Change Your Image
cartwright-sm-557-565785
Reviews
Burning at Both Ends (2021)
Not as bad as its rating
I'm not sure why all the poor ratings. Good story, well acted and well produced.
Not ever going to be Oscar nominated but a good entertaining watch. I have rated it slightly higher to give it a better score as I enjoyed it. I have definitely seen a lot, lot worse.
The Expanse (2015)
Brilliant Sci fi series
This is probably the best Sci fi series I have seen since Blake 7. Very realistic, no funny aliens with two heads. I could relate to what it might be like if there was ever space flight. I did find a number of episodes slow and tedious but in general a good pace through out. The special effects are stunning. Highly recommended and it will be difficult to find a follow up.
Vault (2019)
Dire
From the story line through too the acting. Just because it's a true story doesn't make it a good film.
Devils (2020)
A lot about nothing
I don't normally write reviews but having seen all the high marks and having watched the first 2 episodes I have to say I am severely disappointed. I can't watch anymore of this content free series. I am very interested in financial based dramas but this leaves me cold. I'm out.
Ocean's Eight (2018)
An enjoyable watch
I don't know why so many low ratings. I found the film easy to watch, no foul language, or at least I didn't hear any. Well filmed, well acted and a positive plot.
Don't let the poor reviews stop you watching.
Time Trap (2017)
Good watch
I don't normally watch anything less than 7 but I am glad I watched this one. This is also the first review I have written. I found this a good film which had some suspense, well acted, and an interesting time travel concept. It's definitely worth watching as long as your expectations remain moderate.