Change Your Image
Aboutthestory
Reviews
Staging Christmas (2019)
Filter glitch on actor's face
Cute movie. Like other Christmas movies. The same sort of script outline as the other romantic comedy ones.
A couple issues that bothered me:
-The brother and sister seemed like a couple until she called him brother.
-The teacher gives the lead male advice as if she's a therapist on how to raise his kid.
-The beauty filter that's applied throughout to an actress. Unnecessary and it even glitched like they do on social media. Where you see it move off their face. No one needed those in this.
Otherwise what you would expect for a Christmas movie. Cute and fluffy, feel-good film for the holidays.
I love seeing Jaleel White playing a role.
Deep Water (2022)
It's ok
Ana De Armas as an actress is brilliant and stunning.
Ben Affleck is great but his character isn't.
Both of the characters are unlikable narcissists.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Loved it (last episode was weird.)
Overall I love that they broke all the rules of genre and structure. Even the title.
Need more.
A Christmas Wedding Date (2012)
Not good
The writing is cliche.
I didn't enjoy however my elderly mother didn't think it was too horrid.
Pink Is In (2021)
More seasons!
Can they get more seasons so I can see what happens? We need more comedies like this.
Since this review I'm back to leave a second one because I noticed from my Bell television favourites that there was an additional season. My family laughed the whole time through. This is a comedic female centric series that should be on Bell's Crave etc to broadcast it to a wider audience. I spoke to my mother in her 80s and she even highly enjoyed it, as did my 19 year old. So I can safely admit it is a comedy for any adult age.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Great series with a wide range of ages and drama
I watched the first episode of this series because I heard about it through the Taylor scandal. The morning shows spoke about it.
I find the program to be charming and progressive. Female writers, female leads, BIPOC cast, LGBTQIA+ characters, dealing with issues like our first time.
I enjoy the programming.
Female writers and directors and characters worth watching though it is centered around young characters there are adults who have their share of dramas additionally.
Great for a wide age range of viewership.
Looking forward to season 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6!
Thank you. I think you will enjoy it too. It is a rollercoaster.
London Hughes: To Catch a Dick (2020)
Awesome to see her claiming her fame!
She deserves so much success. Congrats to London for giving females a comedian icon to look up to. Anyone critical of her probably has never written a joke or put themselves out there.
Nikki Fre$h (2020)
Brilliant way to raise awareness
It brings attention to eco-friendly lifestyles while confusing the audience as to whether Nikki Fresh and Jared are being recorded in moments of reality or if it's scripted. The blurred lines of reality make it enjoyable and comedic. The reactions of the individuals who appear on the show are priceless. Comedic timing is on point and this duo is really a special pair. With rap videos interspersed, I think it's a really amusing display of brilliant comedy and talent while bringing consciousness to a green lifestyle. I love short format because there's zero chance of getting bored and they leave you wanting more.
Gay Girl Straight Girl (2016)
Funny and short
It's funny. I feel like some of the jokes could go a bit further but this is really where comedy is headed. It's short and to the point. The production value is great and the acting is funny and I also love that they're the creators and directors of the series, as well. Really binge-worthy. Great work.
You (2018)
binge worthy
I hope there are more seasons coming.
This was binge worthy.
It kind of reminded me Dexter but with a younger serial killer.