Change Your Image
chait-kulkarni
Reviews
CODA (2021)
A good rip off of Indian Film - Khamoshi (Silence)
I loved CODA for all the reasons. The acting overall was fabulous. I think the sign language was just perfect.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Surprisingly, really bad.
Honestly, I wasn't expecting it to be this bad but this was just so lazy. I think mainly covid restrictions mainly messed up a project like this one. You could make out that they couldnt show landscapes of zombies and just played around with mid and close ups. But still its just, lazy writing, bad acting, bad shot taking as well..
The zombies were not at all scary. I wish I am Legend makes a sequel and show it how its done!
I was hoping this was going to a great one for synder after MOS. I hope he doesnt shoot his own films going forward. Too many mistakes.
Searching for Sheela (2021)
Opportunity wasted.
I wish the documentary had focused more on her life now, instead of that press tour. Perhaps not a documentary in that case. Just a coverage of the tour.
The homecoming, I am sure was important but I think it would have been a better feature with just her doing her own thing. The only bit I enjoyed was when she was back in baroda after so many years.
The lavish dinner party scenes were just too cringy. You had dumb millennials asking stupid questions casually to such a personality - 1. What made you do all the bad stuff? 2. Did you actually do it? But you did do it.
Why were these 19 year olds there?!
I think sheela was trying to exactly move away from all these kinds of people but she perhaps can never escape that. But then again, its wrong to assume.
Her work back in basel could have been covered more. Her journey after leaving osho to where she currently was couldve been detailed.
Opportunity wasted.
The Courier (2020)
Good watch but..
Why did they not show Oleg Penkovsky's actual image too at the end. It could have been a better film had they given both the characters equal importance too..
Penkovsky's story seemed more interesting..