Change Your Image
quitwhileyouareahead
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
classic
Bill Murray did the classic scrooge movie now he does the classic zombie movie. Wow, totaling entertaining. Maybe a little over the top on social commentary but still a winner. Tom Waits with his "what is he doing in there" narrator role is again classic. People missed the boat on this one, will stand the test of time. Loved it.
Cell (2016)
didn't read the book
I have always said that if you want to see a movie, don't read the book first. This is obviously an example of that. The movie is entertaining and unpredictable. I have see the impact of social media and cell phones every day and love the message. I think the final scene is more a reflection of that, not the violent zombie parts but you have to entertain. It is obvious that a lot of the budget went for the two stars as it does have low budget written all over it. But it adds some realism to it like the loss footage movies. Not the best work of John or Samuel but they are decent on their worse days. If you haven't read the book and want an interesting entertaining 90 minutes, put away your phone for a minute.
Hidden (2015)
Great idea, poor execution
A great idea does not make a movie. This is the second movie that I have seen recently, Don't Blink is the other one, that made a movie from a clever idea. Don't Blink worked for me this one didn't. The slow build that is referred to by other reviews as a good choice, to me, was probably just filler for a lack of script and budget. The acting was OK, although I thought the child was annoying and unconvincing. I did love the twist revealed at the end but it wasn't enough to save the movie. It only left me with a feeling of what a lost opportunity. This movie, with cutting of the buildup scenes, would have worked as a short film and allowed us to fully appreciate the meaning of the twist.
Entourage (2015)
Never saw the show, loved the movie
I seem to be in the minority as I have never seen the show, so an unbiased view. It was great. I didn't feel at a disadvantage for not seeing the show before. It took me very little time to get to know and enjoy the main characters and loved the who's who's of cameos. Rousey, however, better stay with her day job. The plot was relatively simple but enough to allow these talented actors to interact with entertaining results. The many years of acting together gave them all the comfort level to make their relationships seem real. That combined with the cameos gave the movie the feel of a reality show. Time to go watch the reruns.
Unbroken (2014)
meow! Review the movie not the actress
Wow, never seen so many reviews out to attack the director. My guess is with the amount of female negative reviews, it is due to jealousy. I am not a big fan of Jolie's acting career but can only give her thumbs up on a very enjoyable well directed movie. My only thought after seeing the short about the "real" Louis is that another movie could have been made about the rest of his life. What a remarkable person. As far as the movie, it was well done in almost every way with flashbacks bringing us up to date while we watch the incredible events take place. It has the classic good guy and bad guy conflict in gritty detail with a satisfying finish. I have to admit I didn't get emotionally committed until watching the above mentioned short especially the comment by Jolie that she showed him the movie in his hospital bed shortly before his death. What a gift to him.
Coffee Town (2013)
How I met your Mother II
A couple of reviews compared this movie to other Director's efforts and I will add one more. This movie reminded me of Josh Radnor's movies and with the narration of his "How I met your Mother" show. The lead is a likable flawed character with an assortment of odd friends and a delightful antagonist played by Josh Groban. Like "Mother" they all come together in the local watering hole, in this case, coffee shop. You add in the romantic love interest played by "Friday Night's Light" alumni Palicki and you have a nice chemistry that could probably fuel its own series. Very little toilet humor, no drugs or other such staples of your average comedy movie these days. If you like "New Girl"'s Jake Johnson, don't blink or you will miss him.
Don't Blink (2014)
loved it
Maybe I was just in the right mood but this was a really fun movie to watch. Very intense, unpredictable and good acting. Add in a beautiful setting and good production and it was riveting. It certainly had a Twilight Zone feel throughout and if Rod Sterling would have come in at the end and shed some light on the ending, it would have been a classic episode. One take on the ending was that if you go through life and take things for granted they will soon disappear which I could see Rod saying at the end. Or you can go for the more classic themes such as alien invasion or mass hypnosis. There were a lot of possible clues so make your own guess. I would rather have an ending that has many interpretations than one I don't like. And this movie was so interesting that I was afraid the ending would ruin it. For me, it didn't.
The Gambler (2014)
should have been called "the dumb-ass" or "dumb and even dumber"
I have to go middle ground on this one. I enjoyed the performances and it was watchable but I just didn't like the story or the lead. The John Goodman character said it best, who can feel anything but disgust for the main character. I get that he is unhappy, unfulfilled and suicidal but there is no real explanation as to why, other than silver spoon mouth disease. And he is not satisfied self-destructing on his own, so he brings his students in to his pity party. At least the story was fairly unpredictable although I was hoping for a nice twist to save it. Even if he killed himself in the end it would be better than his mad dash to the arms of one of his students. It is not likely that relationship will last any longer than him being free of debt.
The Judge (2014)
I object
This is an easy movie for a critic as its substandard writing and cringe worthy court scenes will be attacked like sharks to blood.
But boy was it entertaining. Incredible acting from the entire cast and beautiful landscapes made for a pleasant 2 plus hours. In fact, not a fan of long movies, I could have kept watching for a couple more hours of these truly gifted actors. The plot while thin was interesting and will leave you wondering what would be the most just justice for the crime.
But for a viewing audience that has been exposed to countless courtroom dramas on TV and in the movies, this was amateur hour. And Billy Bob's character starting out as a worthy and antagonistic counter to Robert Downey, eventually fell flat. How even the Judge wouldn't object to the therapy session between father and son will leave you shaking your head.
So if you don't let plot holes distract you, I would highly recommend this delightful film.
Tusk (2014)
wanted to love it
It started so well. I happen to love Justin Long so the first half of the movie was great as it was mostly him. A great scene at the airport with the line "it is either a Canado or a Canadon't" reminded me of Johnny Depp's line in Once Upon a Time in Mexico. You are either a Mexican or a Mexican't. It should of prepared me for his surprise appearance later in the movie. I continued to enjoy it as it turned dark and unpredictable. But when Justin literally lost his tongue, it started to fall apart. Without his humor the interaction between him and Parks became more like sick humor than dark humor. Depp's hilarious portrayal of a Canadian detective kept it watchable but couldn't save the disappointing second half.
I really wanted to like this movie. Sure the Walrus looked fake. It is a dark comedy, it doesn't supposed to look real. You do have to accept the genre for what it is but in this case they just lost it at halftime.
Fury (2014)
works at some levels
The main thing for me is that I enjoyed the movie. The acting was first rate, it looked great and the action keeps you invested for the over two hours. Where it fails is in the writing. There is nothing new here and quite a few scenes that are just too much for the imagination. A movie has to decide if it is going for realism or expects you to suspend your imagination as in a fantasy. This one tries to do both and leaves itself open for criticism. I also thought that Pitt was not at his best as the other performances out-shined him. Having all the main characters played by familiar faces also hurt any attempt at realism.
So if you go into this one looking purely for entertainment and ignore the flaws and attempts to make a statement, you will enjoy it.
Boyhood (2014)
proves real life can be pretty boring
I certainly am an outlier here as most reviews are either 1 or 10. But although it has a lot of good qualities, I found myself reading a book during it to pass the time. I guess if it didn't have a lot of boring times it wouldn't be real.
Great acting, well directed and an interesting concept. It did bring out a lot of "been there, done that" moments but a lot of it was like watching some other family's home movies. The only rough sea parts were the various alcoholic husbands who were typical of every Hollywood portrayal of alcoholics. I have an 18 year old son and found the lead actor's portrayal very convincing. So, if you have the time (almost 3 hours) and in the right mood, it can be a enjoyable watch. But have a book handy, just in case.
Jersey Boys (2014)
Bravo! Eastwood!
First of all, this is not a musical. It is a movie about a band. The distinction is important in that you wouldn't want to scare away people who don't like musicals. I am one of them and also not a fan of Four Seasons. I watched it because of Eastwood's track record and wasn't disappointed. A magnificently directed movie with great acting and, yes, delightful music. Watching them perform in the context of the story made me appreciate the music. I even enjoyed "oh, what a night" which I hated back in the Disco era. The choices Eastwood made were great including the audience asides made by some of the actors. I don't know how accurate the screenplay was but it made for a very entertaining and touching story. It also shed light on the true genius of the band, Bob Gaudio, who wrote most of their hits. The only poor choice was the makeup crew as the actors never aged over the years until they reunited in 1990. Then, they all looked like a can of talcum powder blew up in their faces. Picky, picky, I know, but it was a great film.
Found (2012)
trash or classic?
This is a movie that will impress some and offend others much like some of the ground breaking horror classics of the past. Will this be the next classic? I think not, although it could be a springboard for the director as it does pack a wallop. It is very effective and well done with some very good acting, at least from the two leads. I haven't decided if the adult actors are incredibly bad or if they are deliberately staged that way to emphasize the viewpoint of the younger boy who narrates through some of the scenes. I will give the director the benefit of the doubt as it otherwise would be inconsistent with his other great choices. If you can handle the sick material, it is probably a good movie to watch again as you may underrate it. I can only give it a 6 for entertainment value but then maybe I have underrated it.
Are You Here (2013)
entertaining and yes, it is a comedy
After being disappointed recently by the big budget "Sex Tape" and "Neighbors" I was delighted to watch this little gem. I am not a big fan of Zach G. but found him enjoyable along with the rest of the cast. This is not a movie to over think as many critics have done. While none of the stars stretched themselves from their familiar former roles they seemed very comfortable and believable as family and friends dealing with a difficult time. Just because it doesn't have a lot of LOL moments and has some conflict, doesn't mean it is not a comedy. I smiled throughout it and felt good at the end which is what a comedy should accomplish.
The Grand Seduction (2013)
slow start but good payoff
I got this movie solely because it had Taylor Kitsch in it. And if not for that anticipation, I would have turned this one off after a half hour. In that half hour, it was slow and predictable and was only watchable for it's beautiful scenery. Once Taylor arrived, it became very entertaining, while still predictable. The pace picked up a touch and all the actors suddenly became more entertaining. I suppose the director was trying to "set the scene" in the beginning and some more artistic viewers may appreciate that but I just found it boring. But the rest of the movie was funny, touching and satisfying so stay patient especially if you like Taylor.
Neighbors (2014)
prude alert
I will not dispute that this movie has a lot of offensive material. But that has been the trend in comedies for years and should not surprise anyone. The problem is that there is little else in this movie which spends a good part of the time showing people party. Anyone who liked this movie or was offended by it must have just woke up from a 20 year coma as it has all been done before and a lot better. If you are a Rogen and/or Efron fan you will see little of what has made them famous over the last few years. It seems like a movie that was made 10 years ago and now released to take advantage of their stardom. If you are looking for a few cheap laughs over 2 hours of party shots or have just woke up from a coma, give it a chance.
Lone Survivor (2013)
enjoyed it, but true story? not likely
I did enjoy the movie. Very likable actors in a suspenseful situation with a lot of action. Too much action, in fact, as it started to feel like one of those drawn out fights where you are tempted to fast forward. Theses guys put Superman to shame as to how they can keep moving after numerous wounds and falls that should have broken every bone in their bodies. The attempt to show the Seals as superhuman with a strong ethical soul was a bit overdone. The biggest fault was their decision to let the goat herders go. They had other options to avoid killing them while allowing themselves to remain undiscovered. But I think the desire by the writer/director to make a point led to the decision. Besides, they were going to die anyway, why not make them martyrs.
Enemies Closer (2013)
Very entertaining
I was hesitant to watch this as Van Damme movies have not been watchable for years but with two of my favorite actors (Orlando Jones, Tom Everett Scott) in it, I had to give it a look. Jones and Everett were great playing likable adversaries turned allies. Working with a budget of a TV movie, Hyams does an excellent job. With some decent action, I was happy to see the fight scenes performed without all the dramatic back and forth of other Van Damme movies. Throw in some humor and a twist and you have a very entertaining watch. But the real surprise was Van Damme who, for once, seems to be enjoying himself and creates a memorable character that you wish somehow survives to fight another day. But he did go out with a bang.
The Bag Man (2014)
Hard to rate
I'm going middle road here as I was sort of entertained but really had some issues with all facets. This had to be the worse choice DeNiro has ever made as he embarrassed himself. Cusack was at least likable but joins a long list of strange choices by him. The plot was pretty amateuristic, directing spotty but acting was good. There was a good amount of action, which along with the acting made it watchable. I really can't argue with the people that blasted the movie. The entertainment value was similar to a cheap horror movie with a lot of good killings. So if you are looking for quality, avoid it.
One thing I will add is that the ballot box was stuffed with obvious bogus reviews for this movie so the average score is inflated.
All Is Lost (2013)
sailor's beware
I never saw a movie that upset so many "experts" before. OK, for those who take their sailing way too seriously, avoid this movie. And, if you can't stretch your imagination then avoid this, and most movies for that matter. This movie does "push it" as to believable but if you can just sit back and watch you will be rewarded with an incredibly suspenseful couple of hours. The acting and directing are good enough to pull you into the horror of being lost at sea with storms moving in. Although I missed some dialogue to spice things up and give more information on things, the silence added to the suspense. It took me a little while to embrace the one man concept who never even talks to himself. But once you get sucked in you will sweat it out with him. I would have been happy with either the teaser or the real ending.
Mud (2012)
close to great
A near perfect movie including the Beach Boys singing the very appropriate "Help me Rhonda" during the closing credits. The acting was outstanding from the entire cast. So good that Matthew's fine work was overshadowed by other performances especially of young Tye. The director evidently wanted the actors to understate their performances and it worked well.
The movie captures you quickly as the actors and dialogue feel real and overall production is outstanding. It has little action and a simple plot but will keep you absorbed throughout. The ending was good but fell short of making this a great movie. It also seemed to wrap up too quickly, maybe as it was moving past two hours.
By the way, this is the second movie I've watched by Nichols(Take Shelter)and he could probably make paint drying worth watching.
Scenic Route (2013)
a real pleasure to watch
What an interesting movie. I agree with the good reviews and understand the bad ones. It was well acted, certainly realistic in dialogue and highly unpredictable. Unpredictable in that it doesn't wrap things up neatly so the ending is up to you to interpret. Sure, the guys do dumb things but under the circumstances what would you really do? Sitting in our comfortable chairs, how can we truly understand what the physical punishment, they endure, would do to our decision making? Also, the relationship issues will ring true to most viewers.
Bottom line, I enjoyed it throughout and didn't waste my time second guessing what they do. I wanted them to survive and was moved by the way it developed whether it was real or a dream.
Pain & Gain (2013)
Beware of steroids
I first want to comment on the issue of whether this is a comedy. I guess if you think a true story about grisly murders and most importantly, attempted murder, can't be a comedy, maybe so. But it is not a documentary and is very funny so I would certainly call it a comedy. Burning severed hands on a barbecue to eliminate fingerprints, while cringe worthy, is hilarious, finger food anyone? It is a common belief that your common criminal is not too smart and now we see that ones on steroids are incredibly stupid and if you add cocaine, certifiable idiots. But the movie is entertaining, with some great performances especially from the non-leads. It obviously is loose with the truth but it was to embrace, I think, its comedic approach. However, it should have been cut back from 2 hours and influenced my rating. If you are not too highbrow, give this one a chance.
Price Check (2012)
Flawed but enjoyable slice of life
This is one of those movies that, at least to me, sucks you in quickly. The actors are familiar and you are immediately drawn to them whether you like their characters or not. I haven't seen Parker Posey that much but she is excellent as the overbearing but sexy boss. The lead male role is also excellently played and will remind you a bit of John Krasinski. Good writing shows a realistic slice of corporate life including the chemistry that leads to office affairs. It does have an "Office" feel about it and does go over the top at times but it is entertaining. I think the ending could use some work but an overall good way to spend 90 minutes. Also, if nothing else grabs you, the soundtrack is great.
Give it 10 minutes and if you don't feel the draw, turn it off.