Change Your Image
hoblivion676
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Les trois mousquetaires: Milady (2023)
Disappointing after enjoyable first movie
Plenty of positives including an exceptional cast (with the exception of Constance), the cinematography was mostly good (a few scenes a little too dark) , most of the scenes were well paced and costumes looked authentic.
However, the story seemed a lot more disjointed than the first movie and it didnt seem like there was enough time for character building (maybe we get spoilt with the amount of time series have but with 3 movies it felt like more could have been achieved). The worst part however, was the sudden revelation of super female fighters able to compete if not better the supposed best male sword fighters in the country....
The story was frustrating enough that i feel the need to re read the book after 20 plus years as im sure i remember it being a lot more coherent than this movie !
A Gentleman in Moscow (2024)
Lacks realism
Story may be good (i havent read the book) and the acting is solid (especially Ewan) but it doesent look or feel anything like what Russia would have looked like in that period. I would have much preferred it with a Russian cast and subtitles and staying true to history.
All of this is based off the first episode and i am doubting that i will watch the remainder of the series. It is frustrating that modern day productions seem determined to reinvent the reality of the time. Im all for making stuff up in a sci fi but dont understand how this can plausibly apply to a period drama. Anyway if you are not concerned by realism then this may be an enjoyable series.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Lets hope Amazon do a better job with LOTR...
I read the books (recently enough) and found them enjoyable enough although far from epic. There was however, enough material to make a decent series particular given the shows budget.
However, sadly the focus appears to have been on making this as woke as possible to the extent it just doesent feel credible. The books went into a lot of details about the various regions and people from those regions. The casting completely ignores this.
Everything else feels way too clean. The material in the book is quite tame and i was sceptical about how this would work on screen and my fears were right. They should have used the GOT playbook and this could have been a success.
Dracula (2020)
2 episodes in and you would never think this was produced by the BBC
Great first episode, solid second, a fun and well acted Dracula. 2 episodes devoid of the normal BBC forced rubbish. I was thinking the director must have said hes doing it his way or not at all. Then episode 3 and it has all the worst elements of modern BBC possible destroying what would have been a good series.
His Dark Materials (2019)
A very BBC adaptation
Great source material, good budget, some decent cast but another entry for BBCs culture wars. Lacked the excitement of the books which makes it hard to look past the woke side of it
See (2019)
1 star coming from someone who enjoyed Waterworld
Even with fantasy a show needs to be slightly plausible. This isnt.
Maybe it gets better but i wont be watching
Proof of Life (2000)
Good idea badly carried out
This film had the potential and the cast to be an interesting and decent film. However, the direction was appalling and the cast where given the lines iv heard in a long time. Pamela Reed's character was one of the most annoying characters iv ever seen in the film and her acting was equally as bad as her character was annoying. Even a great actor like Crowe didn't manage to shine with this horrible script. I was surprised with the its relatively high rating on IMDb and suppose it must be because the scenery was OK and the idea was potentially good. 4 out of 10 and I'm being generous but its just about worth watching just because its an interesting idea