Change Your Image
sumool
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Rookie: The Choice (2022)
Another example of how bad Hollywood writers have gotten.
There was so much wrong with this episode. I will just point out a few things. They never called any type of technical support ie Bomb Squad or Hazmat response teams, especially when they breached the warehouse the suspected builder was receiving his supplies in. Once they breached the basement, Why was an officer trying to punch thru the window with an ax when a drill or saw would have made short work of it and allowed the water to drain while they were trying to cut thru the top. Why is every female a mary sue? John Nolan never checks the gun he is given to make sure it is loaded. Why was he bringing out his suspect before any other police arrived? If this was a super hero or high action show then suspension of belief would be appropriate but not for a formulaic cop drama.
The Rookie: Real Crime (2022)
Wow, Tone deaf and blind
Garbage, pure and total garbage. This is why people are being turned off by the poor quality entertainment coming out these days.
The showrunner, producer's,and writers should all be fired and either this show scrapped or at the least find people with 2 brain cells to rub together to do the writing and directing.
The Rookie: Hit and Run (2021)
Another hate the camera review
Just wanted to put in my 2cents on how horrible and unwatchable this episode was due to the really STUPID idea of showing it thru body cams, security cams, web cams, and phone cams, the show runner/producer the green lit this hopefully will learn from it and never never never do this again, If was just abysmal.
Chicago P.D.: Shouldn't Have Been Alone (2015)
Garbage
Just finished watching this episode. MY GOD it was horrible. This episode was so poorly written, The writers made the characters look completely inept and stupid. If I was watching this when it first came out it would be enough for me to stop watching.
The Wheel of Time: Leavetaking (2021)
Why, Just Why
I can't figure out how this is getting any ratings over a 5, If you are a fan of the books this is just horrible which is why I rate it a 1, If you have never read the books this is still only a 5, The editing is poor, the fight scene is so choppy it is unwatchable. It is just a mess, It is hard to follow or even understand what is happening, Some will say you have to give it a chance but I am not a person that watches something on the off chance it will get better. If it doesn't get me interested in the first episode I am not going to sit thru more of the same thing.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Worth the watch
Overall the acting, story and action were very good. On par with any 1960's era spaghetti western. Until the 3rd act.
I took 2 stars because I felt the final scene between the 2 protagonists was contrived and didn't fit with the rest of the story, It almost seemed as if it was written by someone who had no idea what the rest of the story was.
Army of Thieves (2021)
Worth the watch
The 2 leads did a very good job, the story was fairly believable, the action wasn't over the top. I thought the voice over giving a brief explanation of Wagner's The Ring was a nice touch. There were a few times where I did think it was a little slow but overall I thought it was an enjoyable way to spend 2hours.
Copshop (2021)
Pretty decent action film
I watch movies and tv shows to leave behind everyday life for a short while. This movie does just that. Some decent action on the parts of the male leads but I was really impressed by Alexis Louder. Excellent job.
I recommend this if you are looking for a fun action film with out any heavy handed social commentary or over the top action sequences.
Dune (2021)
Could be better
As a big fan of the books, and having watched the other attempts at bringing them to the big screen I felt this could have been done better.
Jason Momoa and Timothée Chalamet did a good job. I was especially impressed with Jason since as a Dune fan I didn't think he would fit the image I had from the books.
I keep hoping with all this woke nonsense invading Hollywood they would start to portray women as strong and powerful but they keep doing the over emotional tripe they have been doing for decades. Instead they had Rebecca Fergusons portray Jessica as scared and weak for most of the movie. She is supposed to be a strong woman
I took stars off for the above as well as pacing, music and the washed out look.
Overall I was not terribly disappointed in but it is not something I would pay to watch a 2nd time.
The Green Knight (2021)
Do all writers think people are stupid?
Once again i watched a movie where the plot just makes no real sense. While the cinematography was good, overall the acting was good. I just can't get past the middle part where Gawain gets caught and stripped of everything by a band of teens. That was enough for me to lose total interest. He was going to meet the Green Knight to fulfil his side of the bargain and everyone knows he might lose his head. But the king allows him to ride off alone with no-one to bring back his body if he in fact loses his head? This is asinine.
Superstition: Resurrection (2018)
Great way to destroy a series
This episode took a season that was a solid 7 down to below 1. Between the poor effects, poorer writing, and dismal acting there is nothing redeeming about this episode. I have always like Mario Van Peebles and he is what drew me to start watching this on Netflix, However this puts his name in a bad light and I will have to rethink watching any thing new that he is associated with. Sad to see a good actor tarnish his name and legacy with dismal crap like this.
Lupin (2021)
Season 1 worth it, Season 2 Horrible.
To be honest, I am only writing this because I am so displeased by the poor writing witnessed in the 1st episode of season 2.
I really enjoyed the first season and was looking forward to the continuation of the story. I realized the writing took a turn from good and enjoyable to just abysmal. Characters went from intelligent and well thought out to completely moronic. Watch season 1, enjoy it then forget about season 2.
The Irregulars (2021)
Poor writing
Just finished episode 2, And the writing is just abysmal. I don't mind the modern music, The sets are well done, the acting isn't half bad. However the story itself is just poor. I won't put a spoiler but overall this is an example of what not to watch unless you are so bored that watching paint dry is the only other alternative. Common sense never seems to make it into poorly written shows and this is severely lacking in that regard.
Norman (2019)
Kill the music
So as soon as it started I was unhappy, The sound as it started was overbearing and painful. But I sat thru the 30 secs or so and watched the first scene, Again there was a bit with no dialogue and just the overbearing and painful music. Honestly I might have given this movie a chance and finished it if not for that. I watched for about 30 mins and even tried to watch with subtitles and no sound. Either way it proved to be unwatchable.
Loaded Monday (2021)
Not worth watching
Wow, I am still trying to figure out how this could have gotten any favorable reviews. Between the dialog, acting (lack of), poor sound, horrible action sequences, I recommend finding anything other then this to watch.
Outside the Wire (2021)
Overall not to very terrible
Because this was a Netflix film, I was expecting some very heavy handed social justice commentary, I was very happily surprised to find that it was basically a sci-fi action film. While there was some commentary, it was easy to ignor since it wasn't that normal Netflix heavy handed style that has become so popular in the last year or so.
Overall an enjoyable movie that had some decent action.
SEAL Team (2017)
From a 10 to a 1
Once again, Another very good show that is being destroyed by the false perception that you need to have every episode end on a cliff hanger, It is now a show not worth watching until some time next year when the season ends and you can actually watch it with out having to remember what happened 3 episodes ago.
Survive the Night (2020)
WOW can I have my 38mins back?
How does garbage like this get made? The dialog was horrible, the acting just plain bad, and the story was not very interesting. I turned it off at 38 mins.
Salvation (2017)
So much potential and great acting ruined by poor writing
This show had so much potential and as usual poor writing wrecked it. The writing was so disjointed it made it seem as if each of the main characters suffer from multiple personality disorder. In a crisis of this magnitude, 1 country would not be solely responsible, There would be a coalition of some kind. The rail gun would not be left with such poor security, After the very first betrayal by Croft, security would have been increased exponentially, I understand that it is a fictional show and some suspense of belief is required. However when the writing is this poor it makes it impossible to do the suspense. You can watch it if you have nothing better to do but there are much better shows out there, This could have been 1 as the acting was spot on. Too bad the writers think we are all morons. I won't be back for season 3, if there is 1.
Extraction (2020)
Not much better then a Youtube compilation video.
Overall this was not very good. it took me over 4 hours to watch this since the plot was so poor. There are so many things wrong with this movie, I understand there is a need for suspension of belief. 1st the father who fails to protect his son. 2nd the boat crew that is so poorly trained they get killed, 3rd the sniper gets killed, then the lead character goes to someone who OF COURSE betrays him, I was a little surprised that the kid killed him so 1 star for that, the amount of police and soldiers that are killed and no one in the local government could be bothered to ask what is going on. The people just lining up with no protests, Then the lead getting killed by the other kid on the bridge, because his team lead decides to break training? But wait he might not have died but his team leaves him behind, So many holes, The good thing is this was not released to the theaters, So I didn't waste any money on it.