Change Your Image
jorayne
Reviews
Aftermath (2021)
Decent movie
This reminded me a bit of The Pact which I really enjoyed, same ideas but different setting. Overall pretty enjoyable!
An Affair to Die For (2019)
Don't waste your time like I did!
Where do I start. Terrible acting by all involved. The script was terrible. It felt like something more should've happened, the build up was rubbish! I kept thinking it would develop into something more but it never did.
Ozark (2017)
First 2 seasons great, 3rd not so much
Ok, so I jumped on this bandwagon late so watched all 3 series back to back. I loved the first 2, well paced, surprises, great acting. The third lost me. Half way through I kind of wanted it to be over! Waaaaay too much Wendy and her character is unbearable! She is in every scene and is always making stupid decisions she thinks are smart and making that stupid patronizing expression. Nowhere near enough screentime for Ruth, meanwhile they made Ben out to be really likeable then turned him into a mentally disabled child? I totally understand the concept of mental illness and the acting was good, but he was mentally ill not mentally disabled. Then this woman just leaves him to get killed? Totally lost sight of the whole point of the series and got distracted by a side story.
Team Kaylie (2019)
Headache material
If you want a headache this is the show for you! None of the characters are likeable and the entire show is ham acting at its best. So over the top with jokes that aren't even funny and half of the actors put on ridiculous voices. Cringe