save a couple hours of my life. Interesting plot kept me in it to end and not sure what to make of it after it finished.
Backtrack (2015)
Don't trust the rating at 6
Decent movie, or maybe I was expecting worse having seen the 6 rating. Had some genuinely scary moments, raising goosebumps on my arms 😁 If I could rate 7.3, that would be closer than my 7.
Native Son (1951)
Restored classic
The restored original version came from an 8mm film found in Argentina. And no, they didn't hack our voting. TCM's intro tells us the journey of the film and it makes this movie more interesting. We learn it had to be shot in Argentina because 1) political climate inUS, 2) no actors would work in it for fear of being blackballed. The second reason made the author play the role, so: he's not an actor, and secondly, he was 20 years older than the role. So, the film has nobody actors and show in another land with stolen shots from Chicago thrown in. The history and script made this movie for me.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Very engrossing
The best scary movie in years. I was glued to the set.
The Irishman (2019)
Turned it off after an hour
If you didn't know who the actors and the director were you would agree with me. There are plenty of younger actors who can be made to look older, but making older men look young doesn't work.
The Swimmer (1968)
Loden
According to the documentary "the story of the swimmer" on the movie, her husband was Elia Kazan and he didn't like the original scene with Burt and fired the director over it
Take (2007)
Worthy
Good directing and acting. Downer story, probably affected some people ratings.
Beyond the Time Barrier (1960)
Nostalgia
This came out when I was six, and maybe I saw it back then, but I thought it was fun and had a message.
The Wedding Guest (2018)
Great thriller
I awoke this morning thinking about and telling my wife about the plot. I'm not sure why others rated so low.
In Search of Greatness (2018)
Great show and good for young parents
I'm not sure why some didn't like this more, but I found it fascinating. To see interviews and thought of some the greatest and it reinforced my thoughts that you don't have to be the mold for a sport or pursuit, you need drive, practice, and luck
Waiting for Armageddon (2009)
Fascinating
Wow. This gave me the greatest insight to people we walk with everyday. 50 million of them. Of course, no one knows how this life will play out, the end, and all of that, but this view is interesting. Keep an open mind, my friend. I don't agree with anything in this movie and i was born and raised catholic. I can't believe anyone would believe in Christ/God and want to foresee an all out war/destruction. There is a part about Armageddon separating the "good" people from the bad and those not with them will die. Not very Christian- to not forgive. In conclusion, this world has many versions of reality and this is obviously a version of many, not mine though. Movie was boring, but worth it to understand people around you.