Change Your Image
jimbowclock
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Enys Men (2022)
When a director wants to be a writer
Enys Men has beautiful shots, great zooms, interesting atmosphere, and an unsettling tone. But what do you get when you have beautiful shots, great zooms, and interesting atmosphere without a full story? You have great pictures. You wanna make great pictures? Become a photographer. These great filmmaking attributes do not add up to anything without a story. And yes, I know there's a ghost story here....but barely. And it's 100% based on sumbol and metaphor. Never go full metaphor. Why am I supposed to care? I love experimental films. Persona is one of the greatest movies ever made, but there's so many layers and depth to the characters and ideas that we are exploring on top of the abstract filmmaking. Mark Jenkin shows here that he can direct. But he also shows he doesn't know how to write. If he can figure that out, he could make something worth while.
Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (2009)
Animated Superhero films can be so much more than this.
The biggest problem with superhero stories like these, is there's no real stakes. Superman gets beat to death about ten times but never is actually hurt from any of it which keeps me from caring at all about the battle sequences. There's no real danger, the story is so surface level. I think 10 year olds could possibly like it, but then again batman and superman the animated series is so much better that even they may see how juvenile this is. There's not many of these anymore that are treated with love and care. It's better than Bad Blood that's about all I can say. 49%
I have to write 600 characters which seems insane I've said all I need to say what is this nonsense.
Le genou de Claire (1970)
A conversation about love
People tend to forget movies are about flawed humans, telling their stories and diving deep into their psyche. This film really just uses these characters to explore ideas of love and lust. It's having a conversation with the audience and ask them to contemplate their values of love and relationships. So many profound dialogues in this film, it made me question my value of love, my intent, my relationships with people in my life currently. It speaks on the fuedian relationships between women and their fathers and possible problems that can come about. The film isn't about liking the characters, its about having a conversation. Absolutely love this movie.
Brody Stevens: Live from the Main Room (2017)
True original
Nobody was like Brody. Nobody will ever be like Brody. Amazing special, every comedians favorite comedian. You never know what's going to happen with him, exciting, fascinating, wholesome, honest.
The War of the Worlds (1953)
Better than the 2005 version
The script is very flawed. Not sure how to get to plot points or how to show any progressions or answers at times. The effects and story is great though. With deep universal themes of religion, the meaning of humanity, and our relationship to love and values. 71%
WandaVision (2021)
Wanda fricking sucks
This show was amazingly written filmed and performed. But for the life of me I can't understand how the military were made out to be the bad guys. Wanda should have been shot and or imprisoned for at least 20 years. She has tortured people for months. Horrible torture. Chick is a more evil villain than Thanos good God. At least he thought he was helping the universe. Scarlet witch sucks. Great show though! Loved it.
American Horror Stories: Feral (2021)
Only good episode of the season
Do not get what people liked about baal. That in my opinion was the worst episode of the entire season. Acting was bad, story progressions were weak, the script was God awful. It was a sad attempt at copying the original show. This episode was absolutely amazing until the last five minutes. Performances were fantastic and story was so interesting. It crapped the bed in the last five but, still better than anything else this show has to offer.
American Horror Stories: Rubber (Wo)man: Part One (2021)
A parody of the original show
This literally seems like a parody of the show itself. If this was made as comedy then I will change my score to a 10 and that's brilliant. Every aspect of this episode is a joke. If not I cannot believe what I just watched.
Fear Street: 1994 (2021)
Hear me out
This is what I'll say,
This movie is EXTREMELY flawed. In every way.
I'm 23 now, I wasn't big on the movie.
But as a teen growing up sneaking downstairs when my parents fells asleep to watch the 1 AM horror movies on syfy, would I have liked it? Hell yeah. I would have loved it.
Black Widow (2021)
Exposition Action
Cinematography was great. The cast was good, the direction was good the, the story was even good. The screenplay could have used a lot of work though. It's exposition, action, exposition, action and keeps on going until it ends. Some pretty good scenes, good characters. Just makes one of the biggest film making mistakes in the book. It tells the story it doesn't show the story.
Brittany Runs a Marathon (2019)
Brittany is a piece of crap.
Yeah I hope this isn't too based on a true story because Brittany sucks. I get she has demons and pain and I feel for her but good God she deals with her problems like a five year old. This entire movie she made me angry. What's the intentions here? She's actually a bad person. I Could deal with it until about the hour fifteen mark, where the film kinda goes off the rails and becomes unrealistic and Brittany becomes fully unredeemable. It's disappointing, I wish the second act was written better. The first act is great. There's a good story here, there's some vulnerable honesty, but there's also major flaws. I like the protagonist being a fleshed out real character, but also a real person that's not a complete insecure clueless narcissist who just hurts everyone but were just supposed to fully emphasize with. That's really all she is man.
Batman: Bad Blood (2016)
No substance
Boring, soulless. Voice acting and script are just terrible and bland. No body truley cared about this animated film, so much better quality with justice league doom, flashpoint paradox, justice league dark, under the red hood, or phantasm. This I think is the worst one I have seen.
Comedian (2002)
Stress
Being a dramatic writing major in film school, this gave me so much anxiety while watching. That struggle and fear of being vulnerable all the time as a performer or artist. That's what this film I think truly does an expert job on showing. And comedians truly get the worst of that I think.
The Last Detail (1973)
It Grows on You
At first I was having trouble getting into this film, the editing was a little choppy, the sound was pretty rough at times, and I wasn't necessarily getting the point. But! By the end of this film, I caught myself extremely attached to these characters, feeling like I was apart of their friendship, and smiling pretty wide. This is an amazing film with the greatest actor to ever live, jack nicholson. The best Navy film of all time possibly. Not that's there is many to choose from!
Der Mann aus dem Eis (2017)
Important perspective
This film is important. It has a great perspective and shows you how far we have really come. I great story of evil and good and their coexistence. It actually lowered my anxiety in a weird way. The sound is just fantastic in this film. As well as cinematography and direction and performance. Nothing really bad to say about, its effective and is bare bones story telling. Not pretentiously overlong. I loved it.
Gretel & Hansel (2020)
It's....good.
Imagine watching a beautifully eerie painting move and occasionally do things for an hour and a half. If that doesnt sound remotely enjoyable for you I dont reccomend this film. The performances are fantastic. And the cinematography and atmosphere are just beautiful. Its eerie, not scary. And doesnt really take any chances. I strongly recommend as a way to introduce horror and grimm fairytales to a youngster. The average moviegoers worst nightmare....as much as that's worth.
See No Evil (2006)
Worst editing and cinematography I've ever seen
The people who worked on this were completely clueless on what makes a good horror film. It is the equivalent of the kid at school who is trying sooo hard to be cool and everyone can see right through it. Even for what this is, its laughable. Not to mention the early 2000's gangsta rap vomited into it. Because that gets the spine tingling and sets an effective tone. The only place this belongs is in the syfy channel at 3 am.
Paddleton (2019)
It will wreck you
This movie takes everything hidden in the subconscious and puts it in the forefront. No dramatic music, no big scene, nobody trying to go for the oscar. No this is very real stuff. The funniest and saddest movie I've seen in a long long time.
Denial (2016)
Some People...
Denial is a very nice little courtroom drama with a big impact. The performances are top notch, especially the acting vets Tom Wilkinson and Timothy Spall. The director lets the story make the impact, instead of style. It's hard to believe there are people in this world that have beliefs like these. The only thing I can say bad about it, is I wish there was more of the case which was always the most interesting part of the film. I could have watched the whole case unfold and been completely tuned in. I think there is only four or so scenes of the actual case. An underdog for holocaust movies with emotionally haunting scenes and one for the strong willed, who decide to stand for what is right.
80%
Cop Car (2015)
Fun little movie
The film brings you back to what it's like being a curious little kid being in a world way over your head. Kevin Bacon's performance is top notch. It's so dark and twisted but you're really seeing it through childs eyes which puts it through an innocent and adventurous lense. I definently reccomend it, it's short fun and keeps you on the edge. The only complaint is that I wish I could have more. 79%
Captain Marvel (2019)
Marvel's Green Latern
Cheesy lines, some clunky effects, some poor acting, and forced women empowerment makes for a very rough start to captain marvel. It's almost star wars prequel level. The whole movie seems so forced, like the little sister who jumps up and down saying I want a turn! I want a turn! Theres not a lot to mine here but they are really digging at nothing. The makeup for the villains are like an early doctor who episode. The movie is badly odd. Ben Mendelsohn does a pretty nice job. There are way more bad ass unintentional independent women in this universe than captain marvel. Black widow, every female warrior in black panther, even thano's daughters. So if they were trying to go for a "superhero women can look up to" they dropped the ball hard on this pointless movie. Just go revisit the avengers and watch black widow kick some ass...or even wonder woman for that matter. This movie isn't for comic book fans. Bre Larson acts in this movie like she's never read one before. I mean, the movie isn't terrible, it's just terribly boring. 49%
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
The House of The Devil but Worse
Go cut the lights off and watch house of the devil. Theres nothing here you literally havent seen before. A bunch of girls scream in a house because they see a shadow. Climax is a demon votlmits blood. Yep. Even scooby doo is more effective. One decent scare in the entire film. One.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Avengers: s**t hits the fan
Avengers: Infinty War is a great set up to the big finale for this saga. The characters meet each other and team up without it being forced, and the tone perfectly is set from the very beginning that s**t it hitting the fan. Thanos is not just evil, he genuinely believes hes making the world a better place. He needed to be the best villian of the series and he easily is. The things he does in this movie. Sheesh. This is his movie. These characters have come such a long way, and we got to be there for it all. Which makes it so hard to watch as they all fail, and inevitably fall. Theres tons going on but it's so well balanced. I love this chapter. The only thing I could say is some heros dont seem that strong or important but other than that...amazing. 90%
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Its smaller and better than ever
Ant man and the wasp is ant man 2.0. The perfect sequel, upping the humor and the villians. You actually care about what's happening and having a lot of fun along the way. The jokes in this land better than most marvel movies, and the motivations are genuine and interesting. A good emotional relief from infinty war. Pena is a big highlight and the daughter is as cute as ever. 82%
Black Panther (2018)
Marvel's Creed 2
Black Panther is a superhero movie with great emotional depth. Deep themes and exciting action. Its puts the black panther on the map for bad ass superheroes. It's a tale about redemption and maybe this is just because of Michael b Jordan but I saw themes from creed 2 or even rocky 3. Michael b Jordan does fine, his character is great but I dont think hes the best fit for a villian. The directing is the best highlight of the film, I am a big fan of Coogler and this helped his case even more so. Martin Freeman does great like always, and so does Danai Gurira and Boseman of course. Some jokes dont really work, but theres not really much else to complain about. The music is great too. It's about as good as the first iron man, and a tad worse than the winter soldier. 80%