Change Your Image
profundovic-537-325729
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Old Way (2023)
Kind of a spaghetti western very light on the sauce
Low budget didn't mean much as this is an enjoyable western but the story and characters are a little too sad. Stars Nicolas Cage (Colton Briggs),
Ryan Kiera Armstrong (Brooke Briggs) and
Noah Le Gros(James McCallister)
Colton Briggs (Cage) has become a general store owner who met woman that changed his gun slinging past for no real apparent reason he's grumpy as hell.when he comes home and find his wife was brutally murdered he starts his total commitment to avenge her death and he drags his daughter with him.
The same bad guys that he is chasing are being chased by a marshall and his men you know you've seen this before in all the westerns no big surprises.
Occhiali neri (2022)
Argento stand out this time !
Dario Argento is very much an innovator in the 2020s.
How do know this ? Well after first seeing "Occhia Neri" I didn't quite like it ! I thought the whole thing was 'pazzo' even for Dario Argento. I thought the Chinese kid was annoying as can be the whole stink murderer idea just not enough to make it. I have the Italian version on a homemade DVD and after taking ON in it has gotten better and better as I re view and take in what this film offers. It offers many familiar Argentoisms. Call girls getting butchered "Sleepless" blind person in peril from serial maniac killer " Cat O Nine Tails. Airports, dark streets. Killer Dogs .. and a new way to giallo it !! The soundtrack is as perfect as can be. Don't miss this in your DA collection .
4 mosche di velluto grigio (1971)
Ultra Stylish giallo .. lost but now found !! Thank God- Frey !
Third film of Italian giallo specialist Dario Argento. This film was lost but finally available . Love how each suspect one by one is eliminated in typical Argento fashion a super stylish giallo with good acting and music by Ennio Morricone . You'll never guess who the pyscho killer is . It's ... I won't say,..
The Ninth Passenger (2018)
Find any excuse not to watch this one
This movie is living proof that they can't even make a good bad movie anymore. In the 60s they made movies like this but they were halfway decent this is not even close. Trust me that's better things to waste your time.
The Gambler (2014)
Dismal ..not much fun.
Rich brat gambles ...but ups his bet every win ..keeps upping it till he loses but ???? But why would a college professor behave like this ..he borrows large money from gangsters ,blows it then can't pay back .nor does he care .. Dismal ..hard to figure why the lead character does this ...he doesn't even like gambling .
Why John Goodman is in this ..no clue ..an ending that'll make you yawn and ask why you watched The Gambler to the end .can't recommend.
Murphy's Law (1986)
Violent ,Gritty and downright fun !
A very grumpy Charles Bronson finds himself destined by the law ,Murphy's Law ,that's one problem after another getting worse and worse.
Along the way a wife gone stripper ,gangsters ,a pyscho killer out for revenge and most of all a corney wise cracking female who got into his situations .
Just see it to believe it !
La endemoniada (1975)
Like the Exorcist ? No way !!
Into the land of Spanish horror pre blind Dead comes Ossario's " Demon Witch Child " or whatever the title is .Dubbed badly ,weird as hell this movie still is a fun watch .what a cast of characters especially the priest and the little girl .Possession Spanish style but there's more to it ..enough to be a winner for me ..kinda of an artifact of super weirdness but what else can you expect from this director? I like his movies !
Vampire's Kiss (1988)
Really screwy vampire comedy..with all the trimmings !
Took me me 2022 to see this..thank you dollar store !
It's New York in the late 80s a yuppie (NCage ) meets a sexy vampire woman (J Beals )who starts him off biting away at his neck on his way to being a full fledged vampire , unfortunately he can't handle it .The personality changes take off as Cage just lays it on thick ..he's Renfield !! He's a Looney vampire to be ..in New York he's just another nut case. This movie is cool funny and grows on you like cheap fangs !
Jingle All the Way (1996)
Christmas Classic to be !! Fun !!
Arnold and Sinbad lead the charge in this holiday frolic that will leave you and your kids smiling especially nowadays at Christmas time .
I give it 5 Smiley faces 😁😁😁😁😁.
The Program (2015)
This was when drugging in Sports reared its ugly head.
Lance Armstrong be beat cancer and went on to break records as a Tour de France bicyclist in remark on able style and strength. A reporter says no way can't be . Must be Performance Enhancing drugs.
This is the story of the lies , conspiracy that lead to the truth being exposed. Great re -creation timeline very well done ..interesing and revealing . Highly recommend .
Officer Downe (2016)
This movie stinks..sti sti sti stinks .
Some fight scenes between Downe and bad dudes and Nuns yes nuns ! Will have you dashing for your remote to shut this madness down da da down!!
Survival of the Dead (2009)
Well tis a horses ass of a movie.!!
Irish feud ..meets mercenaries ..zombies.. Romero's Survival.. Dead dies without a wimper.who spent good money to make this ? Not at all good ! Is it worth the buck I spent for the Blu Ray? Aaah . Barely.
Aus dem Nichts (2017)
Inept and lame just a dud ..
Cannes winner really ? I don't get the praise so I will leave the building .I will use the DVD box for another movie and fling this in the fade ,the fade of the dumpster.
God Bless America (2011)
Comedy ? In what world !
This is the world we live in and one man has had it , especially with the popular TV shows and the pathetic people in them.
The two main characters are likeable especially Tara but this let's kill for fun stuff really can bring you down .Hey Bobcat this is comedy ?
Hobo with a Shotgun (2011)
This Bum's a badass !!
A fantasy crime ridden city riddled with corruption and violence gets a hobo pissed big time, and he alone takes on the scum ,well one shell at a time. Didn't regret seeing it but I'm sick of the violence as a premise movies we have to watch.
Tiger House (2015)
Memorable action film totally well done !
Kaya S. Is the star and star she is, in this tense thriller that will keep you literally at the edge of your seat but don't fall off you need to see this whole movie .it's what movies are for indeed !!
The Twilight Zone (2019)
Don't do this ! fool people, ruining the Originals super good name !
I like to watch horror / sci fi try to give an open mind to new stuff while always true to the greats of the past.
I honestly believe calling this the Twilight Zone was a big ploy kinda like the word "new " in advertising. Each episode is boring ,non original ,and worse non actors wasting money and they charged extra to view this !! A sucker is born every minute .
Deadsight (2018)
Tried hard to like to his movie ..
2 worst possible positions to be in during a zombie breakout
being blind
being pregnant
Well there you have our situation in Deadsight .I for one didn't like the whole mess some decent acting at times and the zombie scenes were ok
I tried to like it ...
Evil Obsession (1996)
Who's the killer?
Forget it I'm not saying . Somebody's slicing up models and there are plenty of suspects .made in '96 no over the top violence here . Inept police work for sure..nice music and acting was good you'll want to know who is the killer.
Vado... l'ammazzo e torno (1967)
A Hit and so is the theme song "Stranger" !!
Spaghetti Westerns are holding up well some 50 years later and this is a must see for the genre ..total fun !! Any soundtrack with Francesco Massi is always a plus.
Communion (1976)
Annoying Film but so haunting ..
What's with Brooke Shields getting the credit !! Paula Sheppard was incredibly devious as Alice Sages she is the star .That being said this movie was so ahead of it's time and brazen to do it mostly in a Catholic church.man they must've heard from them.many good tragic characters along with a superb Music Soundtrack makes this a must see for slasher and horror fans .
The Time of Their Lives (1946)
Marjorie Reynolds and Lou Costello the two cutest ghosts in cinema history !
If you have never seen this film you don't deserve to be an earthling! It's rich and rare ! All of the characters are perfect the story based on the birth of America in 1700s. Supernatural comedic ..I know it by heart. Will be around forever !! For kids of all ages .
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
This movie is more fun than a barrel of ...Klowns !
Killer Klowns is killer fun ! a cult classic in the sci Fi comedy retro feel. Every clown scene cleverly crafted for shock comedy can be pretty nasty them clowns but for kids of all ages .Great soundtrack .A 32 yr old sleeper worth enjoying .
The Window (2014)
What the heck ...
Very unsatisfying experience it seemed like it had potential around the middle of it but nothing.the soundtrack was annoying that too failed miserably.Just pass life is too short
Big Bad Wolves (2013)
Hold the popcorn bring me some chicken soup ..Pronto !
Brutal pedo murderer ..is at large a young girl is found in a chair mutilated and killed.In steps our main character s ..the suspect ,the demoted cop and the girls seemingly normal father.Things get heated , to find his daughters head and the father goes vigilante .This a thriller loaded with graphic descriptions of the horrible act set in Israel .on the DVD cover Quentin Tarrantino is quoted (at first glance I thought he directed it )also touted as somewhat of a comedy ..naah !!
Worth a watch but no classic and way too sick for most humans.