Change Your Image
dizzieparttwo
Reviews
My Life Is Murder: All the Better to See You (2021)
Enjoying show
I enjoy this show...seeing Australia and New Zealand is pretty cool. Have noticed actors from Brokenwood on this series quite a bit...another one in this episode. :)
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Very Sad
Lost interest when show went political...we are inundated with race politics every day and Marvel was an escape...sad sad sad...and last episodes had way way way too long of scenes...I did watch entire season...I'm a GSP fan so wanted to see what happened to his character.
Chef (2014)
Late to party...great flick
Don't remember seeing previews for this. Great movie from the perspective of divorced parents being adults and doing the best for their kid. Love the follow your dream and do what makes you happy. Even though you may be at job you hate...either make change to another job or at the very least have things outside of work you love. Life is short...make the best of it...clearly this movie was made during Avengers filming which makes it funny too.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Complete JUNK
My favorite author happens to be Tom Clancy...I watched the first season and was left well...not completely annoyed or disappointed and I'm on episode 5 in series 2 and good grief...where to start. These characters are NOT believable whatsoever nor script. I thought there were issues with royalties when Clancy divorced and why he stopped writing (his ghost writers are a whole other conversation)...is this why this series is just over the top dumb? Jack Ryan is a joke in this show. Clancy's character is not and never was a field person...Greer is the same way. Greer Muslim? Really? Retired Navy Admiral...but this dude in this story is putting everyone in danger with his health issues. .Completely not believable...London scenes are just ridiculous. Clancy breaking into home...no gloves...there are thousands of surveillance cameras in London. Flying around the globe and not being escorted back by CIA folks cuz you are stupid and causing international incidents in Europe and South America. Yeah completely believable. Wandering around in jungle with no camo makeup...having identifiable US things on their person...Annapolis class ring really? Greer getting security training for a chicks security detail in Venezuela...really? And being present at chicks election headquarters? Bad guys not having a security perimeter and our good guys just meandering in with no camouflage...right to the fence...Embassy scene in Venezuela is ridiculous too...a gate? There would be walls and the car drives in and parks? What? may or may not finish watching...having Clancy referenced in this series title is quite honestly an insult to his written works and memory. I am confident he would not be happy. He spent years researching his books getting input from actual experts so his books were believable...Amazon has screwed that up completely. OH and where is Clark? Kinda important character...duh....Matice? Um no...just ridiculous. The ONLY Clancy or Jack Ryan this stupid show has in name only...just wow
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Loved it!
If you liked the first two you don't want to miss this one. Two thumbs up!!
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Watched it...
Ted Bundy was an absolute monster. I felt this film was sort of in the point of view of his girlfriend in Washington....parts of it. I waited patiently for the film to express how this monster killed his victims...it took a while. I remember Mark Harmon playing Bundy...I think I prefer that film version over this one. Crazy how Bundy escaped not just once...but twice. He was a monster....PERIOD.
Replicas (2018)
Um Dead is Dead
Just kinda weird....and just yea glad I didn't spend the money to see it in theaters. Just meh....
The Perfect Date (2019)
Entertaining but meh
Lots of details left out....wasn't expecting much...so it was okay...best friend was a bit overplayed...why why...so I'll leave it at that....okay and decent message
Dumplin' (2018)
Great Message
I don't think the previews did this film justice. I was expecting it well...not to be as good as it was. Greatly enjoyed it...will probably watch it again. Loved the characters...
Unplanned (2019)
Just go see it
I wasn't sure what to expect...I was prepared to leave the theatre if I got too upset...somehow the writers and directors and the actors kept me from doing that. Fantastic movie and I'm just overwhelmed on how they did it. Is the subject hard? Yes. Is it thought provoking? Yes. It is her story...not propaganda no matter what some movie critics want to lead us all to believe. Do yourself a favor...go see this. Take your teenagers...this is a movie teenagers should see. Have the conversation with your kids. Don't allow your kids to think they are alone and can't approach you if their lives take an adult turn and they are forced to make some serious decisions. Have the conversation. Just see it. And bring Kleenex...you will need it.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Oh good grief
I'm glad I didn't waste my time or money going to theatre to see this. Where to start. What was with Emily's forced over exaggerated voice? Acting was just ridiculous for everyone. And TWO hours? Could have cut out 30 minutes. Way way way too much singing numbers. The story line kept getting lost in between all of the singing. Yes Disney should have just left this sequel alone and never created this ridiculous movie. It literally took me three days to watch the rental cuz I couldn't take how bad the movie was....so if you need background noise while you are cleaning house this movie is for you. Remember all the Oscar buzz before this movie hit theaters? Yea...Hollywood has no idea what Oscar worthy movies are anymore. Quite sad.
The Favourite (2018)
Yuck
What did I just watch? I can't get those two hours back. Similar to The Lobster...another ridiculous movie. Very disappointing.....love the three main actresses....they should have said no to this movie. Clearly Hollywood can't put out good movies anymore. I'll stick to Avengers and Thanos....this movie was just UGH!!!
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
What did I just watch?
Um yuck! More yuck and just yuck. What acting? There was acting....where? Story just completely implausible. Dude would have gotten caught cuz he was sloppy. This should go down as one that Phoenix will wish he didn't do. Want acting? Watch him in Gladiator....this movie is just BAD. Like BEYOND bad.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Blake as bad girl...
Not sure what I thought of this....it was okay...glad I didn't spend money to see it in theatre
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Loved it!
No spoilers here....greatly enjoyed it. Quite a few twists. May have to go see it again....I know I missed stuff... :)
Paul, Apostle of Christ (2018)
Need to review what I learned in Sunday School
This was a movie that really makes you think about your faith and what you'd be willing to do for it. Us folks living in the United States are very lucky given what our founding fathers did and our freedom of religion. When you compare being a Christian here...or in a Muslim....totalitarian regime....or what early Christians went thru for jus believing in Jesus...well we are lucky. I clearly need to get back in the Bible...when you are a child you don't necessarily learn all the stories about how the apostles came to be...this movie opens up a door and has let me know I need to study and be thankful...every day.
The Circle (2017)
Painful to watch....
I forced myself to watch entire movie. It could have been so much better....just when I thought it would go one way it went 180 the other direction. Not sure what message this film was trying to get across...the dangers of social media....dangers of mob rule....dangers of not researching a possible employer...so yes current real events surrounding Facebook etc should open up people's eyes about social media and how being constantly connected to the net is not really a good thing. Movie does make you think...Mercer was disturbed...really? And um probably should have covered antlers FALL off. Just saying....peeps need a clue.
Midsomer Murders: Strangler's Wood (1999)
Great Fun
Enjoying this series...music thru me off on first episode of season 1...however I am greatly enjoying these episodes...not easy to figure out who dun it.
Downsizing (2017)
Very pathetic
I liked the previews....and well didn't go see it in theaters cuz peeps said stay away...so rented it. This was a very bad movie...the "theme" was all over the place and it was just BAD. I fast forwarded it...I am kinda a fan of Damon...his personal views on things make my eyes roll...however Mr Damon....come on dude...you can act so please pick better roles for yourself...good grief!!