Change Your Image
Odintodd
Reviews
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
A change from the game, but worth it
I was a wreck after watching this episode. I knew there'd be a twist on how their story was going to be portrayed to us, and I am honestly just glad that it was presented in a loving, caring way that shows that in the apocalypse you can still discover your true self, and find the love of your life.
I'm grateful that the writers, producers, and the other members of the HBO team gave these two men the love story and ending that we didn't get to see in the game. I will miss the opportunity to see Ellie and Bill rip on each other, but it's a worthy trade to see Hank and Bills life together. Also seeing Tess again was great too.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Utterly dismal
I can't begin to imagine how they spent so much money on this series. The writing, casting, and performances from actors is beyond bad. You had the money and resources to create a spectacular series, and you filled a bucket with dog crap, and asked us to enjoy it. Wipe the slate clean and start again. It would be the only way to ensure that the fans are treated respectfully, and the Tolkien universe is set correctly.
I'm not going to put spoilers in this review, I think everyone should try the poison and seek medical help after it, you competed against HBO with HOTD, and quite frankly, you have lost.
Resident Evil (2022)
As a Zombie this poorly represents me
I'm really disappointed with Netflix and their portrayal of zombies in this series. As a Zombie, it's quite distasteful to see the representation of my kind in this way, it's not all 'rah rah rahAAah I'm a zombie let me eat you'. My friend Kevin has been a zombie for nearly 18 years, there's been like... 2, maybe 8 mistakes made on Kevin's behalf, but he's an upstanding dead man with a passion for baking, part of him used to be a veterinarian nurse, who doesn't love animals?.
I'm conclusion, do better, represent my people in a better way.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Plays like a telenovela
It's feels like it's written by kids for kids. It's not a positive representation of Pakistani Peoples and their culture, it's poorly scripted and performed. It's got an overall tacky feelings to it. I didn't want to write a review until I watched every episode, now that I've done that I can say I remained hopeful, and my fandom for Marvel and the MCU was not rewarded. The CGI was pathetic. Marvel is starting to become as poorly constructed as the DCEU.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
A very 'Meh' movie
It had some really cheesy parts in the script. Ended poorly, was built up to be amazing, it wasn't. It had some great jump scares though. Go in to the film with no expectations on cameos, you will be disappointed.
The Bubble (2022)
Subpar Apatow
Expected so much better than what was presented. Was a confusing mess of a film with a poor script, and poor character development. Was as cheesy as Cliff beasts 6 would have been.
Halo (2022)
Utterly terrible
Not every scene needs CGI, why is everyone running like they've crapped their pants?, absolute plot holes galore, and it's just stupid.
A gun got thrown on the ground - they CGI'd it, like, c'mon, it's really bad.
Peacemaker (2022)
I'm blown away
What the actual??? This show is on point and hilarious. John Cena left me in tears from laughter in episode 1. Please watch this show, it's addictive and really a new type of greatness.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Wasn't fantastic, but wasn't a failure
The antagonists are poorly structured/written characters. Carnage was pathetically portrayed on screen, really missed the mark in some areas. Feels like a lot of goodbyes are said without knowing why they're being said.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
They said don't get attached, I got attached...
So damn good, this, THIS is the Suicide Squad we needed. Thanks to all who worked on the amazing film.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Cut and pasted Disney movies
It's all concepts and plots from many different Disney movies. Do you like Tangled?, there's a magic plant, do you like POTC?, because there's cursed characters and evil Spaniards. Do you like Jumanji?, because there's jungle scenes galore. Do you like Indiana Jones?, there's Temples and evil Germans. It's really poorly put together, along with bad CGI backgrounds, bad/predictable plot, and terrible accents.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
10x better than I expected, but plot holes galore
Amazing!, some shotty CGI in some scenes, but great fight scenes. Plot holes galore, but overall, I'd watch it again, or at least put it in the background to listen to.
WandaVision: The Series Finale (2021)
Too predictable, waste of time
Seriously, too predictable, every cliche that could go in to the show went in, ramped up and excited for nothing.
Outside the Wire (2021)
What a stupid movie
For about 20 minutes in the middle of the movie, I saw potential to be a worthwhile film. But after that 20 minutes, what a train wreck. What does Netflix think we want to watch?, because it's not this crap.
Rake (2010)
Ridiculously good
Hilarious, well structured, intelligent. A great series.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Resembles a made for tv children's movie
What a joke of a movie 2/10 .
It was like watching a made for TV children's movie from the 90s, bad editing, bad CGI, bad script, and the Plot was RIDICULOUS.
Harley Quinn (2019)
Fantastically hilarious
This show is so funny, and it doesn't hold back, give it a shot.
Rick and Morty: Star Mort Rickturn of the Jerri (2020)
Final back to how the show is meant to be
As above. It's good to see the show back to where it all began.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
I dated a girl like this
And then married her, they are out there, funny, psychotic, beautiful women. I was reminded of how lucky I am.
Westworld: The Mother of Exiles (2020)
Absolutely mind blowing!
Best episode in a tv series thus far. Never saw it coming, created so many questions!
Dracula (2020)
Disappointing, wasted my time
You can find better Dracula stories written on public bathroom walls
Midway (2019)
I'm in a wheelchair, and I WALKED out of the cinema
Really poor scripting, acting, and multiple stories happening with no real understanding of what's going on. The accent that was used by the main actor, I can't even remember his name, I won't commit it to memory, was pathetic.
Star Trek: Picard: The End Is the Beginning (2020)
Fight scene good, actors interaction bad
Chateau fight scene was good/interesting, however, the interactions between Patrick Stewart and Michelle Hurd are bland, and simply don't fit or connect. 3 episodes released thus far, and unless something starts to happen soon I'm going to cease watching it, too bland.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Good fight scenes, bad plot
C'mon, do better, do make an average movie and tell us we're to be amazed, make an amazing movie and tell us it's average, that way our minds are blown away because of the movie, and not because we put a gun in our mouths because she it's so crap - do better.
Underwater (2020)
I went in optimistically, I really did...
I thought it MIGHT be exciting, which, some parts were, and I looked up reviews on IMDb and YouTube, and I thought I'd give it a go.
As mentioned, some parts were exciting, but a lot of it wasn't. Poor character stories that did not work well with the plot, a lot was unexplained, the recording of the sound/voice track was terrible - I could barely hear the conversations that were happening and they were not whispering.
I'll admit, I jumped on occasion, and I was a bit tense in some scenes, but it was a poor movie, and a lot just did not make sense.