Change Your Image
xbacon
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
North by Northwest (1959)
Surprisingly Disappointing
I didn't realize it was a Hitchcock film, discovering that it was, was disappointing. It should've been so much better! The cars were awesome, but the story was absurd in several ways. A poorly written concept that defies logic in numerous ways some completely absurd. Using a crop duster? This was stupidity on and amplified level, sending Gila monsters would've made as much sense. The Mount Rushmore scene was completely absurd. Still, it definitely had a nostalgic allure, but could've easily been so much better had some thought gone into the writing. All the rave reviews are completely mystifying to me, as is the case with much in this world. Still, it's well worth a watch in spite of the nonsense.
Unfrosted (2024)
Unfrosted Indeed!
This film could've used some frosting. One of the worst movies I've ever had to endure. I could find very little.into which I could sink my teeth and I had a very hard time continuing to pay attention. The plot was absurd and the theme uninteresting. Both characteristics which could actually fuel humor but don't. The film has a lot of highly talented cast members. Including many of my favorites, Hugh Grant, Christian Slater, Jim Gaffigan, Peter Dinklage and more, all of whom did excellent work carrying an empty package. (Kyle Dunnigan did a stunning representation of Johnny Carson!) There were a lot of moments but overall it was a complete waste of time. Seems rather a poor introduction into the directorial world for Jerry Seinfeld.
A History of the World in Six Glasses (2024)
Marvelously Refreshing
The series hits the importance typically missed about something which lies at the core of human history. First, I was marvelously pleased at the cast. Dan Aykroyd, in spite of his preference to vodka, is always a magnificent presence. Jim Belushi, Jon Lovitz, Kevin Neilon and George Wendt who I loved in "Cheers." How could you go wrong? Covers a full range of beverages including even soda pop, where they made one of few mistakes in claiming that Coca Cola is Coca Cola, wherever it is made it's all the same. Sadly America has figured out a way to ruin it, by substituting corn syrup for sugar. Go out an buy a Mexican Coca Cola and you'll be amazed! Be that as it may, the program is filled with interesting wisdom presented artfully by these characters. At one point Akyroyd actually borders on conservatism when he.says, "Once.something emerges that's useful and fun, the government gets involved.. And pretty soon beer was taxed, and beer bureaucrats popped up. Like everything fun, beer got regulated." Sad truth. In any case, even if you don't care a hoot about adult beverages, this series is well worth the watch. Outstanding.
90 Minutes in Heaven (2015)
Thought Provoking and Good!
Being myself one who has been through a similar set of circumstances, including the spiritual aspect. Which I can not remember but about which I told, that I told very intriguing and believable stories. I am envious of individuals like Don Piper who had such experiences and is allowed for some reason to remember them still. I don't remember mine. Nevertheless, in terms of being a very good movie, this is that, in spite of the negative reviews. Very well acted and believable. I am somewhat mystified by the Cecil. Beaumont caracter, it presented a financial aspect which was never resolved as far as I can tell, and were it not played by Dwight Yoakam I'd've preferred it left out of the film, or at least resolved. They appeared to be doing well financially in the end and it would've been interesting to see how the financial aspect of this, which would've been huge, was resolved. I my own case, treatment burned up all my retirement plans and thus my retirement will not be a situation free from working.
The bottom line, from my point of view, is the fact that this is the representation of a reality, and the victims' (there are many) reaction to that reality, which in the end turn out to be rather positive, as the bottom line of Christian realities do tend to be. Our times largely prevent a truly objective look at, well, almost anything, but that is what this film requires.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
The Art of Absurdity?
I expected a great deal and got the witnessing of some masterful performance, and the gratifying aura of the Irish. However, in spite of masterful performance the concept was absolutely absurd. Perhaps there is some allegorical resonance which went over my head. I enjoyed the movie in the same sense that I enjoy some works of surreal art while having no real comprehension of the actual message being conveyed. The fingers aspect was purely over the top, as far as I can tell. Would a donkey actually eat fingers? I doubt it and would it choke and die? I rather suspect not.
"He just... doesn't want to be friends with me any more."
"What is he, twelve?"
Closer to bizarre than surreal.
Red Riding Hood (2011)
Very Nicely Done
As a folklorist I am fascinated by such tales as this which actually do have roots. Red Riding Hood being of the more intriguing classics of the fairy tale genre. This movie crosses the folkloric identity of the tale only accidentally, but is, nevertheless a very nicely done, artistic imagination of the tale.
American Assassin (2017)
Very Watchable and Entertaining
For one thing, it features Michael Keaton who ALWAYS provides an excellent performance. Fairly typical action adventure stuff, completely ridiculous, not even approaching what the reality would be in such a situation. Nevertheless it was a thoroughly entertaining watch.
A Celebration: 100 Years of Great Women (1999)
Jane Fonda?
That she is "celebrated" as a great woman robs this special of any aire of credibility. What's next? Benedict Arnold celebrated as one of America's great commanders? Charles Manson celebrated as a great family guy?
The Grey (2011)
1 Hour 57 Minutes Lost
As a mountaineer/sportsman for over 50 years, I can testify that a great deal of this movie is absurdly incorrect. The behavior of the wolves being chief among the absurdities, but there are a host of others. However, this is a damn movie and I'm always willing to suspend disbelief if there is some payoff. In this case much of the acting is quite nicely done (big Neeson fan), although much of it is soap opera level. And as absurd as it is, it remains fairly entertaining, right up until the... the... I want to say end, but the movie makers cheated us out of that. This movie insults the viewers' intelligence and pays off with... nothing but the wish that I'd spent the time tying flies.
Nightcrawler (2014)
Magnificently Dark and Curiously Humain
We rarely see movies that suck us into an understanding of the dark side of sociopathy. This piece does so quite nicely. Jake Gyllenhaal gives a brilliant performance, capturing both the attraction and mystery one finds in a sociopath. Manipulative, pathological dishonesty which fits his purpose perfectly. An incapacity for recognizable interpersonal relationships and a complete lack of conscience or empathy... All delivered in a very convincing and attractive package. Finding an existence in what we recognize as a dark, morally questionable environment (news reporting) and pointing towards an even darker potential that what is actually delivered.
It is quite easily believable and doesn't splatter us with any moral lessons, that is left up to the audience. The audience is given plenty of ammunition.
Beautifully done! I see so many vapid films dressed in over the top effects and carefully plotted (yet typically absurd) sociological lessons that it is quite a pleasure to stumble in on actual perceptive works of art, which is what this movie is.