Change Your Image
the_daria
Reviews
Elemental (2023)
Should have been a big hit!
This movie _should_ have been another Disney/Pixar hit. Elemental was released at the beginning of the 2023 WGA strike. It is believed that the lack of TV talk show promotions affected ticket sales the weekend that this movie was released as all ticket sales were low.
Nonetheless, that doesn't mean this movie is a failure. It has beautiful visuals, it's full of heart, it's family-friendly, and is centered around themes of family relationships, romantic relationships, and breaking social barriers. Another feat: instead of a villain, there are simply conflicts that are resolved by the end of the film.
I hope the filmmakers are proud of their final product. I loved it!
Hocus Pocus 2 (2022)
Fun sequel!
Hocus Pocus 2 is a fun film! There are tons of laughs. Its not as great or as quotable as the original, but it is a satisfying watch with just enough well-placed call backs and a couple new songs from the sisters. They clearly had fun making this movie.
There is a backstory about the sisters's childhood that helps drive the main plot which begins with a young Winifred simply asserting herself in 1600s Puritan society. ("How scandalous!" /sarcasm) The ending takes a turn that I didn't expect. It was fantastic to see four original cast members returning. I wish more could have been involved, but the new characters expand the universe with strong performances, especially from the teenage actors.
There is an after credit scene!
The one moment I mildly take issue with was a quick shot of one of the sisters looking through a home window to see a TV screen featuring a scene from the first film because it creates a continuity issue. However, the only two characters seen on that screen are Fake Satan and Fake Satan's Wife played by the late, great actor/director siblings Gary and Penny Marshall. I think the filmmakers could have paid tribute to them differently, but it doesn't harm the plot.
Nonetheless, I'll be watching this film again!
Persuasion (2022)
It's a 1 to Austen purists and a 10 to for Bridgerton fans
This film is rides half on the style and success of Bridgerton and half on the classic writings of Jane Austen .
I enjoyed Bridgerton for its modern tongue-and-cheek take on the British Regency era, but that show sits firmly in the realm of historical fantasy.
I have read a few of Jane Austen's works, and I do enjoy them. When it comes to the movie adaptations, I'm not a purist because I know a Jane Austen movie is someone else's retelling of her books, so I know sometimes book or historical accuracy is missed in places, or maybe scenes needed to be reworked to fit story flow, run time, or budget. I don't know enough about Austen herself to know if she'd like this rework, though. I wish that the filmmakers had given the movie and its characters different names or set this film in the 21st century to divorce it more from the original book (hello, Bridget Jones's Diary). All the characters talk and act like they're from the 21st century. On the upside, this movie doesn't take itself too seriously either, so modern audiences will more easily associate with these kinds of relationships between the characters.
Anyways, I did paraphrase from this movie in this review's title ("You're a five in London, and a ten in Bath"), so you know I've seen this movie and I'm not some bot or troll. Austenheads will hate this movie, but I think the non-purists will find something fun in it. Maybe in time, the overall general population will see this movie differently. I'm rating this 5/10 to split the difference.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
My new favorite superhero!
Ms. Marvel stands up on its own merits. Kamala Khan starts out trying to carve her own path away from her family's expectations. Along the way, she learns about her her family's mysterious past. There is also a beautiful soundtrack and fun action sequences. Excellent start to another great MCU franchise. I'm itchy to see more Kamala Khan in action!
Saints and Soldiers (2003)
My step-grandfather's (a WWII veteran) review
This is a fantastic war movie. It's perfect to show to older kids who are learning about WWII.
I also showed this movie to my step-grandfather before he passed away. He was usually tight lipped about his experiences in 1944 Germany unless he was around another veteran. After watching this movie, he admitted to me that his unit was pulled out of the Ardennes region the day before the Battle of the Bulge started, so he nearly missed that massacre. He also said is was a terribly cold winter, and the filmmakers got everything right as far as the relationships and tensions go. It wasn't until after my step-grandfather passed away that I learned about the truly horrific details of his experiences. I won't go into it, but I now know it was absolutely horrific and the Holocaust was 100% real.
Father of the Bride (2022)
A classy FotB remake with a Hispanic twist!
Ignore all the terrible ratings and reviews! If you liked the 1950 or 1991 versions, then you'll like this movie, too. This is a lovely movie about a man who loves his family. Like the final song, this version is a remake with some salsa flavor.
The Time Traveler's Wife (2022)
Disappointing chemistry between the leads
I like both actors. I like other productions that they have been in. Unfortunately, there is no chemistry between them as Clare and Henry or at least not as lovers. Their body language towards one another translates to good friends on screen, so the love making scene feels forced.
I like Steven Moffat's previous work, too. I was excited that he had created this show, but I feel like he's dropped the ball there. The show (or at least the premiere) concentrates too much focus on the time traveling mechanics and not the love story, which drives the whole story in the book.
The Holiday Calendar (2018)
Totally watchable
I was expecting this to be some sort of ultra cheesy Hallmark-like Christmas movie. The story was just as predictable, but keeps moving forward. I was surprised overall because the dialogue was decently written, the directing and editing were well done, and-my favorite-I was absolutely charmed by the characters and acting. Pehaps the one story flaw was that the main character is severely punished because of someone else's mistake. That scene could have used a little more thought and a re-write, in my opinion. It is evident that the filmmakers did a lot of work to have this movie be watchable. My dad and I both enjoyed it in the end.
Humor Me (2017)
Cute rainy day movie
This movie is a lovely tale about a man who finds new meaning at a low point in his life when he's forced to move in with his widowed father, who now lives in a retirement community. The casting is fantastic, it's full of "dad" jokes which people will either love or hate, and it has a lot of heart.
The Kissing Booth (2018)
Tries to be an '80s teen movie, but not always in a good way
I can't decide if I like this movie. It certainly tries to be a 1980s rom-com like One Of The Guys or Sixteen Candles, but not always in a good way.
The acting is pretty good. I was impressed with Joey King's (Elle) performance. I wasn't happy with Elle's choices in the story, but Joey's acting choices impressed me. I will keep an eye on her career.
The writing and direction are concerning, especially in this #MeToo era. The main character Elle is half dressed or less in many, many scenes. Noah, the main love interest, is controlling to the point of sometimes threatening violence on Elle and physically fighting other characters. There's also underage drinking and sex. A lot of it. I think Elle should have suffered alcohol poisoning at one point.
Another redeeming factor is Lee who completes an interesting character triangle. He's Noah's younger brother and Elle's best friend. He's also the one who insists on no romantic entanglements with family members so their friendship isn't threatened, which makes Noah a forbidden romantic interest to Elle. There is a very close bond between Elle and Lee. They have a healthy brother/sister-like friendship without the story threatening a cliche romance between them. They're even comfortable openly saying "I love you" to each other in public.
I can't decide if I love or hate this movie, so I'm giving it 5/10 stars.