Change Your Image
Craigger
I love balancing my active life with finding a good movie and/or series. i appreciate the variety of story tellers and will contribute my thoughts from time to time. You may agree, disagree.. it's all good. Please be respectful. Namaste
Reviews
The Whale (2022)
Who knew Brendan Fraser has this in him....
I was amazed by Brendan Frasers performance. I've loved his movies back in the day, but he generally always played that goofy character. Yes, i know he was great in School Ties, With Honors, and Gods and Monsters which was more dramatic, but hadn't seen him this deep in a role.
This movie isn't fast pased action, or any thriller you're supposed to solve. It's a drama with dialog and camera angles that brings you through the moods and feelings of these characters. You're meant to see the raw true emotions of everyone. They may not make you like anyone... but you get to understand why they are where they are.
His complex relationship with each person is done so well. I enjoyed the dialog and the journey. If you like heavy dramas that show difficult relationships. Try it out.
Russian Doll (2019)
Not my favorite from Natasha
I really wanted to love this show more than I did. First off, love Natasha Lyonne and much of her work. Second, the trailer and description is right up my alley... but unfortunately I had issues with many areas of the dialog. Some was amazing, but I found I lost interest throughout. I pushed through and my turning point was the elevator scene, where I was pulled back in. This wave continued where I wanted the show to just get to the point. Season 2 did the same for me. I liked the overall concept, but again, felt there was a lot of filler.
On the positive, I did push through to see how it ended. I enjoyed the acting and actors.
I'll try Natasha's next writing project, hoping I'll enjoy more.
Samantha Who? (2007)
Funny delivery of what one would/could do if they lost their memory
Such a fan of Christina Applegate and her approach to comedy. I recently finished Dead to Me and remembered what i enjoyed about her, so decided to rewatch Samantha Who.
First, love the premise of this show. Person with Amnesia realizing they didn't like the person they can't remember as they learn more and more about their past. The writing is very clever as they approach different areas of ones life and delivers the want to make the 'better' decisions, Seeing the wrong choices... and then meeting somewhere in the middle.
Loved the dynamics between the Sam and Todd (Barry Watson) characters. The actors play well off of each other and provide that wanting for them to end up together even though there are many reasons why they shouldn't be.
Too bad the show didn't last too long. I'm sure there were many other directions they could go with this the memory loss storyline. Some of the sub plots were less entertaining, but all in all the show is worth a watch at least once.. or in my case twice.
Heartstopper (2022)
Well written and touching LGBTQ+++ Rom-Dram series
I was pleasantly surprised with how much I ended up liking this show. The trailer seemed sweet, but a little cheesy. After watching I found the "cheese" just the right amount. Though the cartoon leaves floating around whenever the main characters get close is a bit cheesey, it does bring that butterfly feelings young love brings.
Many of past LGBTQ++ themed shows/characters of the past have come across darker and its refreshing to have a lighter version while still showing and portraying real struggles with first loves and searching for your true self. Episode 1 made we worried that it would focus too much on the Charlie character and only his point of view, but was happy to see other characters more than just the one demetional stereotype. Not that I'm not happy with the Charlie point of you. His yearning to find love is relatable and touching.
I quickly binged season 1 and looking forward to more of this story.
Candy (2022)
Great 5 Episode True Crime Drama Series
First, shout out to another great performance of Jessica Biel. I know she's said in interviews that she is a huge fan of true crime and why people do what they do and you see how she dives into all aspects of the characters she portrays, especially when they can come off unlikable, she brings an understanding to them.
This series is only 5 episodes, so great for those that are looking for a quick watch. Like how the sinner approaches the stories, it begins with the crime and brings you back through what leads up to it. To me, each episode brought in just enough that made you want more. At times true stories can bring episodes that need to provide a lead up, but can drag and feel uninteresting. I think the writing her gave more to think about as you finished the episode.
A must watch if you are interested in this genre of TV.