Change Your Image
d-nicol6444
Examples: 'bearing a heavy burden'. You would not spell this as 'baring a heavy burden ' or I hope not.
Yet these reviewers presumably read and write frequently - how can they be so unobservant of the spelling of words which alters the meaning? Is it carelessness, inattention, or just a reflection of a substandard education?
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rapture (1965)
Good film spoilt by Patricia Gozzi
The plot was banal and over-melodramatic. Gozzi's father was well cast and convincing. In my opinion he was the strength in the film. Stockwell was as good as usual, his expressions were sensitive, they always are in his movies.
I feel this one wasn't up to the standard he deserves. The way relationships chopped and changed was unrealistic.
What above all ruined my enjoyment was Miss Gozzi. I find her face coarse and ugly, with fat features and cow-like eyes. Whilst I accept that she can act well
her looks negate that as far as I'm concerned.
Patricia Gozzi: Sundays and Cybèle Interview (2014)
displeasing
Ms Gozzi is not only most unpleasant-looking, but she always overacts, hams, and has an unjustified high opinion of herself. Having seen her in RAPTURE
I never want to see her in anything ever again.
The Ninth Gate (1999)
tense, gripping, hypnotic
A previous review said this movie was underrated. I don't think so!
Heartbreak (2013)
Gripping
Despite the title, I was channel-hopping which included a brief trailer of this show.
Out of curiosity I played it. Immediately I knew this was a good programme.
The camera work was good, the cuts were well-placed, and every actor fulfilled their role well. The backgrounds were always good but did not distract. Respect to all concerned in the making of this series. It's such a joy to find something really good to watch in the maze of dreadful 'chat' shows etc. I thank all of you.
Temple Grandin (2010)
biopic of an autistic woman with an unusual understanding of animals
I enjoyed this biopic because of the animals, not the heroine. After a while I got very irritated by her bulging eyes, tantrums, and hysterical behaviour, relentless and in the end boring and annoying. I doubt if anyone could live with that constant emotional melodrama. The saintly sister was sickeningly nice and good. This SO unrealistic. Most people would be nice and long-suffering but swear when out of her presence or with empathetic others. The film makers didn't introduce humour to lighten up the movie. This film didn't improve for me so I stopped watching it after an hour.
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2015)
An exciting, energising and heartwarming film.
I found this film lively and exciting. The plot was intricate enough to surprise with its next denouement. It was very well cast except for Tamsin Greig whom I just can't warm to. To me she is always the fly in the ointment. Black Books was great but her frequent pointless appearances were irritating and annoying. I don't like her looks, her voice, and her attempts to be 'cutesy'. Most people would disagree with me. That doesn't bother me. Maggie Smith, on the other hand, was a brilliant choice. She seemed to enter the role with enthusiasm and enjoyment. Her performances get better with every new role. And 'they' say that older women don't get good roles. She is proof that this is not true. I've followed Bill Nighy's career since its beginning. His particular characteristics, e.g. snorting when he laughs, his loping walk, his facial and vocal expressions are masterly. I've watched the Marigold Hotel films many times, each time enjoying them afresh. Sunni is beyond excellent. Having been to India I did not find the film's portrayal of this vibrant country accurate. The perpetual music became monotonous and intrusive. I never heard music like that when I was there, only 5 years ago.
Our Wild Hearts (2013)
inappropriate make-up
The film was marred by all the protagonists wearing make-up, whether day or night. Is it really credible that our heroine would have had the time, let alone the inclination, to worry about her appearance? All she's interested in is saving that horse. Why would her father wear eye-shadow? Only if this was a comedy like 'Blazing Saddles'. I would have given this film 5 stars if it had not been demeaned by this idiotic error. Being a lover of horses I was enthralled by this film from start to finish. The filming itself was remarkable, from the air, from the ground, from close-ups to dramatic scenes of horses in huge groups, galloping in harmony and grace. I wasn't too keen on her young admirer, he seemed a bit too weak in contrast to her. If I'd know how good this film would be I'd have recorded it. Let's hope for a repeat.
Dandelion Dead (1994)
Pity about Sarah Miles
Wish Kitchen had not had the mustache. Wish Sarah Miles wasn't in it. I agree with the previous comment that she is over-rated and has no appeal at all. Even her voice, perhaps mostly her voice, is so unattractive that when she's speaking I turn off the sound. She is the fly in the ointment of any film she has been in, including Poirot. Otherwise this is a well-paced and beautifully photographed film. The settings are historically accurate and well thought out and researched. I enjoyed seeing the dignified offices, were they really so beautiful? Was this very English film successful in the USA? American films tend to move much faster, with warnings of 'flashing images'. No problem with that in this film, it maintains a steady slow pace which renders it plausible and life-like. David Thewliss is a wonderful contrast to Kitchen. His hangdog expressions provide a light touch, a technique Shakespeare uses to great effect. A superb film which I thoroughly enjoyed.