Change Your Image
jatoddramey
Reviews
I'm a Virgo (2023)
Great, great, great,
Black surrealism is back Babbbbbyyyyyyyy! This show is amazing, the story telling and the overall message is spectacular. Also in this Era of reboot Hell this type of originality feels like a cool fresh water after being stuck in the desert. Not to mention as a black man I feel completely over the moon anytime we are allowed to be in fantasy, fiction, fairy tales, or science fiction, we deserve more stories like this. Also Boots Riley is incomparable, his work make feel like im listening to a funkadelic record or like I'm seeing spaceships on Bankhead lol. Great great great great great great great.
Moon Knight (2022)
Has the potential to be great but hollywood are a clout chasing viral machine with no substance
Marvel seems to have a pattern with developing characters who appear to be adults but for some reason are always to ditzy or stubborn to put 2 and 2 together while reciting cheesy lines and redundant behavior that never supports any progression in the story. Like every episode is 35 min of BS ( character pretends like they haven't received new info from prev episode and continues to run in circles) and then boom last 15 min and all of sudden the story starts to progress for 10 min and we're left with a " cliff hanger" lol if they say so. Also serious continuity issues. First being that they Describe Steven Grant as D. I. D but the only symptom they show is the time loss and an extra personality who never seems to phase in during stress like real D. I. D ( USA of Tara). And what was the reason for the setting being London??? The American actors British accent is terrible and if the story line was going to lead us to Egypt the man could have just been from America working at Smithsonian or actually working at Egyptian museum in Egypt.
Malignant (2021)
Too many ideas in 1
This movie was lackluster to say the least. The most exciting thing about the movie was the cover art.
Started off discombobulated, and no true intro in to the movie. Not to mention they attempted to throw every Horror gimmick into 1 movie, plus I guessed a jekyll and Hyde situation from the beginning. The only thing to love about this film is seeing Maddie Hasson getting more roles. Loved her in The Finder... though I did like the camera panning above the rooms.
Spell (2020)
Not Good at all
The stars I gave this film is purely off the strength off Loretta Devine and Omari Hardwick. Besides that this film was clearly a ripoff of skeleton key and misery. I hate when Hollywood tries to combine 2 ideas or 2 works together for a new plot and think we won't notice. Very lazy and unoriginal, not to mention it was a terrible interpretation of real african spirituality. This 1920's propaganda of evil voodoo and chicken bones is played out, and tired.