Change Your Image
stefan-526-296130
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cherry (2021)
Brilliant acting of Tom Holland
This was some amazing acting, thanks, Tom Holland.
I generally don't really like these junky movies, but the story was well written.
At the time of writing this the rating is at 5.8, I am sure this will go up once Tom Holland is nominated for the award he deserves.
Just watch it and do it when you have enough time, it's not the shortest movie, but the pace was well chosen and the time was needed.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
I watched it because I could not believe the bad ratings
I have seen worse, but not really much.
I was actually hoping to give it a 6 or 7, because that happens sometimes when the ratings are that bad. This time, I was trying to find something to pin at least a few stars to this movie.
Well, one star for the sergeant that died to early. Good acting, compared.
One for the terrific suits that others hated so much, though it's more half a star since I have to deduct for the nonsense helments.
And one star just for not giving a 2.
After watching Boss Level and praising that one so high, I was deeply shocked. Well, I survived. You cannot always make a brilliant movie like Boss Level.
Boss Level (2020)
This was fun to watch
This movie definitely goes on the list of movies I watch again from time to time.
When I read about Frank Grillo in the past it always sounded like he is in the B league. Well, I didn't think so earlier and after this movie there is no question about it anymore. Frank Grillo is a top actor. Great performance.
The story doesn't have any holes like so many others, we are in a totally logic time loop here. Enough said, watch and enjoy.
The Watch (2020)
Refreshing
Pleasantly surprised. It's fun.
Intersting charcters. It is much stranger than expected.
The camera and the costume plus the colors are making a nice show.
Will keep watching.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Gives an outlook at what could be possible
I did enjoy this movie.
The story was total nonsense, the scenes outside the plane are worst B movie style.
But yet this movie showed what talented actress Chloë Grace Moretz is.
It got a promising beginning but then it slides into that 80s B movie style, but it got some perks and imagine what this could have been as a serious movie.
Please do this again with the full load of seriousness in a big time movie in an historical context. And the winner would be...
We Can Be Heroes (2020)
How can you not like this kids movie even if you are not a kid?
Well, the answer is, if you are already so off planet that you don't know how to get a good laugh.
Prewatched it for my kids and I am sure they'll love it.
I am pretty sure the average rating will go up soon, in the meantime, don't let yourself get impressed by the negative reviews.
If you still have some kid inside of you, I got mine still alive after a few decades, you won't be disappointed.
Archenemy (2020)
The little different hero
I liked this approach very much, something I haven't seen before.
Acting was very good too, some young talents coming up.
Not overly bloody though some cosmic blood is flowing.
Nice job.
Wild Mountain Thyme (2020)
This made me laugh and cry
What an extraordinary movie. But probably I say that because I was raised on a farm and people look strange at me when I talk to animals.
Great performance not only by the two lead actors, also by daddy, Christopher Walken, he was really good.
Gotta see that, blokes, trust me!
Monsters of Man (2020)
Solid movie with good mostly unknown actors and great scenery
Yes, it was a bit long, but the whole story was well thought through and Neal McDonough and Brett Tutor were doing a good job, though the lead roles were kind of shared with the other actors. There was some not so professional acting too, but it was not killing the whole movie like it sometimes happens.
There were no obvious logic holes in this movie which is nice for a movie so close to our current reality. What? Don't you think so?
The movie was a bit bloody, but seriously, I guess it's a warning for reality. If the producers did not intent to send this message, well, you hear it from me.
Robots and AI does not fit, but hey, I don't want a flat screen in my car either, just dials for rpm and speed. I hope they get away from the idea to stear the world with computers. Yes, I am a pure luddite that works with computers the whole day, that's why I am saying this movie is a look into our possible future.
Ok, enough of my scary future predictions. Just don't be one of the three "innocents" we got in this movie.
Wander (2020)
I liked the overplaying of the characters
Surely this is not a normal detective story.
It's not Psycho either.
The camera changed from beautiful scenery to the shaky handycam.
It just got so many pieces put together that you normally won't find in one movie alone.
Before the end it gets a little weird who is the good and who is the bad, that part was a bit weak, but the all over movie experience was interesting and there was always a good pace to not let it get boring.
I enjoy movies that I think I haven't seen before, which of course is difficult, because you have seen this in another movie before. There are very less new ideas out. But at least the composition of this one makes it feel like something I haven't seen before.
Oh, and I liked the music.
Elyse (2020)
Painfully slow and the story got a stupid "turning point".
Not to put spoilers I keep it a little vague. There are some information given close to the end of the movie that are a: Oh, that's why.
To withhold this information to the end makes the movie go totally down the drain. It was totally out of scope while it should have been the topic all along. I still gave it a 6, because I rounded up for good acting in some parts.
I think without Antony Hopkins in it, I would have given up on the movie in the beginning. Lisa Pepper did some good acting and I liked the performance of Tara Arroyave too. Unfortunately acting cannot really make a story with the wrong turns a good movie.
The New Mutants (2020)
Not a typical X-Men movie
I guess the bad ratings come from an audience that expects a proper X-Men movie. This is more a locked up in a mental hospital movie with inlets of X.
The accent, yes, a little off now and then. So what?
The actors were doing good work and the story made some sense.
I found it a tick over 6 rating, so I rounded up to 7.
I did not regret watching it and it exceeded my low set expectations after reading the reviews here.
Save Yourselves! (2020)
Interesting - not really about aliens - little weird more a scify comedy
It's a don't think about it too much and enjoy movie.
The main characters are performing very well together.
Near spoiler alert, no naked scenes, no girl-girl or boy-boy kisses, no crazy action scenes, nothing what is put into all the recent movies to get attention, just simple good and funny acting.
Yes, it is funny in most parts, sometimes a little weird funny.
It's a good 6 rating almost tempted to give it a 7 for trying something different.
Hubie Halloween (2020)
What about the voice?
What about the voice? It's what was perfecly right.
Just enjoy and don't look at the bad reviews.
2067 (2020)
Low budget movie with all the right wistles
Almost missed this one because of the rating, but two reviews helped me to finally decide to watch it.
The movie has a solid story line and the actors were playing without any major hickup.
I liked the atmosphere in the movie. There was something positive shining through all the time. Bad days but it's gonna be fine.
No messing with our "logic" of time, so nothing new in this case. It sticks to the rules and doesn't try to make any stupid new advancements into that direction.
Well, for a Sunday evening to relax and just let it flow it's a solid movie.
Low budget, yes, but personally I don't care, some movies don't need all that FX that is thrown at us all the time. Plain, solid, good.
If you need constant action and fighting and people jumping from houses and land on their feet, this is not for you.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
I wasn't bored a minute, and I liked the portrait of the characters
Definitely not the typical Vietnam war movie.
And I don't even know what to write about it, I just could not believe all these 1, 2 and 3 ratings. The actors were doing a great job, well, mostly. Watch out for the very long monologue. That was a bit artificial, but then, wasn't so bad either at times.
If you are taking the problems of the characters serious and can in the same moment not do that so much and just enjoy the many messages, you might have a great movie time.
I know this sounded a bit like nothing was said by me, but then, I wasn't really sure what to say about this movie. It's a movie I haven't seen before and I am placing it between a 7 and a 8. Call me crazy, but one day I'll watch it again and maybe I find out why I liked it more than others these days.
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (2020)
From the view of someone who never saw the old series
After reading the comments here I am really happy I didn't see the old series.
Probably I would have been very disappointed.
That said, I was quite surprised after all the bad reviews that these first two parts were to my liking.
Yes, of course, that Nazi story in the first episode was going on and on, and it was a lot worse than what you find in "The Plot Against America". At least there it has a dark feeling around it while this one is a bad comedy.
But the only thing that put me a bit off said, the performance of the actors, the young and the old police guy especially, were mostly very well.
So don't just disregard it because of the bad reviews. If you can let go of the past ;-), yes, the old series, and you are open to something new, you might just like it.
So I am off to find where I can watch the old ones now and see if I like this one less afterwards.
Coda (2019)
Patrick Steward can do
No, it's not a Star Trek Movie and not some X-Men action flick.
I really am a fan of Star Trek and X-Men.
Expecting something like this or keeping Patrick Steward in the scifi box might be an explanation for low rating at this time. This is about the struggle of a pianist and the only action scene is a few seconds long at the end of the movie. No, Patrick Steward can do much more. Yes, if you want so, you got appetizers on the holo deck.
Patrick Steward is showing his talent in a very different way. This movie came just at the right length and though it is more a story of the struggle of a stage person it has subtle humours elements. It's not a dark story, it shows how to conquer your fear and is shining bright on the way.
So please watch it despite the low rating if you don't need to see Patrick Steward in an action movie, but more in his classical way though it's not Shakespearish.
The Courier (2019)
Expect nothing great, and you'll be fine.
Some dialogs were really like.... did you have to say that now? Yeah, you didn't need to explain.
Too many smashed up people but some elements were fine, so you can watch it if there is nothing better on the list.
You won't really miss something if you don't watch it.
Is a no brainer, sit back, watch and forget movie.
Still got some elements I liked, so it is scratching the six stars from below.
Primal (2019)
Just enjoyable on an evening where you don't care about the goofs.
Yes, it's a plain action action movie with non extensive action.
It is a clear 6.2 on the scale.
I needed some plain movie with nothing to think about, and the bad reviews just gave me the hint, this is exactly what you need today.
And yes, it was amazing, totally predictable, but good enough to ease out the evening and have some "come on"s for the goofs, "next time do better on that part".
But some nice scenes in the jungle already made up for the movie. It was clear from the beginning that it would not be a very special movie, yet it got nice parts and the story was the good vs evil in a closed space type with the expected ending.
So yes, just watch it, if you like Nicolas Cage movies, or at least some of them, this is not his worst, it's pretty decent.
Stuber (2019)
Great team. Ticked all my boxes
Ahh, stupid jokes, doesn't take anything too serious. Great movie.
I just wanted to put this review up after seeing all these one and two star reviews so that if you are a person that likes to laugh and you don't care about if Uber sponsored it or not, you gonna have a great time with lots of laughs and and a tiny tear coming up.
Yeah, it's not an emotional roller coaster, it's a fun movie, and I love it.
Dave Bautista and Kumail Nanjiani really work well together.
Just watch it, if you like Bautista and Nanjiani, there is no question you will like this movie.
The Extraordinary Journey of the Fakir (2018)
Just beautifully performed
I give this a 10 and I don't do that often.
Why? No idea, the actors are doing a terrific job.
Dhanush with his amazing way of telling stories.
Erin Moriarty just shines.
And one of my favorite actors in the last years, Barkhad Abdi, fits right into that story.
The locations nicely chosen. Everything fit into each other.
Perfect movie for a good time!
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Not the John Wick I knew before
Well, the title says it all, the first two movies were really nice with some spirit, a story.
This story was written in half an hour and the rest was done by the fighting crew. Sorry, and the fights didn't really add up enough to make it special.
A little bit more story and acting and less fighting would have done a lot.
There were some interesting scenes with the dogs, nicely trained guys, but action in the stables with horses around seemed like calling for animal protection activist.
I can't look behind the scenes to know how they got the horses to react like that, but I didn't like it.
All in all, it was ok to watch, but it wasn't anywhere close to the first two parts.
Do a little more next time. You might have a 7.8 average here at the moment, but I don't know where that comes from. Are we that far that all what is needed for a good rating, is a lot of bang bang? I like action and fighting in movies, but even Kwai Chang Kane's fighting was more interesting. Learn from that.
Above the Shadows (2019)
Refreshingly different
One of the six rated movies that you should not miss.
Solid story line and very good energy between the actors.
Reeding some reviews: If you need total logic in a movie that deals with invisible people, please do not watch. Logical enough for me.
Into the Ashes (2019)
No masterpiece but a solid one
Seeing all the bad review and the low rating you might leave this one out.
But don't.
The actors show a good performance, the locations are fine for this small town gangster movie type.
If you like Frank Grillo type of movies, just watch it.