Change Your Image
justybear96
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Room 9 (2021)
Scout please stop doing this to us.
Also what the hell is Kane Hodder doing in this absolute garbage thing? Also what the hell is happening to Lionsgate? This looked like someone shot the whole thing on a damn flip phone.
Penance Lane (2020)
Scout Taylor Compton needs a new agent
This was a horribly scripted and acted "horror" film that seems like it was shot by a bunch of friends with a few hundred dollars laying around.
The Deep Ones (2020)
Don't listen to anyone rating this above a 4.
This was complete and utter trash. Porn star level acting. Special effects that even the SyFy channel would be embarrassed to show on TV. Literally nothing redeemable in this "film". I manage a movie theater and somehow we were sent this to show to the public and literally every person walked out and or wanted a refund. Unless you go in knowing is a Z grade film you will not want to finish it.
iCarly (2021)
8 stars for nostalgia
The beginning couple of minutes are a bit cringe but once the title sequence rolls it finds its footing.
I grew up with the original iCarly and while it wasn't my favorite show I always found myself watching it every day after school. The new cast is great and the OG cast does a great job replicating the characters from the original series. I do wish they pushed the envelope a little further but I appreciate the more "adult" version of the series so far. I will continue to watch to see where it goes but so far it's not bad.
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Trashy Fun
Cliches overload, thinly drawn out characters and goofy outfits. BUT the show is addictive and fun. I'm weirded out(and happy?) that they decided to make this tv:MA even the original show was tv:Y7. Definitely makes it stand out from the CW look alikes. I'd watch a season 2 if it makes it that far but seeing its #1 on Netflix it may get that chance.
Superintelligence (2020)
Average.
I love Melissa and watch most of her stuff but I found this one to be a bit of a miss.
It was never out right horrible, there just wasn't enough comedy or even her signature slap stick humor throughout to keep interest.
I know its PG and not her typical R rated stuff but the movie could've benefitted from a PG-13 and upped the comedy a bit. Overall it was just an OK movie.
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
Dark and Wicked. Best horror film of 2020
Definitely worth seeing and I wished I had seen this in theaters but thankfully I have a decent home theater set up. The movie was incredibly bleak and if you're the kind of movie fan that needs all their questions answered you will be disappointed. The acting was great, score was fantastic, and the cinematography was beautiful. Bryan Bertino made a dread filled beautiful film.
Sky High (2005)
Grew Up Watching The DVD
I never saw this in theaters but I remember my mom buying it for me on DVD and I watched it probably over 50 times from 10-13yrs old. Its cheesy but in a a fun way. I'm reviewing this just now in 2020 and it still holds up. The cameos are fantastic(Bruce Cambpell, the late Kelly Preston, Kurt Russell) ect. A very underrated superhero comedy that Disney needs to resurrect.
The Empty Man (2020)
The Empty Man Feels all Too Empty
I was excited for this. The rating was great(Seemed like a hard R) and had an interesting story. After the first 15-20 mins the movie goes completely down hill. Nothing remotely scary happens unless you find ASMR whispering creepy. Too much in between time with an incredibly boring lead makes for a boring and empty journey.
Nurse 3-D (2013)
Underrated Trashy Horror
I loved this movie. It's over the top in all the best ways. It's incredibly bloody and the finale was everything I hoped it'd be. Paz was great and Katrina Bowden gave one of her best performances here. Definitely a leave your brain at the door and have fun kind of movie.
Scare Me (2020)
Love the cast but holy boring
If you wanted an anthology of people telling scary stories you will be sorely disappointed. If you wanted any scares you'll be disappointed. It is literally 2 people TALKING about scary stories the entire time. Yup. Virtually no blood, no jump scares, no anything. I loved the cast and loved the set up but the payoff and entire run time is incredibly disappointing.
Utopia (2020)
Tuned out once episode 2 ended
I was LOVING this show up until the random shocking murder of the main protagonist at the end of episode 2. Extremely upset by that decision and that character was the only reason I was watching the show. Sad.
Infowars Nightly News with Alex Jones (2011)
Disgusting
Who even is Alex Jones? Why does he get a talk show? Lol
Host (2020)
Exactly the kind of movie we need right now
What a surprise this movie was! I genuinely got creeped out and it takes a lot to scare me. I love the concept it's like Unfriended but with more scares and doesn't over stay its welcome. Very cool of Shudder to throw this gem out there and I can't wait to tell friends about it.
P.S the main girl wears a Winona Mn shirt and I live like 40 minutes away from there and thought that was pretty neat.
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
Holy Depressing
Here I am, in 2020 during quarantine, finding films I havent yet seen. We Need To Talk About Kevin is a film I wish I wouldve seen when it was released. This movie will get under your skin, irritate, and make you want to not continue yet it still remained captivating and I wanted to see how all the events unfolded. Tilde Swinton was amazing, she carried this film and it wouldn't have been the same without her. John C Reiley was okay, he played the naive father who worked most of the time and was never home to see how the young child was treating his wife(Tilda Swinton). The movie was very well directed and I look forward to her future work. The movies climax won't surprise yet it still made an impact. Very dark film worth a watch if that's your cup of tea.
Aquaslash (2019)
Please Dont But or Rent This Movie
Holy mother of god how does one movie screw up its premise this badly? The "killer" literally only put blades in ONE slide. ONE. I figured maybe it was going to be multiple slides with people dying all over the park. Boy was I wrong lol. It's literally an hour and 15 mins of nothing and the killer was the lamest horror villain I've seen in some time. You never get a look at the killer, his kills are god awful and again only put blades in ONE slide. I feel incredibly cheated out of my $5 I used to rent this. What a joke
Fatal Affair (2020)
Why do films like this continue to get made?
When the Bough Breaks, Breaking In, A Perfect Man, Obsessed, No Good Deed
This movie is a retread of all of the above and does literally nothing new or original. Each one of those movies got crap reviews and were mediocre themselves, now imagine throwing them all into a blender and throwing it onto Netflix lmao what a sad excuse of a film. All of the actors and crew should be ashamed. How can garbage like this continue to be made?
Vivarium (2019)
Not for general audiences
Vivarium will divide audiences. If you didn't enjoy films such as The Witch, It Follows, The Invitation or similar indies with big concepts yet restricting budgets this movie will more than likely not do much in entertaining you.
Only a handful of actors on display here as well. Imogen Poots and Jesse Eisenberg both did great with their roles. The young boy in the film will most likely join the ranks amongst "most annoying kids ever put in a film" as all he does is screech throughout most of his screen time.
The ending is what will turn most people off. It's sudden, quick, and ends with no resolution or answers. Without spoiling as it is fun watching everything play out, towards the end Poot's character goes through a sequence which was incredibly trippy and visually stunning.
I rated this a 7 as the actors all did great with their given roles, the ambitious story, and the painful love it/hate it ending(I loved it). Go in open minded but knowing you may not be rewarded in the end. It's all about the journey
Underwater (2020)
Underwater Manages To Stay A Float
Underwater seemed doomed from the beginning. With middling reviews, a January release, and Kristen Stewart starring this film was meant to be tragic.
Thankfully it manages to stay a float and with a great decision to kick the movie off with a bang. It stays pretty intense for most of the run time, and the characters weren't terrible to be with either so so far so good.
The movie falls a bit towards the end, the jittery camera work which made it almost impossible to manage what was happening on the screen and some dodgy CG work aside the overall product was better than expected and made for a fun couple hours at the theater
The Circle (2020)
Surprisingly Fun
I wasn't sure what The Circle even was when I clicked on it one snowy evening browsing through netflix.
I'm glad I did so as I binged the whole show and found it surprisingly progressive, heartfelt, shocking, and different(in a fun way).
You can either choose to be yourself and play truthfully or you could catfish and play as a random person and hope to get by with lying and deceiving.
I don't want to spoil a whole lot but if you go in blind and need a new show to binge I can guarantee you'll have a fun time. It's Survivor meets Facebook which is kind of a cool concept.
#TeamSammie
The Night Sitter (2018)
Ignore the haters
This is obviously a low budget horror film. The only difference is that the filmmaker's actually used their budget well. They found actors who are fairly decent and the special effects actually worked quit well. The three witches were scary/ menacing and the cinematography was beautifully shot with vivid colors reminiscent of Suspiria(1977). The movie is well worth your time and money if you're a true horror fan who appreciates well shot/acted b horror films.
The Haunting of Sharon Tate (2019)
Oh my..
To keep this short, the acting seemed off from everyone, the script was underwhelming and the direction was poor. The cinematography was fantastic though
Crawl (2019)
Very intense
Crawl was a complete surprise. After seeing the trailers I was a bit worried. Also after hearing the alligators were completely CGI almost turned me off, until I actually watched the movie.
The films tight run time was a big advantage, no fat on this one. It's lean, mean and proud of what it is and that's what I loved most about it. The actors all did fine, the main actress stood out above the rest and the dog also made the movie more enjoyable.
The alligators started out a bit rough looking, but once the movie kicked it into gear the CGI fit very well in, and the alligators were fierce. Quite a bit of blood which I loved and lots of intense moments (mostly involving the dog).
Alexander Aja did a fine job with this one, definitely the kind of movie to see with an audience just to watch their reactions. Highly recommend if you're in the mood for a summer horror popcorn flick and tired of seeing Ghosts every months
Us (2019)
Original and Unique
Great performance's all around, very eerie score, and fantastic direction. Jordan Peele knows what he's doing and I hope he continues to bring us films like Get Out and Us. Very Twilight Zone, not very bloody or scary yet the originality of the whole thing keeps you interested and I honestly didn't want it to end. Highly recommend
You (2018)
A trashy good time
I am in love with Netflix's You. Its incredibly trashy in the best way possible. Drama galore, twists and turns and the acting is great from just about everyone. If you want an adult version of Pretty Little Liars then this show is for you.