Change Your Image
ml-law
Reviews
Faraway Downs (2023)
Wonderful reworking of an older motion picture
Sweeping scenery, epic story set in tempestuous times. Lots of good actors. Characfers that you could love or hate. The characters got mkre fully developed here than in the movie (which was too long), because there was time to do it. To my mind to added scenes filled in the story, which is more suited to a mini-series than a movie. Unfortunately, the actors have aged or passed on over time, so a sequel would not be believable. But it is an enjoyable retelling. Some of the new music choices are odd. But the new opening credits are pleasant. The original movie wasn't as well received as it should have been. Hopefully this mini-series will be given more consideration.
Australia (2008)
A bit too long, but essentially redeeming
Too ambitious in that it takes on too many themes, classism, racism, all manner of social injustice. But it's heart is in the right place. The characters are written as people of their time with the flaws that come with that. But they learn to see beyond all of that and evolve while still staying idealistic or not delending on who they were. It is a spralling epic with sweeping scenery. The main problem is that it is too long and tries to cover too much. But the characters are likable or dislikable as the case may be. There are a bunch of good actors in it and it deserves better rating than it got.
My Life with the Walter Boys (2023)
Waste of time. Predictable drivel.
Trite young adult offering. Nothing new or interesting. Same badly written characters and threadbare situtations we have seen a thousand times. Not believable. I gave it two stars because the actors were doing the best they could with the script they were given. I look forward to what the actors can do in future, better projects.
Nice scenery and attractive actors. If they only had a worthwhile story to present. But aren't we tired of poor little rich girl ends up in the sticks and has to cope with yokels and mean people. But she is kind and smart, just dealt a bad hand by life. How will she get by with the stereotypical hicks who do not live in New York? Give me a break!
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Better than average movie from a better than average book.
I thought this movie was better than average. It does not deserve any bad raps. The book was just better than average, not wonderful. The movie is well set and well acted. The music is fine. I particularly appreciated that the movie left out some uncomfortable parts of the book. I wish the book had dumped a few parts. It is watchable. Go ahead and check it out.
The Christmas Candle (2013)
Susan Boyle has an amazing voice!
Susan Boyle's beautiful voice is one of the few bright spots in this trite and hackneyed movie. It is visually pleasing so for those two reason I gave it fours stars. The story predictable and boring. The dialog is stilted and awful. The acting wooden. It is a "Christmas" movie, but even that does not excuse this utter failure Need I say more?
Good Omens (2019)
Oh just lighten up!
I wasn't going to watch this series. Not a fan of this genre, but when the pseudo-religious whackos were so against it, I had to check it out. I was right, not my cup of tea. But lighten up, pseudo-religious loonies, this is not to be taken seriously. It isn't anybodies' gospel. Enjoy for the light entertainment fare that it. And if you going petition to get it cancelled, contact Amazon not Netflix. Makes you wonder if any of those nutcases even watched it if they think it is on Netflix. Don't condemn what you haven't watched. I watched. It is well made and well acted. Simply too silly for me, but in no way sacrilegious. If anyone took this seriously, they missed the point. Go ahead and watch this if you like off-beat comedic silliness. It is okay. Nice visual quality and interesting cast.
Instinct (2018)
Can't believe Episode 3!
I was luke warm on the show, but wanted to give it time to find its footing. But a major plot point in Episode 3 is lifted directly from a Bones episode. Not going give spoiler details, but really! If the writer's are that hard up for ideas by Episode Three, there is no hope for this show. Too bad, there was potential. Disappointing.
Friends from College (2017)
Harvard should object to these losers as supposed alumnae.
Great cast, good cinematography, disappointing writing. Too much gratuitous sex and casual drug use. In this day and age, do we need to watch people smoking cigarettes to show how tense they are? The actors could have conveyed that without cigarettes for props. What is the point of a good cast if they are forced to take short cuts? The characters are one dimensional and immature.
It should be called arrested development, but that title was taken by a much funnier show.
The characters need to grow up and learn some manners. Netflix needs to warn parents that children should not watch this show due to how badly adults behave. Any viewers are in danger of loosing IQ points just watching this noisy bit of histrionics.
I am glad my friends from college are not this uncouth and maladjusted lot.
Don't watch this rude, loud, and trite series.
Gypsy (2017)
Tedious and annoying
I watched two episodes and that is time I will never get back. Slow moving drivel about entitled, self-centered rich people. Nothing compelling enough to bring a viewer back for more. How did Naomi Watts ever agree to do this project? She is better than this series can show. After two episodes, the series still lacked a plot or a direction in which it was heading. Why would the makers of this show ever think self-indulgent, life-weary people are interesting and worth watching. There is a pervading blandness to the look of the show, the sets, the clothes, and the characters. A quick cancellation is in order.