Change Your Image
DRK102750
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Touchback (2011)
Touchback
Well what can I say outstanding movie about sports again stands right up there with the rest of them you just can't go back and change the way things turn out and that also stands true in real life not just in the movies you are dealt a deck of cards and you have to play them the way you hold em I gave it a 9 star rating must see picture!!!!!!!!!
Rocky (1976)
Rocky!!!
Rocky Still the best one of them all. I did Like Rocky Balboa the last installment of the Rocky Series. The First is always The Best The Music is what makes or breaks a movie and in this case The Music did its Job. This is a Movie you can enjoy over and over without ever getting tired of watching it I know I have watched it over 100 times already and still find things to see over and over again This is a true boxing Classic and a real Human Life Story. This is a real collectors Item, add this to your list if you don't already own it, I think by now almost everyone in the USA must have seen it or owns a copy of it in one form or another I have them all on VHS and DVD along with The Music scores to go with each film. I think its a shame Movies like this are one of a kind and will never be done again you cant improve on perfection no one could have played the role of Mickey or Rocky Paulie Adrian or Creed Great Movie about Life.
Lassie (1994)
Lassie Always!!!!!!
Hello It will never go out of Production and should never go away Lassie is one of the Best Family Movies ever made and this one is no exception Long Live Lassie I just finished watching it and I have to say I was not disappointed as always it was great good story line great acting the country views were fantastic if you get a chance to see it get the pop corn ready and sit back and relax and enjoy yourself once again. Talking about family movies they don't make them like they used to and TV is shot as well, TV used to be a great medium for everyone to enjoy the enjoyment has left all you have now are reality shows no more leaving things to your imagination or just good entertainment Don
Rocky Balboa (2006)
Back to Basics!!!!!!
Outstanding!! not since the Original ROCKY, Sly has done it again, once in 76 and now in 06 this ones been a long time coming!! a 5 star movie, if you are a fan of the original ROCKY then you gotta see this and add it to your collection. I know i will, had to go back and see it 3 times just to much to miss if you go out to get a cold drink or popcorn so stay in your seat and enjoy it ROCKY ROCKY ROCKY!!!!!!!!!!! the music is back bill conti is back its like the old days of 1976 remember then? it seems like only yesterday to me i was standing in line waiting to buy a ticket to see ROCKY make no mistake about it this is the fitting end to the series, i hate to see it go, but like most good things all must come to an end go get em ROCKY
Don
Game of Death (1978)
The Game of Death
well I'm sorry but this one will not stand up to the rest of Bruce Lees Movies they should have never tried to finish this one it might have worked if they used just the footage they had that Bruce finished maybe we will never know just to bad!!!! However the rest of Bruce Lees movies are worthwhile to watch I have the entire collection and i really enjoyed him while he was alive his son Brandon would have made a lasting impression if his career would have lasted longer than it did another tragic in Hollywood such a waste. over the years martial arts movies have been made and none of them with the exception of Chuck Norris have even come close to the Bruce Lees films what can i say he was the best there was the best there will be and the best of all time when it comes to martial arts films
Soldier in the Rain (1963)
Solider in the rain
Steve and Jackie what a pair, no one would have ever known how well they perform as a team This is the kind of movie you would sit still for at the local drive-in remember the drive-in another one of those things in the past gone forever history from good old America if this was the only movie Jackie Gleason ever made it would have been his finest on film, he did however make a few more and they were excellent as well the same goes for Steve McQueen need i say more?? OK i will this is a funny sad dramatic film all rolled into one, I have a copy of it and it is one of my favorites, I hope you will enjoy it as well until then put on some popcorn and enjoy the movies Don
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Masqurade Paper Faces on Parade Masqurade!!!!!!!!!!!!
I was beginning to wonder if this movie was ever going to be released!I waited a long time to see this one. I can truly say it was worth the wait!! Bravo!!! ALW Outstanding, The Music of the night finally made its day!! This will be added to my Collection !!!!! you could say i can open up my own Video Store!!!!!!!!!! I was really amazed in the theater when we went to see The Phantom of the Opera last weekend The one thing that sticks in my mind is when the credits were rolling no one got up no one moved you could hear a pin drop in the theater I looked at my wife and told her i have never seen anything like this before and i will remember this the rest of my life I looked around and i could see smiles tears looks of wanting more its like they were waiting to see more of the movie finally someone got up and then it began a standing ovation everyone was on there feet!!!!!!!!! Outstanding!!!!!!!!! I will see the Movie again before it is released on DVD If you are a Phantom Phan and i know some of you are still saying why not Michael Crawford???? all i can say is go see this film!!!I know this is an Opinion on this movie and its all mine!!!!! I will gladly take it with me when i leave thank you IMDb!!! and all the Phantom Phans!!
The Corndog Man (1999)
Outstanding!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
This has got to be one of the most aggravating films i have ever seen, yet from the instant you start the film you cant get up and walk away i have watched it several times now i have a copy of my own everyone i show it to agrees its the most aggravating and rude film out there outstanding!!!!!!!!!! I wish they would release it on DVD I have a VHS copy and it was hard to find took several months to find it. I think it was a real gas the way the phone kept ringing and he knew it was the prank caller and yet he kept picking up the phone and it got to the point he was talking to him on the phone like he was his friend I got a kick out of it when he sent him some birthday gifts and this guy opened them up and seemed to really like the gifts.The rest of the crew in the film were a gas as well spying on each other in the restroom and eating those corn dogs. Pick up a copy and have fun!!!!