Change Your Image
dave-greg
As for films, i don't really watch many 'Blockbuster' movies, drawn more to independent and 'off beat' films that don't rely on special effects to get their point across! I like films from the '70's too, anything that sounds intruiging really.
Some of my film favourites include: Whats Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
A Matter Of Life And Death (1946)
The Taking Of Pelham 1-2-3 (1974)
The Andromeda Strain (1971)
The Long Good Friday (1980)
American Beauty (1999)
Two Lane Blacktop (1971)
Dead Mans Shoes (2004)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
The Conversation (1974)
My Cousin Vinny (1992)
Barfly (1987)
Primer (2004)
Love music too....i play accoustic, electric and bass guitar, and have played, gigged and recorded with bands all my youth, up until a few years back actually......still hang out with all my 'muso' mates though! The bands i played in all tended to be on the 'noisy' side of things...fast and thrashy!! We made a video for Tyne Tees Television in the late 80's....and i've just managed to track down a dvd copy of it, that will no doubt appear on 'My Space' any time soon, the band was called Ardkore, and the track was called 'Comedy Of Terrors', so go and have a laugh at it! (i'm the one with the red guitar!) Having said all that, i also collect Madonna picture disc vinyl records too!
Here is the link to see my band circa 1989!
http://vids.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=vids.individual&videoID=2013840809
A quick look through my cd's will reveal a varied cross-section, including: Black Sabbath, Smashing Pumpkins, The Ramones, Tori Amos, Michelle Shocked, Leatherface, Cathedral, Oasis, Napalm Death, Jose Gonzalez, Leftfield, Massive Attack, Stiff Little Fingers, Mazzy Star, X-Ray Spex, Korn, Nirvana, Neil Young, Depeche Mode, Killing Joke, Plan B, The Hellacopters, Entombed, Foo Fighters, Paradise Lost, Cheap Trick, Motorhead, HIM, Sex Pistols, Iggy And The Stooges, Weezer, Alice In Chains, Metallica, Girlschool, Madonna, DJ Shadow, Pendulum, Corrosion Of Conformity, Aphex Twin, Prong, Helmet, Therapy?,...... and loads more.
Currently have a little over 400 movies in my collection
See my movies:
http://www.imdb.com/mymovies/list?1=8269376
Reviews
The Phil Silvers Show (1955)
classic......
As time goes on comedies come and go, some stand up to the test of time and some do not. Both the Brits and the Americans have made their share of funny shows: 'Fawlty Towers', 'Frasier', 'Cheers','The Office' etc, but if one show deserves to be the 'daddy' of all comedies then i think 'The Phil Silvers Show' is it! Just even thinking of Sgt Ernie Bilko makes me smile! Mr Silvers played this character to the max along with the rest of the cast. It still pops up from time to time on British t.v., usually at about 2 'o' clock in the morning or something! But if i'm still up and about i will always watch it, with a beer or two, and laugh my a*s off at the funniest comedy character ever created!
Peter Kay: Live at the Bolton Albert Halls (2003)
Rubbish!!!!
Only kidding of course!!! What can you say about this show, apart from it's brilliant. The 'Blackpool Tower' show was a good gig, still is in fact, but this one is in a different league. He's definitely the most naturally funny man on the planet. It's not so much what he says, it's the way he says it. His observations of life, his delivery, his funny shape ,with that northern wit and Bolton accent combine to great effect. To be honest i don't want to see this vd again for about another year or so, because i've seen it so many times, but i still laugh hard at it. The tour was a virtual sell-out, so he must have made enough money to 'buy his mum a bungalow' by now!!
Al Murray: The Pub Landlord Live - My Gaff, My Rules (2003)
excellent gig.......
The 'Pub Landlord' is definitely one of Britain's funniest comic creations of recent times. I've seen all of the 1st series and some of the 2nd series of 'Time Gentlemen Please' so i'm used to the character, but this is definitely the best i've seen him, in front of a live audience. On first viewing, i wasn't sure whether all the people he 'picked' on were plants, but after listening to the commentary track, Murray himself assures us that they were not. I would even go to say that this show is as funny, in it's own way, as Peter Kay's 'Live at the Albert Hall', thats just my opinion. Al Murray must have to really think on his feet when doing this show, remembering the people's names, reacting to their reactions when he asks a question, staying in character and to be funny as well!