Change Your Image
sigurdhoeyan
Reviews
Wish (2023)
Flat, rushed and unoriginal
Some of the themes touch on interesting moral and filosophical questions, but it falls short, rushing through and forgetting ideas along the way.
There is no character development, no logic behind the plot, things happen wothout reason and out of the blue.
The bad guy has motivations and logic that gets thrown out partially during the movie.
I would not be surprised if this was partially written with poor ai.
Animation looks flat and uninteresting. I suspect an attempt at copying a style but failing miserably.
Watching and thinking about this movie makes me angry. I will not recommend this to anyone and will not show it to my children.
Songs are forgettable.
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
Just a good movie
My expectations were low coming in to this movie but i was pleasantly surprised right from the get go. Though the quality and logic falls off near the end, it starts off solid! The characters are easy to like and and the movie is never boring.
Impressive levels of acting throughout, good effects and mostly great fight scenes. I was surprised to see all the loose threads leading to other movies or situations in the future of the MCU and i liked that.
As natural with this kind of action movie, it is entertaining and fun, but lacks substance and is predictably easily forgettable. As a fan of films where music plays a bigger part I would've enjoyed more of a musical theme as the music used in the movie barely covers the need of the scenes.
Character design and costumes were spendid!
Overall i was well entertained watching this movie and am looking forward to the next one.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Lost potential
I really loved the concept and was ready to understand the mind and issues of someone struggling in an abusive relationship. That is not what this was.
First off the acting throughout the movie was great.
Sadly that might be the only positive i can say about this. The choices and personality of the main character are inconsistant. The pacing and dragged out scenes are very slow.
There are a lot of moments of timing and logic that does not make sense.
The movie is built on a weak and flimsy foundation, and this is a problem throughout. You are left with questions and confution at the end of the film, and not the good kind.
There was 1,5 good thriller moments that got to me and the end of the movie, though still inconsistent in regards to timing, was somewhat redeaming.
My theory is that this movie was made from an incredible idea that in turn got diluted from the core by every decision that got made making this movie «marketable» or ticking different boxes.
I dare presume most of those rating this movie well has never experienced an abusive relationship, but imagine this movie to be very deep somehow. Like those who watch a movie about slavery and get morally high on the fact that «i didnt do this/ im a better person than this». Either that or they tend to like movies that feel exciting and dont require thought.
For that is exactly how this movie can be enjoyed: ride on the charisma of the cast and do not think abput the plot or logic of the movie!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Unwanted
Poor action, poor music, poor story, no payoff.
Parts of the movie is used to explain the previous trilogy and the logic of the universe, but honestly i didnt get it. Either it didnt make sense or it wasnt properly explained in my opinion.
Feels like a parody or a fanmade version of Matrix. It tried to do what the original did but failed in every aspect. At most points in the movie i even felt like it didnt even want me to like or enjoy it.
They spell it out during the movie too, no one wanted this.
I LOVE crumbs of story and the potential parts of the movie has, but this never delivers.
Chaos Walking (2021)
Could be
Huge potential with original plot. Huge dissapointment where the power of the movie wasnt used nearly at all. So much lore ignored and cool bad guy not explored nearly enough died without any payoff.
The noise became a gimick and not a plot point almost. It was cool and fun, but didnt end up mattering. If this is the first in a series this movie was not good enough to make a sequel.
Dune (2021)
Impressed
I enjoyed the entire experience from beginning to end. It was done better than anyone couldve asked for and better than i imagined. There are stuff in the book that cant be adapted but the movie did well without it. My friends who hasnt read the book was impressed and loved it so i guess im not too biased in comparison within my group.
My only dissapointment was it ended too early. Its the fastest 2.5 hours movie ive watched in memory and i couldve easily watched both parts together easily.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Uncanny script/plot
Not enjoyable plot nor script. Not noteworthy music. Some overdone cringy characters. Underwhelming ending seems like they wanted a couple more movies to follow up on it with the 'real' plot. Felt like this was an undefined and lackluster origin story. Unclear timeframe makes some character choices weird or unexplained.
I believe the actress of alita did a good job, but the design was too much and didnt feel real making it difficult to enjoy the acting.
The cgi of the characters and the fight coriography was mostly pretty awesome though. I love these kind of movies so overall it was mostly enjoyable to me, though its clearly not a good movie. I really wished it was good as i wouldve wanted to watch the sequels and other adaptations of other sources. Hope they realize the problem with this movie is the execution, not the origin (i hope)
Lost (2004)
Pointless and inconsistent
First 2 seasons were entertaining but with all the mysteries and questions they started it became impossible to finish the series meaningfully.
3. season was a pain to get through with bad writing, inconsitent characters and poor choices. It was literally hard to watch.
4. season was the place i fell off the first time lost aired. Better writing and more interesting plot and not least more answers.
5. was surprisingly great. Fast paced eposodes were interesting enough to never want to stop watching. Actually bingeable.
6. started off with an entirely different pace than the end of 5 and kept that throughout. It was slow, boring and pointless. Glaring wholes all over and some of what was answered was answered poorly or without sense.
The ending was the best the writers could do with the mess they had made for themselves but made the entire last season almost worthless. Im glad i watched it all for once but i do not recommend others to do it. Overall the show was not terrible, it was somwhat entertaining most of the time strictly because of the characters interacting and acting. I believe the mysteries carried the show and that feels cheap when it ends up not being relevant.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Wasted potential
Huge plot fitting of a book or a long series where characters get their time in the spotlight developing. The movie feels rushed and the plot holes are too many. Good music. The world building is insane but the introduction to it is terrible and rushed. The characters make zero sense making decicions with the knowledge we have of them. Dont root for anyone. Bad guy is just 'magic bad mojo' never explained.
The AristoCats (1970)
Slow and outdated
Slow movie with little happening. I can remember not enjoying it as a child as well. Even looking past the stereotyping there is little to enjoy in this movie. Except barely one musical number there isnt anything worth listening to, and the characters lack charm. Feels to me like the focus was on the animation rather than anything else, and that is not good enough to be entertaining anymore.
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
Too much and not enough
Feels like netflix wanted a bunch of things in this movie, but this resulted in little time for each keyword. There was no time appreciating any relationship and decisions. When the characters lack motivation and logic as well the movie becomes lackluster.
On the Rocks (2020)
Pointless
Uninteresting journey to an uninteresting end. Not well thought through not interesting characters and very slow. The lack of plot and any substance makes the watch dull and would be unwatchable a second time
Gone Girl (2014)
Got my attention
Cool story, but why. Personally sat through it all without a problem, but really didnt enjoy the experience. I think i have a bias against thrillers, and though i see the film is well made and has an interesting story i just didnt like it. Its well explained so it doesnt feel like there are any holes in the logic, but its certainly convenient. I dont know anything about it, but its almost as if the story is too perfect, maybe because it was a book and they didnt have enough time? Though 2,5 hours felt 1,5 hours more than i wished it was in this genre.
Probably a good movie, i just didnt like it. Good acting though. Reminded me of the time i used watching STALKER or whatever the russian movie is named, just felt like i was wasting my time. Probably great, just not for me..
Maybe ill write another 'review' when ive had some time to let my emotions mellow, it might be better with some time between the watching..
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Well made and smart
Interesting and well made throughout. The later half had some slower moments, but overall the the series was better written and shot than most i see. Felt realistic and had no glaring cliches. The music was incredible. Might be a masterpiece and the lack of the last star might be my preferences showing. Overall i loved it.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Nothing with effects
First of all a terrible movie on all points i can think of. Secondly a frustratingly poor end to a series and thirdly something that feels blasphemical to any fan that have watched the other movies.
I dont know whats supposed to be likeable at all in this movie. Good effects though, thats all
Christopher Robin (2018)
A childrens movie for adilts?
I cannot imagine a child appreciating this movie, and its clearly not aimed to adults. Slow pacing, simple and predictable (cliche) plot and uninteresting forced characters. The only slight thing i appreciated was the small callback tunes from the animated pooh movie from my sisters childhood. Did not think i would watch it all after the first 20 min witch felt like an hour.
Cobra Kai (2018)
What happened
S1 is 9/10 for me. Great nuanced characters, clever and realistic writing. Season two went another direction and turned into a teen drama with the focus on all the less interesting parts of season one. Truly dissapointing. Season 2 gets 2/10 from me and im gonna pretend i didnt watch past season one. Other reviews say the same thing but better. The two seasons does not even have the same Market audience In my opionion. I dont get it.
The Lion King (2019)
Impressive
Held off on watching this because of disneys live action reputation, but the movie was great and deserved being seen on the big screen. The music and story are amazing and the voices are incredible. Nalas voice during the songs is a but much and the bonus song is not needed, but otherwise everything is better than i expected. Gonna rewatch the original, but this one might just be better. I did not have any problem with the design choices of as others did. I loved the detail and realism the animals showed and if anything it made me empathise even more than if they were characterized to look similarish to the original cartoon.
Frozen II (2019)
Nothing
Forgettable songs, terrible, slow and textbook plot. Nothing to make the viewing experience enjoyable other than great animation quality. Plot holes that are frustrating and plot points that are not explained. Unrealistic dialogue most of the movie. I get that this is a childrens movie, but that doesnt excuse this poor quality. Not worth the watch other than to tick it off the list and give it a review. Even if you have a child it might be better off with just rewatching the first movie.