Change Your Image
JunkyardHounds
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fallout (2024)
As expected
As expected, this is nothing but the typical easily palatable generic theme park ride version of Fallout, akin to a bethesda game so in that sense, it is the perfect video game adaptation.
Its boring, predictable and everything looks cheap, developers just need to copy the general iconography of the series and remix its narrative elements into a formulaic narrative for the masses.
Art is divisive, this is not art but trash. It deserves a 3, but for the sake of scale tipping, it gets a one. Something like this is only possible in a world where visual iliteracy is at an all-time high and i dream of what would be possible if fallout and other projects, film or otherwise, were made with artistic freedom and intention.
Fargo (2014)
Entertaining for non-Coen brothers fans
Sadly this midly entertaining tv show is just that. Worse, it's part of the recent trend of "remixing", the plot merely connects the dots in between moments of, i'd say reference but it's imitating, Coen brothers famous scenes, characters just spew exact lines from the films (not only Fargo), scenes are exactly the same and what little the show does that's new brings nothing to the table and mostly fails to understand what a Coen film even is or it's themes. Where as they can bridge art and entertainment, this show is, as i sad, merely entertainment. A copy. A shadow. Just watch the trailer for the latest season, the kidnappers (or something) breaking the window exactly like in Fargo, a "reference" like this happens in most episodes sometimes more than once.
Freud (2020)
This ain't nothing but bland trash
Clearly just another show following the rules of marketing. Grab a trademark or some known name slap a plot on it and throw it to the wall to see if it sticks.
Who had the idea of turning Freud into a hotshot woman's magazine model wannabe detective ?!
I knew it was gonna be bad, but couldn't predict it would be this trashy. It will appeal only to desperate mid life housewives who haven't got laid since their high school days and vaguely remember hearing about Freud because "eheheh sex".
More than disgusting, horrible tv like 99% of all other tv shows. When a show has to use abs or boobs to make you see it, you should know it's bad.
The Jesus Rolls (2019)
Everybody facks with the jesus
A softcorn porn comedy without comedy or porn. A film where plots never go nowhere and the jokes were written by an 8 year old.
Predictably, they get rid of the Big Lebowski Jesus pedophilia allegations in the first minute and then the film procceds to be a road comedy that goes nowhere. Every actress is sexually exploited (why Sarandon wasted her time on this i'll never know) and every girl in the plot wants to fuck the two lead characters even though there's no reason to.
This is a completely different movie than the big lebowski, and a bad one. Not just Hollywood bad, but real bad. A road comedy sex movie with Jesus Quintana badly hammered in. Dissapointment is all i can express.
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
Being bling and deaf is a requirement.
Kevin smith is a junkie who turned into making hollywood trash and he'll love it as long as he makes a living out of it. Worse than what hollywood usually spits out it's ass.
Oldboy (2013)
An enjoyable movie!
I had very low expectations about this remake, i usually hate remakes specially when they are unnecessary due to the great quality of the source material but with that said, i must say that i was surprised to find that Spike Lee did a very good job and the result is a gory enjoyable movie that respects and pays several homages to the original. Although it isn't a masterpiece it's one of the best remakes i have seen and one that may be easier for non-Asian audiences to watch therefore letting people who aren't fans of Asian movies enjoy an amazing plot with only a few changes.
I enjoyed it and recommend it.