Change Your Image
librau2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
24 Hour Flip (2023)
Is this a satire?
What TF have I watched? This show takes the prize for fabricated, over-the-top, contrived controversy. The host is horribly abusive; blames and screams at the subs. Are they really licensed or are they just paid to be humiliated and insulted? No contractor I've ever had would put up with this BS.
If you watch other reno shows, you know there is no way they can properly repair problems uncovered in just 24 hours. As Mike Holmes would say, "This is nothing but putting lipstick on a pig". Are there no building codes and inspectors in New Jersey?
Home buyers beware! I hope these guys have good attorneys and liability insurance.
Christmas on Mistletoe Farm (2022)
Relax! It's a kids movie.
Toss your adult expectations. This is not a typical Hallmark moment, but a funny, frenetic flick that is chock full of quirky characters, most of whom have ADHD. The colors are bright and cheery and give the film a real upbeat vibe. I loved all the adorable animals.
Like most holiday movies, the plot is simplistic but it has a lot of heart. It focuses on family and new beginnings after loss. It left me with real holiday spirit. Kids will not be bored and some adults, like me, will find it endearing. I think this could become a classic. Warning for the wokeaverse: there is a mixed race kiss at the end and two of the characters might be gay.
Sprung (2022)
A real hoot!
I had no idea what this was going to be like. The first two episodes were unexpectedly funny with a few truly touching scenes. Martha Plimpton is at her hilarious, face-contorting best playing a sleazy mother of a con released from prison early due to CV-19. He brought two other cons home with him with no place to go. Of course, cons will be cons so petty crimes ensue. This is a keeper!
The Craftsman (2021)
Preserve the past as a way to live a richer future.
The Craftsman is a unicorn reality show. It invokes tranquility and a sense of purpose; an antidote to a frantic, electronic world. Eric Hollenbeck is a treasure and Eureka and its architecture are his costars. His fascinating tidbits of Humboldt County history are gems; his philosophy is inspiring and thought provoking.
Eric has mastered the Carson Mansion's woodwork repairs and additions for over 30 years. Hopefully, by training others to carry on his legacy, he will inspire younger generations to carry on these traditions. It looks like there will be only two seasons but I am grateful for each episode.
Is It Cake? (2022)
Is it stupid?
Mikey Day doesn't cut it. He is forced and phony. Every layer is annoying but the bakers are gifted. Unfortunately, this is a waste of good cake. There is nothing left to say.
A Christmas Mission (2020)
Shown on Lifetime as "You Make It Feel Like Christmas".
Nothing too interesting about this one. Leads are good. Plot is ho-hum but the missing letter scene is touching. However, the wokeaverse will be triggered by the lesbian arc. 🙄
Nantucket Noel (2021)
A Nantucket No
Did interns write this? Recycled plot, yes. Eye rolling dialog, yep. Bitter old guy, check. Chemistry, no. That wiring hack, dangerous. How about better quality and fewer movies? Bah Humbug.
Country Comfort (2021)
Laugh tracks are very annoying!
Show has some good moments, even with the cheesy dialogue. The music is the highlight. I just find the phony laugh tracks irritating enough to say no to this series.
Chocolate Covered Christmas (2020)
Another renamed Lifetime Christmas movie
I'm going to quit recording these movies showing after Dec 20th. Every one has been lame. They must save the worst for last. This one makes no sense.
Christmas in the Highlands (2019)
Renamed it 'Christmas in the Castle' and showed it as a 2020 movie.
One of the worst, for sure. The Scottish accents were abysmal. Not really a Christmas movie. Find something else.
Project Christmas Wish (2020)
Among my top 3 Christmas movies of 2020
I've seen all of the Hallmark movies this year and this one is great. Acting was good and the chemistry was evident. It didn't have a lot of the contrived controversy and lame dialog that most do. The little girl is adorable.
Away (2020)
Lost me in space
The contrived animosity between the Russian and American is totally unrealistic and would never be allowed on space missions. That with other dumb melodrama ruined the show for me. I aborted the mission after 2.5 episodes.
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition (2020)
Move this clunker.
This is a cross between a multi-product infomercial and a sappy disaster telethon led by an untalented, unsympathetic host. I feel sorry for the families exploited by this garbage. The original wasn't nearly this blatantly commercialized and had a funny, sympathetic host. PASS
Avenue 5 (2020)
Eee Gads he is annoying.
I love Hugh Laurie in just about anything, but this. Offbeat, sarcastic, subtle humor is my jam, but this one misses the mark for me. I tried watching the first episode twice. Josh Gad's annoying dialogue just grated on my nerves. On a positive note, he sets were excellent.
The Naughty List (2019)
Cute Lifetime movie
A little magic. Not the normal holiday plot. Vanessa Lengies is perfect in this role.
Rediscovering Christmas (2019)
At least Lifetime does diversity.
Yet another run of the mill Christmas plot with bland dialog. The main characters are likable but unconvincing as a couple. Yep, a ho hum Lifetime Christmas movie. Please, can we have quality instead of quantity?
Christmas at Graceland: Home for the Holidays (2019)
Typical Hallmark movie plot
Main characters were not very charismatic. The Elvis music was a plus but Pricilla Presley's scenes were painful to watch due to her hideous facial 'enhancements'.
Winter Song (2019)
A Pleasant Surprise
Not your typical, dumb plot, saccharine Christmas movie. Keep tissues handy, this one is about redemption and forgiveness; it's never too late. Stan Shaw's voice is still strong. It's nice to see Ashanti in a movie again.
Christmas Unleashed (2019)
Winter storm boring.
We've watched all the Christmas movies this season to date. However, this one is boring and cheesy even by holiday movie standards. I wish Lifetime and Hallmark would make fewer movies but have better scripts with better actors (w/o hideous facelifts please) and competent direction. And for god's sake, quit spraying deciduous trees with fake snow!
Christmas at Grand Valley (2018)
Not the best dialog
Typical Hallmark; plots are similar. Chemistry between the stars wasn't the best but the trees weren't wilted and the snow looked real.
Nailed It! Holiday! (2018)
Funny as heck.
Episode "Toying Around" was particulary hilarious. Some of these bakers are really pathetic, though. Some of the judges are obnoxious.
Clear History (2013)
Good: music - Bad: rest of it
I must have a vastly different sense of humor than the writers. Sorry, I hated this movie. The Chicago music was great, though. I am not a Larry David fan. However, I thought I'd give it a shot. I had to fast forward through a few of the excruciatingly long, rambling, stupid scenes. The scene with the nanny's hair "issue" was just plain dumb and painful to watch.
The fellatio premise was overplayed and added to the annoying features in this movie. The fact that the the co-founder was dumb enough to sell his stock just before the company's release of a new electric car was unbelievable. If I had known that the Seinfeld writers did this movie, I would have passed. I hated Seinfeld, too.